How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Cadence Music Factory Apartments 1 of 8

Cadence Music Factory Apartments

$995 – $2,195/mo

  • Studio–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 618–1,251 sq ft
  • 29 units available
  • Pet friendly
606 N. Carolina Music Factory Blvd., Charlotte, NC 28206

As of October 14, 2026, Cadence Music Factory Apartments in Charlotte, NC has 29 apartments for rent from $995 to $2,195/mo. Studios start at $995, one-bedrooms at $1,295, and two-bedrooms at $2,195. The average asking rent has fallen 4.1% since March 25, 2026, from $1,543 to $1,480.


Floor plans

Cadence Music Factory Apartments has 29 units available across 9 floor plans: 2 studio layouts (618–713 sq ft), 6 one-bedroom layouts (719–944 sq ft), and a two-bedroom layout (1,251 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.

A1

Studio • 1 Bath • 676 – 713 Sq Ft

Starting at $995/mo

10 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
128$1,097676Sep 4
104$995676Sep 22
412$1,095676Oct 6
444$1,395713Oct 7
114$995676Oct 8
232$995676Oct 15
138$1,295676Oct 28
322$1,425676Nov 6
144$1,427676Nov 6
408$1,545676Nov 7

A12

Studio • 1 Bath • 618 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,095/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
219$1,095618Oct 3

A3

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 753 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,295/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
G47$1,295753Aug 7
441$1,447753Aug 25
145$1,396753Aug 26
245$1,591753Oct 1
G41$1,515753Oct 10
345$1,561753Nov 4

A8

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 944 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,395/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
324$1,395944May 6
210$1,497944Aug 13
224$1,585944Nov 10

A4

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 763 – 771 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,466/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
313$1,466763Oct 17
124$1,495771Oct 30

A2

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 719 – 747 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,475/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
415$1,605747Oct 31
137$1,475719Nov 7
433$1,549747Nov 7

A13

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 822 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,495/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
149$1,495822Jul 24
249$1,600822Sep 24

A7

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 755 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,512/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
203$1,512755Oct 20

B4

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,251 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,195/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
434$2,1951,251Oct 7

See all 95 units listed at Cadence Music Factory Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Cadence Music Factory Apartments, a studio starts at about $1,968 a month all-in: $995 rent, $807 in listed fees, and an estimated $166 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,278 and a two-bedroom at about $3,220.

All-in from$1,968/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Cadence Music Factory Apartments takes about $35,820 a year for a studio, $46,620 for a one-bedroom, and $79,020 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,968 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $88,800 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$1,968/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$88,800/yr

Income to qualify

$35,820/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, Studio

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Cadence Music Factory Apartments has ranged from $1,355 to $1,557. The current average is $1,480, down $63 (4.1%) from $1,543 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (166 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

The listing for Cadence Music Factory Apartments shows $806.75 a month in fees (month-to-month fee $350, short term rental $200, cable TV and internet services $75, and 9 more) and $1,244 due at signing (security deposit $500, pet fee $350, administrative fee $150, and 5 more).

  • Rent

    $995 – $2,195/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    May 6

Monthly fees

Cable TV and Internet Services

$75/mo

Month-to-Month Fee

$350/mo

Parking - Reserved

$75/mo

Pest Control Services

$2/mo

Pet Rent

$30/mo

Positive Credit Reporting Services

$1/mo

Short Term Rental

$200/mo

Storage Space Rental

$35/mo

Trash Administrative Fee

$2/mo

Trash Services - Doorstep

$25/mo

Trash Services - Hauling

$8/mo

Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

$3.75/mo

Due at signing

Access Device

$25

Access Device - Additional

$100

Administrative Fee

$150

Application Fee

$75

Package Services - Registration

$20

Pet Fee

$350

Pet Management - Third Party

$24/yr

Security Deposit (Refundable)

$500

Amenities

Cadence Music Factory Apartments is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 15 amenities, including fitness center, resort-style pool area, and patio/balcony.

  • 24 Hour Fitness Center And Yoga Room.

  • Air Conditioning

  • Dishwasher

  • Exclusive Resident Lounge

  • Fitness Center

  • Gated Access

  • Grilling Stations

  • Patio/Balcony

  • Pet Friendly

  • Resort-Style Pool Area

  • Smoke Free

  • Swimming Pool

  • Vibrant Clubroom

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Washer/Dryer


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    2 photos

Location

606 N. Carolina Music Factory Blvd., Charlotte, NC 28206


Resident reviews

Cadence Music Factory Apartments has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (4.4) and building quality (4.1) highest and amenities and shared spaces (3.7) lowest.

4.2
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.9
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.7
Location3.8
Maintenance4.4
Building Quality4.1
Overall27 reviews

Residents consistently praise the property's cleanliness, location, amenities, and responsive staff, with most reporting positive overall experiences. Recurring concerns center on limited parking and visitor spaces, occasional maintenance delays on specific issues like HVAC systems, and noise management. The community offers good value for a downtown location with a gated, well-maintained environment and professional management.

Management and staff are consistently praised for professionalism, responsiveness, and attentiveness across most reviews. Maintenance requests are typically completed within 24-48 hours, and the office team is noted as helpful and friendly. A minority of residents raised concerns about noise complaint handling and parking availability, though these do not reflect the overall positive sentiment toward management operations.

Residents consistently praise the cleanliness, maintenance, and aesthetic appeal of shared spaces, including the gym, lounge, and common areas. Staff responsiveness and helpfulness are frequently noted as strengths. However, parking availability and capacity are recurring concerns, with limited visitor spots and small parking spaces cited as significant issues. Some residents also note that gym equipment could benefit from upgrades and expanded lower-body workout options.

The property offers a walkable, downtown location with convenient access to events, stores, and highway exits, providing an appealing balance of urban amenities and relative quiet. Most residents appreciate the central positioning and proximity to local conveniences, though parking availability remains a noted constraint. The location supports both active lifestyle preferences and those seeking a more peaceful residential environment.

Maintenance response times are generally fast, typically completed within 24-48 hours, and staff are described as attentive and professional. However, one resident reported recurring HVAC issues where the air conditioning system repeatedly stops cooling despite multiple service requests and temporary repairs. Most residents praise the maintenance team's responsiveness and professionalism, though follow-through on complex repairs may need improvement.

The building is generally well-maintained and clean, with responsive staff and maintenance that typically responds within 24-48 hours. Residents appreciate updated appliances and common areas, though some note noise transmission between units and suggest equipment upgrades in the gym. Overall, the property provides a comfortable living environment with good upkeep.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Cadence Music Factory Apartments is somewhat walkable and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.

Walking
Somewhat walkable
Grade D
Transit
Minimal
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Cadence Music Factory Apartments was good on 133 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in February (average AQI 61, moderate). Daily highs averaged 90°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 31°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

133 good-air days

of the past 365

: Moderate, AQI 59

Temperature

90° / 31°

average July high / January low

: 89° high, 58° low

Pollen

High

Oct 14–18 forecast

Tree: very low, grass: very low, weed: high

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January50°F31°F54 (moderate)12 of 31
February54°F36°F61 (moderate)9 of 28
March72°F48°F51 (moderate)13 of 31
April79°F55°F54 (moderate)10 of 30
May78°F59°F52 (moderate)9 of 31
June87°F68°F54 (moderate)8 of 30
July90°F72°F60 (moderate)7 of 31
August88°F71°F59 (moderate)5 of 31
September86°F66°F53 (moderate)11 of 30
October73°F53°F45 (good)20 of 31
November65°F44°F45 (good)19 of 30
December53°F34°F56 (moderate)10 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Cadence Music Factory Apartments is a 205-unit building in Charlotte, NC.

Welcome to Cadence Music Factory, your Uptown Charlotte apartment community at the center of it all. Located steps from the AvidXchange Music Factory, you’re surrounded by the city’s best nightlife, dining, and entertainment venues—from live shows at The Fillmore to comedy nights, craft cocktails, and more.When you’re ready to recharge, retreat to your apartment home with sleek kitchens, open living areas, and private spaces designed for both style and functionality. Outside your door, resort-inspired amenities make every day feel like an upgrade—whether you’re unwinding poolside, hitting the fitness center, or connecting with neighbors in social lounges.

  • Building

    Apartment · Mid-Rise
  • Total units

    205

Nearby schools

The closest school to Cadence Music Factory Apartments is Salvation Army Head Start Center, a private preschool 0.1 miles away. The closest public school is Walter G Byers Elementary School, 0.4 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Salvation Army Head Start Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.1 mi

Ms Mary's Christian Academy

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.2 mi

Walter G Byers Elementary School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.4 mi

Kid's Palace Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Bethlehem Center High School-Oaklawn

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Double Oaks Head Start Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Christ the King Weekday Day Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Mrs Mommy's Christian Daycare

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Double Oaks Nursery

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.3 mi

New Life Christian Academy

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.4 mi

Contact & management

Cadence Music Factory Apartments is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 704-910-6360.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Charlotte, NC.