ST1
Studio • 1 Bath • 400 Sq Ft
Starting at $825/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8515W-06 | $825 | 400 | Nov 19 |
How can I help?

$825 – $1,855/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Citadel Apartments in Omaha, NE has 27 apartments for rent from $825 to $1,855/mo. Studios start at $825, one-bedrooms at $990, and two-bedrooms at $1,190. The average asking rent has fallen 2.2% since June 27, 2026, from $1,263 to $1,235.
Citadel Apartments has 27 units available across 6 floor plans: a studio layout (400 sq ft), 2 one-bedroom layouts (660–892 sq ft), and 3 two-bedroom layouts (950–1,086 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 400 Sq Ft
Starting at $825/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8515W-06 | $825 | 400 | Nov 19 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 660 Sq Ft
Starting at $990/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4965-02 | $990 | 660 | Oct 30 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 892 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,025/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,086 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,190/mo
| 18 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8505W-11 | $1,210 | 1,086 | Sep 2 | |
| 5046-07 | $1,190 | 1,086 | Sep 25 | |
| 5060-11 | $1,375 | 1,086 | Sep 29 | |
| 8405-05 | $1,220 | 1,086 | Oct 2 | |
| 5054-09 | $1,190 | 1,086 | Oct 5 | |
| 4974-08 | $1,375 | 1,086 | Oct 9 | |
| 5064-08 | $1,375 | 1,086 | Oct 9 | |
| 4963-09 | $1,190 | 1,086 | Oct 16 | |
| 5064-07 | $1,190 | 1,086 | Oct 20 | |
| 5057-05 | $1,200 | 1,086 | Oct 23 | |
| 5056-01 | $1,210 | 1,086 | Oct 23 | |
| 5050-05 | $1,190 | 1,086 | Oct 30 | |
| 5060-12 | $1,375 | 1,086 | Nov 13 | |
| 5066-05 | $1,375 | 1,086 | Nov 13 | |
| 5054-11 | $1,190 | 1,086 | Nov 16 | |
| 5036-11 | $1,245 | 1,086 | Nov 16 | |
| 5055-04 | $1,265 | 1,086 | Dec 7 | |
| 8505W-05 | $1,190 | 1,086 | Dec 15 |
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 950 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,230/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 950 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,855/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8505-07 | $1,855 | 950 | Jul 1 |
See all 61 units listed at Citadel Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At Citadel Apartments, a studio starts at about $1,040 a month all-in: $825 rent and an estimated $215 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $1,220 and a two-bedroom at about $1,496.
All-in from$1,040/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Citadel Apartments takes about $29,700 a year for a studio, $35,640 for a one-bedroom, and $42,840 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,040 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $44,000 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,040/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$44,000/yr
Income to qualify
$29,700/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Citadel Apartments has ranged from $1,213 to $1,297. The current average is $1,235, down $28 (2.2%) from $1,263 at the start.
At Citadel Apartments, the security deposit is $300.
Rent
$825 – $1,855/moSecurity deposit
$300Earliest move-in
Jul 1Citadel Apartments has a laundry room on site. It lists 28 amenities, including fitness center, indoor pool, and balcony.
6 Panel Doors
Balcony
Business Center
Clubhouse
Corporate Suite
Courtyard
Dishwasher
Disposal
Fitness Center
Garbage Disposal
Garden Floor Plan
Gas
Indoor Pool
Laundry Facilities
Microwave
Pool
Range
Refrigerator
Rhb
Sauna
Sewer
Spa
Tennis Court
Tile Floors
Trash Removal
Updated Kitchen Cabinets
Volleyball
Water
8500 Ohern St, Omaha, NE, 68127
Residents of Citadel Apartments rate location (3.8) and management (3.6) highest and building quality (2.5) lowest.
Residents report mixed experiences at this property. Positive feedback highlights responsive maintenance, friendly staff, and good amenities including pools and fitness facilities. However, significant concerns include persistent maintenance delays (water leaks, mold, window issues), inconsistent communication between departments, high rent increases, deposit disputes, and amenity closures due to staffing shortages. Condition issues and service responsiveness vary notably by resident experience.
Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, friendliness, and professionalism, with many residents reporting quick maintenance resolution and helpful communication. However, a significant minority report communication breakdowns, delayed maintenance work orders, inconsistent follow-up, and staff turnover that impacts service continuity. Billing and lease renewal processes have been cited as sources of frustration, including unclear fee structures and scheduling issues.
Maintenance response times and follow-through are inconsistent across the property. While some residents report fast, efficient repairs and responsive staff, others describe extended delays lasting months to years for common issues like plumbing, HVAC, window repairs, and appliance replacements. Communication gaps between maintenance teams and incomplete repairs—such as water damage painted over only to fail within months—are recurring concerns.
Residents report significant building maintenance issues including water leaks, mold, and deteriorating finishes that persist despite repeated requests. Noise insulation is inadequate, with complaints of neighbor noise and external sounds easily audible. Maintenance response times are slow, and repairs are often temporary or incomplete. A minority of residents report satisfactory experiences, but the majority describe the property as poorly maintained and in need of substantial upgrades.
The property offers spacious units with a variety of amenities including pools, gym, and sports courts at competitive pricing. However, residents frequently report significant maintenance delays, including unresolved leaks, window issues, and appliance failures lasting months. Amenity access is limited by office hours and frequent closures due to staffing shortages, and laundry facilities experience recurring equipment failures. Parking enforcement and package notification systems are inconsistently managed.
The property offers convenient proximity to everyday destinations including retail stores, schools, and childcare facilities, which residents appreciate for daily errands and activities. However, the location presents safety concerns including reported incidents and vehicle security issues in the surrounding area. Laundry facilities are undersized relative to resident demand, with many residents using off-site laundromats instead.
Citadel Apartments is somewhat walkable and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Citadel Apartments was good on 288 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 49, good). Daily highs averaged 88°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 16°F in January, the coldest.
288 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 28
88° / 16°
average July high / January low: 60° high, 48° low
Moderate
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 34°F | 16°F | 42 (good) | 21 of 31 |
| February | 47°F | 26°F | 46 (good) | 17 of 28 |
| March | 61°F | 35°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 31 |
| April | 65°F | 45°F | 40 (good) | 28 of 30 |
| May | 77°F | 55°F | 43 (good) | 29 of 31 |
| June | 83°F | 65°F | 42 (good) | 27 of 30 |
| July | 88°F | 71°F | 49 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| August | 84°F | 67°F | 46 (good) | 19 of 31 |
| September | 79°F | 65°F | 36 (good) | 27 of 30 |
| October | 69°F | 50°F | 35 (good) | 29 of 31 |
| November | 51°F | 34°F | 33 (good) | 26 of 30 |
| December | 40°F | 22°F | 44 (good) | 21 of 31 |
Citadel Apartments Welcome to Citadel Apartments, where resort-style living meets affordability! Enjoy luxurious amenities every day, including a large heated indoor pool, separate men’s and women’s fitness centers with dry saunas, a relaxing hot tub, a business center, and a spacious party room equipped with a pool and ping pong tables. Outdoors, you’ll find and Olympic-sized swimming pool, a sand volleyball court, and tennis courts, all surrounded by beautiful landscaping. With key-controlled access to your building, you’ll enjoy both comfort and security. Conveniently located at the intersection of 84th & Q Street in southwest Omaha, Citadel Apartments offers easy access to major highways, the city bus line, shopping centers, downtown Omaha, and the airport. Plus, we are part of the highly regarded Ralston School District. Come experience a vibrant, active lifestyle at Citadel Apartments.
The closest school to Citadel Apartments is Joyce Ann Bybee Day Care, a private preschool 0.2 miles away. The closest public school is Ralston Middle School, 0.3 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Joyce Ann Bybee Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Its A Wonderful World Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Marcia Jones Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Ralston Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.3 mi |
Amanda Sprague Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Sand Castle Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Bay Meadows Kiddie Kollege Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Seymour Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
St Gerald's Aft/Sch Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Tiny Rams Child Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Citadel Apartments is managed by ShowMeTheRent.com. The leasing office's phone number is (531) 301-8160x7.
The closest matches in Omaha, NE.