How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Hazelwood Forest 1 of 8

Hazelwood Forest

$1,129 – $1,395/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 725–960 sq ft
  • 11 units available
  • Pet friendly
240 Chapel Ridge Dr, Hazelwood, MO, 63042

As of October 14, 2026, Hazelwood Forest in Hazelwood, MO has 11 apartments for rent from $1,129 to $1,395/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,129 and two-bedrooms at $1,255. The average asking rent has held near $1,218 since July 1, 2026.


Floor plans

Hazelwood Forest has 11 units available across 4 floor plans: 2 one-bedroom layouts (725 sq ft) and 2 two-bedroom layouts (870–960 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.

Aspen R

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 725 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,129/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
245F$1,129725Jun 20
210E$1,129725Sep 11
213E$1,129725Sep 18
244F$1,229725Oct 2
249F$1,129725Oct 16
256A$1,229725Oct 16

Aspen

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 725 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,129/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
225F$1,129725Oct 10

Birch R

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 870 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,255/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
257F$1,255870Sep 11
226F$1,255870Oct 10

Cedar R

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 960 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,395/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
256B$1,395960Sep 14
244A$1,395960Oct 16

See all 20 units listed at Hazelwood Forest, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Hazelwood Forest, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,392 a month all-in: $1,129 rent and an estimated $263 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,600.

All-in from$1,392/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Hazelwood Forest takes about $40,644 a year for a one-bedroom and $45,180 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,392 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $60,000 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$1,392/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$60,000/yr

Income to qualify

$40,644/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, 1 bedroom

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Hazelwood Forest has ranged from $1,129 to $1,260. The current average is $1,218, down $4 (0.3%) from $1,222 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (89 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

At Hazelwood Forest, the security deposit is $1,149.

  • Rent

    $1,129 – $1,395/mo
  • Security deposit

    $1,149
  • Earliest move-in

    Jun 20

Amenities

Hazelwood Forest is pet friendly and has parking on site and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 18 amenities, including fitness center, indoor swimming pool, and dishwasher.

  • Black Kitchen Appliances

  • Dishwasher

  • Electric Stove

  • Fitness Center

  • Indoor Lounge

  • Indoor Swimming Pool

  • Laundry In Unit

  • Luxunit

  • Movie Theater

  • Onsite Parking

  • Outdoor Swimming Pool

  • Pet Friendly

  • Pet Spa

  • Private Deck

  • Public Gardens

  • Refrigerator

  • Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances

  • Washer/Dryer


Location

240 Chapel Ridge Dr, Hazelwood, MO, 63042


Resident reviews

Residents of Hazelwood Forest rate location (3.8) and management (3.6) highest and building quality (1.9) lowest.

3.4 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.6
Maintenance3.4
Building Quality1.9
Amenities and Shared Spaces2.7
Location3.8
Overall100 reviews

Hazelwood Forest Apartments shows a stark divide in resident experiences, with 71% positive reviews concentrated among recent residents praising new management (post-2023) for responsiveness, communication, and maintenance improvements. However, 28% negative reviews document persistent issues including water pressure fluctuations, ceiling leaks, mold, pest problems, and unclear fee structures that have plagued the property for years. While recent management changes have demonstrably improved service quality and unit updates, long-standing infrastructure concerns and fee transparency remain significant pain points for some residents.

Management responsiveness and communication quality vary significantly by tenure and management company. Recent management changes (as of 2024-2025) have brought marked improvements in staff accessibility, resident communication, and maintenance responsiveness, with multiple residents noting positive shifts. However, earlier periods and transitions were marked by persistent communication gaps, unresponsive office lines, billing transparency issues, and delayed maintenance responses. Current residents report staff professionalism and willingness to address concerns, though some billing and fee-related communication gaps remain.

Maintenance responsiveness has improved significantly under new management as of spring 2025, with residents reporting quicker issue resolution and better communication. However, historical reviews document persistent problems including slow response times, unresolved repair requests, water damage and flooding, HVAC failures, and mold issues. Current staff receives positive feedback for follow-through, though earlier periods showed inconsistent service and staffing challenges.

Residents report significant building maintenance and condition issues, including water damage, mold, pest infestations, and delayed repairs. Common concerns include thin walls affecting noise insulation, poor ventilation causing condensation, and inconsistent maintenance response times. One resident reported positive maintenance responsiveness, but this represents a minority experience among reviewed units.

Amenities at this property show mixed conditions. The fitness center is clean and well-maintained, and in-unit washer/dryer hookups are available in units. However, the pool has experienced extended closures and maintenance issues, with residents reporting it unavailable for months despite rent increases for pool maintenance fees. Common areas including trash facilities, stairs, and shared spaces show recurring upkeep concerns, with reports of overfilled dumpsters and deteriorating structural elements.

The property offers a quiet neighborhood setting with generally convenient parking, particularly on the back side of the complex. Residents appreciate the spacious layout and value for the rental price. However, location convenience is somewhat offset by internet service reliability concerns for those working from home, as the mandatory service provider experiences frequent outages.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Hazelwood Forest is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.

Walking
Car-dependent
Grade F
Transit
Minimal
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Hazelwood Forest was good on 194 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in February (average AQI 62, moderate). Daily highs averaged 87°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 22°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

194 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 47

Temperature

87° / 22°

average July high / January low

: 81° high, 69° low

Pollen

High

Oct 14–18 forecast

Tree: none, grass: none, weed: high

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January37°F22°F44 (good)19 of 31
February49°F30°F62 (moderate)8 of 28
March65°F42°F45 (good)23 of 31
April72°F54°F44 (good)24 of 30
May75°F57°F47 (good)21 of 31
June84°F67°F51 (moderate)13 of 30
July87°F72°F61 (moderate)6 of 31
August87°F69°F60 (moderate)5 of 31
September86°F68°F54 (moderate)10 of 30
October73°F53°F43 (good)24 of 31
November55°F40°F39 (good)23 of 30
December44°F27°F46 (good)18 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Hazelwood Forest Apartments Hazelwood Forest – Modern, Renovated Units in a Friendly Community, Perfectly Located Near Top Employers


Nearby schools

The closest school to Hazelwood Forest is St. Martin De Porres Elementary School, a private middle school 0.8 miles away. The closest public school is Armstrong Elementary School, 1.1 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

St. Martin De Porres Elementary School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle0.8 mi

Bright Beginnings Dc & Lc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Kinder Care Learning Center #000366

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Hazelwood KinderCare

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Armstrong Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.1 mi

Tendercare Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

Tendercare Learning Center 12

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

Candlelight Lane Day Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

Hazelwood West High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.3 mi

Early Education Center

Public · Preschool
PublicPreschool1.5 mi

Contact & management

Hazelwood Forest is managed by ShowMeTheRent.com. The leasing office's phone number is (314) 564-8347x7.