How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Cascade Apartments 1 of 8

Cascade Apartments

$1,512 – $1,839/mo

  • 2–3 bedrooms
  • 2 baths
  • 980–1,180 sq ft
  • 5 units available
  • Pet friendly
13646 Cascade Dr,, Holland, MI 49424

As of October 14, 2026, Cascade Apartments in Holland, MI has 5 apartments for rent from $1,512 to $1,839/mo. Two-bedrooms start at $1,512 and three-bedrooms at $1,839. The average asking rent has risen 1.7% since May 8, 2026, from $1,569 to $1,596.


Floor plans

Cascade Apartments has 5 units available across 2 floor plans: a two-bedroom layout (980 sq ft) and a three-bedroom layout (1,180 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.

Two Bedroom Two Bath

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 980 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,512/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
04-105$1,516980Oct 9
11-104$1,516980Oct 9
14-106$1,512980Oct 16

Three Bedroom Two Bath

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,180 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,839/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
04-101$1,8391,180Oct 9
03-107$1,8391,180Oct 23

See all 26 units listed at Cascade Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Cascade Apartments, a two-bedroom starts at about $1,790 a month all-in: $1,512 rent and an estimated $278 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A three-bedroom starts at about $2,199.

All-in from$1,790/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Cascade Apartments takes about $54,432 a year for a two-bedroom and $66,204 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,790 all-in month for a two-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $79,600 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$1,790/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$79,600/yr

Income to qualify

$54,432/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, 2 bedrooms

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Cascade Apartments has ranged from $1,516 to $1,714. The current average is $1,596, up $26 (1.7%) from $1,569 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (158 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

At Cascade Apartments, the security deposit is $500 and leases run 12 months.

  • Rent

    $1,512 – $1,839/mo
  • Security deposit

    $500
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Oct 9

Amenities

Cascade Apartments is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and washer and dryer hookups. It lists 21 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and private patio or balcony.

  • A Maximum Of 2 Animals Are Allowed Per Apartment.

  • Bbq Grills

  • Central Heat And Air Conditioning

  • Clubhouse

  • Covered Parking

  • Dog Park

  • Extra Storage

  • First Pet Deposit: $350, Second Pet Deposit: $150.

  • First Pet Fee: $250, Second Pet Fee: $150.

  • Fitness Center

  • High-Speed Internet

  • Laundry Facilities

  • Outside Storage

  • Pet Rent: $35

  • Playground

  • Plush Carpeting

  • Private Patio Or Balcony

  • Swimming Pool

  • Walk-In And Coat Closets

  • Washer And Dryer Connections

  • Wood-Style Flooring


Amenity photos

  • Pool
  • Lounge

Location

13646 Cascade Dr,, Holland, MI 49424


Resident reviews

Cascade Apartments has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate amenities and shared spaces (4.5) and management (4.0) highest and location (1.5) lowest.

4.2 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.0
Maintenance3.8
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.5
Building Quality1.5
Location1.5
Overall51 reviews

Cascade Apartments receives predominantly positive feedback, with residents consistently praising responsive maintenance, attentive office staff, well-maintained grounds, and family-friendly amenities including pools and parks. However, recurring concerns include thin walls affecting noise levels, parking limitations, and occasional inconsistencies in unit condition and move-in readiness. Most residents report satisfactory experiences, though some cite higher rental costs and isolated issues with maintenance responsiveness or office communication.

Management and office staff receive consistent praise for professionalism, friendliness, and responsiveness to resident concerns. Maintenance teams are frequently noted for prompt service and going above and beyond on repairs. However, some residents report communication gaps, inconsistent follow-up on work orders, and concerns about move-in unit conditions and deposit handling practices.

Maintenance response times are generally quick, with most residents reporting efficient repairs and courteous staff. However, some residents experienced delays with incomplete repairs requiring follow-up work orders, and one resident reported a significant HVAC outage lasting several days during winter. Communication between maintenance completion and office follow-up appears inconsistent.

Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, including the pool, gym, playgrounds, and clubhouse, which are well-maintained and regularly improved. Maintenance and office staff are noted as responsive and professional. One review raised concerns about noise levels and parking management, though maintenance was commended even in that account.

Residents report persistent noise issues related to thin walls and inconsiderate neighbors, with complaints about music, door slamming, and disturbances at various hours. Maintenance and office staff are consistently praised for responsiveness and professionalism. Building maintenance concerns include delayed heating repairs, water damage from maintenance work, and limited parking relative to resident capacity. Deposit disputes and move-out charge practices are a significant concern for departing residents.

This property has notable parking challenges, with residents reporting overcrowding in individual spaces and difficulty finding available spots. The location experiences traffic activity on the main street. Maintenance staff are reported as responsive and friendly.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Cascade Apartments is car-dependent and not bikeable.

Walking
Car-dependent
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Cascade Apartments was good on 280 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 60, moderate). Daily highs averaged 82°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 18°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

280 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 28

Temperature

82° / 18°

average July high / January low

: 64° high, 54° low

Pollen

None

Oct 14–18 forecast

Tree: none, grass: none, weed: none

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January28°F18°F39 (good)27 of 31
February36°F20°F52 (moderate)16 of 28
March48°F31°F48 (good)22 of 31
April58°F40°F44 (good)25 of 30
May64°F47°F42 (good)25 of 31
June75°F59°F45 (good)22 of 30
July82°F65°F60 (moderate)11 of 31
August78°F64°F45 (good)22 of 31
September73°F57°F39 (good)25 of 30
October62°F46°F35 (good)30 of 31
November46°F35°F36 (good)29 of 30
December35°F22°F40 (good)26 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Cascade Apartments offers apartments in Holland, MI near Tunnel Park. Enjoy a quality community and all the amenities you deserve. Call today!


Nearby schools

The closest school to Cascade Apartments is Harbor Lights Middle School, a public middle school 0.7 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Harbor Lights Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.7 mi

Lighthouse Early Learning Academy

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.8 mi

Rose Park Christian School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.7 mi

Tutor Time Child Care Center & Lc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.9 mi

Dunes Alternative High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.9 mi

Corpus Christi Catholic School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.9 mi

Great Lakes Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary2.0 mi

Felch Street Building

Public · High
PublicHigh2.2 mi

Falcon Woods Child Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.3 mi

Eagle Crest Charter Academy

Charter · Middle
CharterMiddle2.3 mi

Contact & management

Cascade Apartments is managed by Highmark Residential. The leasing office's phone number is 616-499-2837.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Holland, MI.