Bailey
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 602 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,073/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bailey | $1,073 | 602 | — |
How can I help?

$1,073 – $1,400/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Castle Pointe Apartments in East Lansing, MI has 7 apartments for rent from $1,073 to $1,400/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,073, two-bedrooms at $1,139, and three-bedrooms at $1,400. The average asking rent has fallen 9.8% since April 10, 2026, from $1,306 to $1,178.
Castle Pointe Apartments has 7 units available across 7 floor plans: 3 one-bedroom layouts (602–672 sq ft), 3 two-bedroom layouts (800–1,002 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,121 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 602 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,073/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bailey | $1,073 | 602 | — |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 630 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,080/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond | $1,080 | 630 | — |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 672 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,125/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cadbury | $1,125 | 672 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 800 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,139/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Langley | $1,139 | 800 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 811 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,199/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratford | $1,199 | 811 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,002 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,230/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berkley | $1,230 | 1,002 | — |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,121 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,400/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor | $1,400 | 1,121 | — |
See all 19 units listed at Castle Pointe Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At Castle Pointe Apartments, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,322 a month all-in: $1,073 rent and an estimated $249 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,449 and a three-bedroom at about $1,792.
All-in from$1,322/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Castle Pointe Apartments takes about $38,628 a year for a one-bedroom, $41,004 for a two-bedroom, and $50,400 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,322 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $56,800 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,322/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$56,800/yr
Income to qualify
$38,628/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Castle Pointe Apartments has ranged from $1,078 to $1,379. The current average is $1,178, down $128 (9.8%) from $1,306 at the start.
Castle Pointe Apartments is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking. It lists 22 amenities, including fully equipped fitness center, heated indoor/outdoor pool, and amazon package hub.
Amazon Package Hub
Bike Racks & Repair Station
Billiards Table
Business Center
Carports
Clubhouse
Coffee Bar
Dog Park
Flex Rent Payments
Full Court Basketball Court
Fully Equipped Fitness Center
Heated Indoor/Outdoor Pool
Online Resident Portal
On-Site Maintenance
On-Site Management
Playground
Pool-Side Sundeck
Public Transportation
Sand Volleyball Court
Sauna
Tennis Courts
Yoga Room
3075 Endenhall Way, East Lansing, MI 48823
Residents of Castle Pointe Apartments rate management (3.8) and amenities and shared spaces (3.7) highest and building quality (2.7) lowest.
Castle Pointe offers a mixed resident experience with strong maintenance responsiveness and welcoming leasing staff, but significant concerns about property condition, safety, and management communication. Positive experiences center on quick repairs and friendly staff, while negative reviews highlight issues with security, pest control, aging infrastructure, and inconsistent office responsiveness. The property appeals to those prioritizing amenities and location near MSU, though long-term residents report concerns about rising rents and deferred maintenance.
Management receives consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness, with many residents praising staff for quick problem-solving and welcoming communication. However, a significant minority report serious concerns including unresponsive maintenance requests, security deposit disputes, poor handling of safety issues, and inconsistent office availability. Communication gaps and billing/policy enforcement inconsistencies are recurring friction points.
Maintenance response times are generally quick, with many residents reporting repairs completed within 1-2 days and emergency issues addressed promptly. However, experiences vary significantly: some residents praise maintenance staff professionalism and efficiency, while others report delayed responses, incomplete repairs, and communication gaps. Common issues include AC/HVAC problems, plumbing concerns, and appliance malfunctions, with some residents noting that certain repair requests are not prioritized or followed through.
Amenities at this property include a gym, pool, dog parks, tennis and basketball courts, and an Amazon Hub package system. Positive reviews highlight well-maintained grounds, responsive maintenance staff, and convenient access to facilities. However, negative reviews report inconsistent amenity upkeep—particularly pool cleanliness and gym equipment maintenance—limited laundry options (mostly card-based shared facilities with occasional in-unit availability), and restricted access to amenities when the leasing office is closed unless residents purchase a $75 key fob for 24/7 access.
Building quality at this property shows significant inconsistency across units and areas. Recurring concerns include poor insulation (thin walls, drafty windows requiring plastic coverings), aging appliances and fixtures, pest issues, and inconsistent maintenance responsiveness. While some residents report positive experiences with maintenance staff and amenities like the pool upkeep, others describe substantial cleanliness and structural problems upon move-in, including mold, dust accumulation, and non-functional fixtures.
The property offers convenient access to public transportation, nearby stores, and restaurants, with proximity to MSU noted as a key advantage. Positive reviews highlight the quiet residential location and well-maintained grounds, though some residents report concerns about parking lot conditions and vehicle security. Laundry facilities operate on a card-based system requiring trips to the leasing office for refills, which some residents find inconvenient; in-unit laundry units are rarely available.
Castle Pointe Apartments is car-dependent and not bikeable.
Air quality near Castle Pointe Apartments was good on 294 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 55, moderate). Daily highs averaged 84°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 12°F in January, the coldest.
294 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 29
84° / 12°
average July high / January low: 63° high, 54° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26°F | 12°F | 38 (good) | 27 of 31 |
| February | 35°F | 18°F | 52 (moderate) | 14 of 28 |
| March | 50°F | 29°F | 48 (good) | 22 of 31 |
| April | 61°F | 41°F | 42 (good) | 26 of 30 |
| May | 66°F | 46°F | 39 (good) | 29 of 31 |
| June | 77°F | 58°F | 40 (good) | 26 of 30 |
| July | 84°F | 64°F | 55 (moderate) | 15 of 31 |
| August | 80°F | 62°F | 41 (good) | 26 of 31 |
| September | 73°F | 56°F | 36 (good) | 28 of 30 |
| October | 63°F | 45°F | 31 (good) | 30 of 31 |
| November | 46°F | 32°F | 34 (good) | 26 of 30 |
| December | 32°F | 18°F | 39 (good) | 25 of 31 |
Castle Pointe Apartments is a 468-unit building in East Lansing, MI.
Building
ApartmentTotal units
468The closest school to Castle Pointe Apartments is Cacs Head Start, a private preschool 0.2 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Cacs Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Towar Gardens Head Start Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Donley Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Whitehills Center DC Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Kinder Care Learning Center #387 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
KinderCare Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
St Thomas Aquinas Parish School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.3 mi |
Eastminister Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
Abbott Nursery School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.6 mi |
Stepping Stones Montessori School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.7 mi |
Castle Pointe Apartments is managed by MIMG. The leasing office's phone number is 517-489-4477.
The closest matches in East Lansing, MI.