A3
Studio • 1 Bath • 547 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,145/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APT. 222 | $1,145 | 547 | Oct 16 |
How can I help?

$1,145 – $1,390/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Cannonball Apartments in Cannon Falls, MN has 4 apartments for rent from $1,145 to $1,390/mo. Studios start at $1,145 and one-bedrooms at $1,390. The average asking rent has risen 8% since June 27, 2026, from $1,154 to $1,246.
Cannonball Apartments has 4 units available across 4 floor plans: 3 studio layouts (503–643 sq ft) and a one-bedroom layout (795 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 547 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,145/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APT. 222 | $1,145 | 547 | Oct 16 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 503 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,145/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APT. 210 | $1,145 | 503 | Dec 10 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 643 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,195/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APT. 310 | $1,195 | 643 | Oct 17 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 795 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,390/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APT. 201 | $1,390 | 795 | Nov 1 |
See all 14 units listed at Cannonball Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At Cannonball Apartments, a studio starts at about $1,342 a month all-in: $1,145 rent and an estimated $197 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $1,599.
All-in from$1,342/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Cannonball Apartments takes about $41,220 a year for a studio and $50,040 for a one-bedroom. Keeping the $1,342 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $59,000 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,342/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$59,000/yr
Income to qualify
$41,220/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Cannonball Apartments has ranged from $1,138 to $1,690. The current average is $1,246, up $93 (8%) from $1,154 at the start.
At Cannonball Apartments, the security deposit is $1,000.
Rent
$1,145 – $1,390/moSecurity deposit
$1,000Earliest move-in
Oct 16Cannonball Apartments has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 13 amenities, including dishwasher.
Ada Walk In Shower
All Ada/Handicap Accessible Appliances
All Ada Stainless Steel Appliances
All Stainless Steel Appliances
Dishwasher
Full Size Front Loader Washer And Dryer
Full Size Washer And Dryer
Full Size Washer And Dryer In Unit
Microwave
Oven/Stove
Refrigerator
Stove
Walk In Shower
415 Hickory Dr, Cannon Falls, MN, 55009
Residents of Cannonball Apartments rate location (5.0) and amenities and shared spaces (3.3) highest and maintenance (1.5) lowest.
The property features attractive units with high-end finishes, convenient location, and desirable amenities including a gym and common areas. However, residents report significant concerns about management responsiveness, fee practices, and maintenance service reliability. Communication delays, unexpected charges, and disputes over lease-end procedures have created frustration among multiple residents, despite the physical quality of the apartments.
Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with some residents reporting delayed replies to inquiries. Billing practices are a primary concern, including unexpected fee charges, rapid fee accumulation, and multiple rent increases within short timeframes. One resident reported a positive experience with accommodating staff, but this contrasts sharply with other accounts of difficult interactions and perceived lack of tenant support.
The property offers well-maintained amenities including a gym and common room that residents appreciate. However, concerns have been raised regarding fee structures, billing accuracy, and management responsiveness, with reports of unexpected charges and communication delays.
The property offers a convenient location with strong commute access to Rochester and the Twin Cities for work travel. Ample parking is available, and the site is positioned near commercial amenities including a gas station and food service options.
Residents reported significant maintenance response issues, including missed appointments and delayed service for HVAC concerns. Communication gaps between residents and maintenance staff created frustration, with work orders marked complete without actual service completion. Follow-through on maintenance requests required multiple escalations and direct resident intervention to resolve.
Cannonball Apartments is car-dependent and not bikeable.
Air quality near Cannonball Apartments was good on 318 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in February (average AQI 48, good). Daily highs averaged 83°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 4°F in January, the coldest.
318 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 26
83° / 4°
average July high / January low: 58° high, 52° low
None
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 20°F | 4°F | 43 (good) | 26 of 31 |
| February | 34°F | 18°F | 48 (good) | 16 of 28 |
| March | 48°F | 28°F | 47 (good) | 21 of 31 |
| April | 57°F | 37°F | 39 (good) | 29 of 30 |
| May | 69°F | 48°F | 39 (good) | 31 of 31 |
| June | 78°F | 59°F | 37 (good) | 30 of 30 |
| July | 83°F | 67°F | 45 (good) | 24 of 31 |
| August | 79°F | 62°F | 39 (good) | 29 of 31 |
| September | 73°F | 58°F | 33 (good) | 29 of 30 |
| October | 63°F | 45°F | 33 (good) | 30 of 31 |
| November | 45°F | 29°F | 31 (good) | 30 of 30 |
| December | 27°F | 9°F | 44 (good) | 23 of 31 |
Cannonball Apartments Cannonball Apartments is easily accessible to downtown Cannon Falls and is right off of Highway 52. We offer studio, 1 bedroom, and 2 bedroom apartments! Enjoy beautiful living at Cannonball Apartments right where you want to be, 3 miles from Main Street and half mile from Hwy 52! Cannonball Apartments is just down the street from Mayo Clinic in Cannon Falls, about 40 miles from Mayo Clinic and St. Mary’s in Rochester, and about 35 miles to the MSP airport. Located in the heart of Cannon Falls, your new home is within walking distance to local restaurants, dining, entertainment, parks and shopping. These apartments have ample amounts of natural light, plenty of storage space, large walk in closets and in each unit a dishwasher and full size washer and dryer. They also feature stainless steel appliances and granite countertops paired with the beautiful modern cabinets and wide-plank wood-look floors. The facility offers a fitness room, community room, outdoor community patio & grilling area, lounge, trash chute on each floor, elevator, key fob secured entrance and unit doors, and heated underground parking is available.
The closest school to Cannonball Apartments is Wee Care Day Care & Learning Center, a private preschool 0.2 miles away. The closest public school is Cannon Falls Alc High School, 1.3 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Wee Care Day Care & Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Heidi Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Cannon Falls Alc High School Public · High | Public | High | 1.3 mi |
St Paul's Lutheran Elementary School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.5 mi |
Cannon Falls Secondary Public · High | Public | High | 1.7 mi |
Cannon Falls High Credit Recovery Public · High | Public | High | 1.7 mi |
Pathways Program Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.7 mi |
Cannon Falls Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.8 mi |
Cannonball Apartments is managed by ShowMeTheRent.com. The leasing office's phone number is (507) 298-2522x7.