One Bedroom - 805 sqft
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 805 – 941 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,200/mo
How can I help?

$1,200 – $2,195/mo
As of October 14, 2026, The Village of Chartleytowne Apartments & Townhomes in Reisterstown, MD has 50 apartments for rent from $1,200 to $2,195/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,200, two-bedrooms at $1,275, and three-bedrooms at $1,515. The average asking rent has fallen 5.4% since March 31, 2026, from $1,632 to $1,543.
The Village of Chartleytowne Apartments & Townhomes has 50 units available across 16 floor plans: 3 one-bedroom layouts (805–941 sq ft), 9 two-bedroom layouts (950–1,019 sq ft), and 4 three-bedroom layouts (992–1,728 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 805 – 941 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,200/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 882 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,260/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115GA3 | $1,260 | 882 | Nov 19 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 941 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,505/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 419VT2 | $1,505 | 941 | Dec 15 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 950 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,275/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,019 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,305/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 1,007 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,305/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 404SA1 | $1,305 | 1,007 | Dec 1 |
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,007 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,315/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 992 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,440/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 1,008 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,520/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 1,002 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,540/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56MB | $1,540 | 1,002 | Oct 29 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 968 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,575/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 954 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,760/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 327BP | $1,760 | 954 | Jun 2 |
3 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 992 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,515/mo
3 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,152 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,835/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,235 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,040/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 409VB1 | $2,040 | 1,235 | Oct 23 |
3 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 1,728 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,195/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84TB | $2,195 | 1,728 | Nov 23 |
At The Village of Chartleytowne Apartments & Townhomes, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,438 a month all-in: $1,200 rent and an estimated $238 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,584 and a three-bedroom at about $1,917.
All-in from$1,438/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Village of Chartleytowne Apartments & Townhomes takes about $43,200 a year for a one-bedroom, $45,900 for a two-bedroom, and $54,540 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,438 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $62,300 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,438/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$62,300/yr
Income to qualify
$43,200/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Village of Chartleytowne Apartments & Townhomes has ranged from $1,468 to $1,696. The current average is $1,543, down $89 (5.4%) from $1,632 at the start.
At The Village of Chartleytowne Apartments & Townhomes, leases run 12 months.
Rent
$1,200 – $2,195/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Jan 2The Village of Chartleytowne Apartments & Townhomes is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 8 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and balcony.
Fitness Center
In-Home Washer & Dryer
Pet Friendly
Playground
Renovated Homes Available
Swimming Pool
Balcony
Second Floor
401 Chartley Park Rd, Reisterstown, MD, 21136
The Village of Chartleytowne Apartments & Townhomes has a 3.7 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate management (3.2) and maintenance (2.8) highest and building quality (1.9) lowest.
Residents report highly polarized experiences at this property. Leasing and office staff consistently receive praise for professionalism, patience, and helpfulness, while maintenance responsiveness and property condition issues—including pest infestations, mold, water damage, and slow repairs—are frequent complaints. Parking enforcement inconsistencies, fee structures, and communication gaps between departments create frustration despite some positive individual maintenance interactions.
Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with many residents reporting delayed maintenance responses, lack of advance notice for unit entries, and difficulty reaching staff or managers. While some leasing staff members receive praise for professionalism and helpfulness during the move-in process, ongoing maintenance issues—including water damage, mold, pest infestations, and appliance failures—often go unresolved or are addressed inadequately. Billing disputes, unexpected fees, and move-out damage charges are frequent complaints, alongside concerns about enforcement of parking policies and property upkeep.
Maintenance response times are inconsistent, with some residents reporting weeks-long delays for critical repairs like HVAC and plumbing issues, while others experienced same-day service. Common unresolved problems include water leaks, mold, plumbing failures, and pest issues that recur despite repeated repair attempts. Communication gaps are frequent, with residents reporting unannounced maintenance entries and lack of advance notice. A small number of residents praised specific maintenance staff for professional, timely work.
Residents report persistent building maintenance issues including water damage, mold, plumbing failures, and pest infestations that remain unresolved despite repeated requests. Maintenance response is slow and often ineffective, with issues such as leaks painted over rather than repaired, and pest treatments failing to eliminate problems. Noise insulation is poor, particularly in lower floors, and finishes show significant wear including peeling paint, cracked walls, and damaged flooring.
Resident experiences with amenities and shared spaces are mixed. One resident praised the fitness center and pool as vibrant community features. However, three residents reported significant concerns including inadequate trash management with debris accumulating outside dumpsters, laundry room vandalism and equipment damage, maintenance access without proper notice, and unresolved maintenance issues affecting shared and private spaces. Common complaints center on poor upkeep of common areas and communication gaps regarding maintenance entry.
The Village of Chartleytowne Apartments & Townhomes is walkable and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near The Village of Chartleytowne Apartments & Townhomes was good on 210 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 66, moderate). Daily highs averaged 86°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 21°F in January, the coldest.
210 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 41
86° / 21°
average July high / January low: 81° high, 67° low
Low
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: low
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36°F | 21°F | 45 (good) | 22 of 31 |
| February | 38°F | 23°F | 65 (moderate) | 9 of 28 |
| March | 58°F | 37°F | 49 (good) | 19 of 31 |
| April | 68°F | 47°F | 49 (good) | 16 of 30 |
| May | 72°F | 53°F | 49 (good) | 18 of 31 |
| June | 82°F | 63°F | 50 (good) | 18 of 30 |
| July | 86°F | 69°F | 66 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| August | 83°F | 67°F | 53 (moderate) | 13 of 31 |
| September | 77°F | 62°F | 43 (good) | 21 of 30 |
| October | 66°F | 49°F | 40 (good) | 26 of 31 |
| November | 54°F | 38°F | 42 (good) | 23 of 30 |
| December | 40°F | 26°F | 46 (good) | 17 of 31 |
The Village of Chartleytowne Apartments & Townhomes offers spacious apartments and townhomes in Reisterstown, MD. Visit our website for more information!
The closest school to The Village of Chartleytowne Apartments & Townhomes is Chatsworth School, a public elementary school 0.3 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Chatsworth School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.3 mi |
Shafer Center For Early Interv Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Play Keepers-Franklin Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Reisterstown Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Franklin Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Franklin Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.5 mi |
The Shafer Center for Early Intervention Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Small Wonder Day Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Hannah More School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.6 mi |
Right Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
The Village of Chartleytowne Apartments & Townhomes is managed by Morgan Properties. The leasing office's phone number is 410-824-1874.
The closest matches in Reisterstown, MD.