Marseille
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 688 Sq Ft
Starting at $899/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marseille | $899 | 688 | — |
How can I help?

$899 – $1,830/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Cedar Trace in Maryland Heights, MO has 8 apartments for rent from $899 to $1,830/mo. One-bedrooms start at $899, two-bedrooms at $995, and three-bedrooms at $1,650. The average asking rent has risen 2.1% since April 10, 2026, from $1,362 to $1,391.
Cedar Trace has 8 units available across 8 floor plans: a one-bedroom layout (688 sq ft), 4 two-bedroom layouts (901–1,214 sq ft), and 3 three-bedroom layouts (1,530–2,230 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 688 Sq Ft
Starting at $899/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marseille | $899 | 688 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 901 Sq Ft
Starting at $995/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bordeaux | $995 | 901 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,018 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,199/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuscany | $1,199 | 1,018 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,152 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,415/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barcelona | $1,415 | 1,152 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,214 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,420/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madrid | $1,420 | 1,214 | — |
3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,530 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,650/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corsica | $1,650 | 1,530 | — |
3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 2,200 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,720/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valencia | $1,720 | 2,200 | — |
3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 2,230 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,830/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napoli | $1,830 | 2,230 | — |
See all 8 units listed at Cedar Trace, including ones no longer available.
At Cedar Trace, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,162 a month all-in: $899 rent and an estimated $263 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,340 and a three-bedroom at about $2,104.
All-in from$1,162/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Cedar Trace takes about $32,364 a year for a one-bedroom, $35,820 for a two-bedroom, and $59,400 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,162 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $49,600 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,162/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$49,600/yr
Income to qualify
$32,364/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Cedar Trace has ranged from $1,362 to $1,427. The current average is $1,391, up $29 (2.1%) from $1,362 at the start.
Cedar Trace has garage or covered parking and washer and dryer hookups. It lists 22 amenities, including 24-hour fitness center, swimming pool, and balcony or patio.
24-Hour Emergency Maintenance
24-Hour Fitness Center
Courtyard
Flex Rent Payments
Garage Parking
High Speed Internet
Near Bi-State Bus Lines
Off Street Parking
On-Site Laundry Facilities
On-Site Maintenance
On-Site Management
Playground
Swimming Pool
Balcony Or Patio
Breakfast Bars
Dishwasher
Free Storage Unit
Large Closets
Nickel Light Fixtures And Hardware
Updated Interiors
Washer And Dryer Connections
Wood-Burning Fireplace
2000 Mckelvey Hill Dr, Maryland Heights, MO, 63043
Residents of Cedar Trace rate location (4.1) and maintenance (3.8) highest and building quality (2.7) lowest.
Cedar Trace offers spacious, affordable units in a convenient location with generally friendly leasing staff, but residents report significant challenges with maintenance responsiveness, aging infrastructure, and substantial move-out fees. Recent management changes have improved some aspects of communication and service, though maintenance delays and incomplete work orders remain recurring concerns. The property appeals to budget-conscious renters seeking space, but prospective residents should carefully review lease terms and document unit condition before move-in.
Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with some residents reporting long delays on maintenance requests (weeks for critical repairs like air conditioning) and staff unresponsiveness, while others praise recent staff changes and improved professionalism. Maintenance quality varies significantly by technician, with several residents highlighting exceptional service from specific team members, though others report work orders closed without completion. Move-out billing practices and fee transparency are major concerns, with residents reporting unexpected charges and difficulty obtaining justification. Recent leadership changes appear to have improved office atmosphere and resident satisfaction for some.
Maintenance response times are a significant concern, with residents reporting waits of 1–3 weeks for routine repairs and extended delays for critical issues like air conditioning during hot weather. Individual maintenance technicians receive consistent praise for professionalism and quality work, though staffing constraints appear to limit availability. Common issues include appliance repairs, HVAC service, and plumbing work, with some residents reporting incomplete repairs or work orders closed without follow-up.
Residents report significant building quality concerns including frequent maintenance failures, pest infestations, and aging infrastructure. Common areas and units are described as consistently dirty, with appliances breaking down regularly and HVAC systems failing seasonally. Water damage and mold issues have been documented, along with structural wear such as broken railings and deteriorating cabinetry.
Amenities and common areas show mixed conditions with recurring maintenance and upkeep concerns. The pool operates seasonally but requires more frequent cleaning, while the gym and shared spaces are reported as inconsistently maintained. Positive feedback highlights responsive maintenance staff in recent periods, though some residents report delayed or incomplete work orders and concerns about facility cleanliness in basements and common areas.
The property offers convenient location access with nearby grocery stores, schools, and transit options within walking distance, appealing to residents seeking affordability. However, location convenience is offset by concerns about aging infrastructure, including outdated HVAC systems that frequently fail seasonally, and older unit conditions that require careful documentation during move-in and move-out.
Cedar Trace is somewhat walkable and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Cedar Trace was good on 194 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in February (average AQI 62, moderate). Daily highs averaged 88°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 21°F in January, the coldest.
194 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 47
88° / 21°
average July high / January low: 80° high, 68° low
Moderate
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37°F | 21°F | 44 (good) | 19 of 31 |
| February | 50°F | 30°F | 62 (moderate) | 8 of 28 |
| March | 66°F | 42°F | 45 (good) | 23 of 31 |
| April | 72°F | 53°F | 44 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| May | 75°F | 56°F | 47 (good) | 21 of 31 |
| June | 84°F | 66°F | 51 (moderate) | 13 of 30 |
| July | 88°F | 71°F | 61 (moderate) | 6 of 31 |
| August | 87°F | 69°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| September | 86°F | 68°F | 54 (moderate) | 10 of 30 |
| October | 73°F | 53°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 31 |
| November | 56°F | 39°F | 39 (good) | 23 of 30 |
| December | 45°F | 26°F | 46 (good) | 18 of 31 |
Cedar Trace is a 372-unit building in Maryland Heights, MO.
Building
ApartmentTotal units
372The closest school to Cedar Trace is Radiant Faith Academy, a private preschool 0.2 miles away. The closest public school is Mckelvey Elementary School, 0.5 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Radiant Faith Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Zion's Kidz Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Mckelvey Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
DaySpring Arts & Education Private · High | Private | High | 0.6 mi |
Grieshaber's Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Strictly Pediatrics Health Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Ichkowsky's Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Miller's Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Pattonville Heights Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.3 mi |
Traditional School. Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.5 mi |
Cedar Trace is managed by MIMG. The leasing office's phone number is 314-266-7334.
The closest matches in Maryland Heights, MO.