A02b
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 768 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,488/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B-218 | $2,488 | 768 | Dec 26 |
How can I help?

$2,488 – $4,156/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Parkway in West Roxbury, MA has 8 apartments for rent from $2,488 to $4,156/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,488 and two-bedrooms at $3,402. The average asking rent has fallen 4.1% since June 24, 2026, from $2,997 to $2,873.
Parkway has 8 units available across 8 floor plans: 6 one-bedroom layouts (708–768 sq ft) and 2 two-bedroom layouts (1,240–1,447 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 768 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,488/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B-218 | $2,488 | 768 | Dec 26 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 720 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,503/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B-333 | $2,503 | 720 | Dec 10 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 765 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,553/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B-304 | $2,553 | 765 | Dec 23 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 708 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,623/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A-426 | $2,623 | 708 | Nov 10 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 744 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,623/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B-432 | $2,623 | 744 | Dec 1 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 744 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,638/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B-414 | $2,638 | 744 | Nov 30 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,240 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,402/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B-403 | $3,402 | 1,240 | Nov 3 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,447 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,156/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A-207 | $4,156 | 1,447 | Oct 12 |
See all 46 units listed at Parkway, including ones no longer available.
At Parkway, a one-bedroom starts at about $2,742 a month all-in: $2,488 rent and an estimated $254 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $3,723.
All-in from$2,742/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Parkway takes about $89,568 a year for a one-bedroom and $122,472 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,742 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $130,700 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,742/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$130,700/yr
Income to qualify
$89,568/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Parkway has ranged from $2,588 to $3,406. The current average is $2,873, down $124 (4.1%) from $2,997 at the start.
Rent
$2,488 – $4,156/moEarliest move-in
Oct 12Parkway is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 26 amenities, including fitness center, resort style pool, and outdoor patio and grills.
24-Hour Maintenance
Bike Repair Station
Coffee Bar Café
Covered Bike Storage
Dog Park And Pet Spa
Electric Car Charging Station
Entertainment Lounge With Fireplace
Fitness Center
Indoor (Same Level) Parking Garage
Leed Gold Certified
Motion Studio
Outdoor Patio And Grills
Private Landscaped Courtyard Gardens
Professional On-Site Management
Resort Style Pool
Secured Controlled Building Access
Smoke-Free Community
Chef-Inspired Kitchens
Energy Star, Stainless Steel Appliances
Floor-To-Ceiling Windows
High Ceilings
In-Unit Washer/Dryer
Quartz Countertops With Tile Backsplashes
Soaking Tubs
Spacious Floorplans
Walk-In Closets
1555 Vfw Parkway, West Roxbury, MA 02132
Residents of Parkway rate maintenance (4.5) and location (4.3) highest and building quality (3.3) lowest.
Parkway Apartments receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with 86% of reviews rating the property favorably. Residents consistently praise the modern facilities, responsive maintenance team, and welcoming leasing staff. However, a notable minority report concerns about noise transmission between units, elevated utility costs, and inconsistent enforcement of community policies, with some residents citing package theft and parking issues.
Management and leasing staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, friendliness, and helpfulness, with many residents highlighting positive interactions during tours and move-in processes. However, some residents report inconsistent service quality, with complaints about slow response times to maintenance issues, dismissive attitudes from front office staff, and concerns about enforcement of community policies. Maintenance staff are generally regarded as professional and quick to respond, though a few reviews note staffing limitations. Overall satisfaction is high among those who have had positive interactions with management, but negative experiences center on communication gaps and perceived lack of follow-through on resident concerns.
Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, including a well-equipped gym, pool, indoor garage, and professionally maintained common areas cleaned weekly. However, noise transmission between units and enforcement of parking and community conduct rules are recurring concerns. Package theft and cleanliness issues in shared spaces are occasionally reported, though maintenance staff are widely recognized as responsive and helpful.
Noise insulation is a significant concern, with multiple residents reporting sound traveling easily between units and from external sources due to thin walls and limited insulation. Common areas and amenities are generally well-maintained with regular professional cleaning, though some residents report occasional litter in hallways and parking areas. Maintenance staff are consistently praised for responsiveness and helpfulness, while apartment finishes and initial cleanliness vary, with some units requiring attention to details like appliance condition upon move-in.
The property offers a convenient location with nearby grocery, gas, restaurants, and services accessible by short drive, though the busy VFW Parkway location requires a car for most errands. The indoor garage and parking availability are significant advantages for residents with vehicles. Commuter rail access is available but requires a drive rather than walking. Traffic congestion at nearby intersections during rush hours is a notable consideration for commuters.
Maintenance staff are consistently described as responsive, professional, and helpful, with quick response times to repair requests including appliance fixes and window repairs. Residents report positive experiences with work order completion and staff demeanor. One review noted staffing constraints with only two maintenance personnel on site, which may impact capacity during peak demand periods.
Parkway is walkable and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Parkway was good on 188 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 60, moderate). Daily highs averaged 83°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 15°F in February, the coldest.
188 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 41
83° / 15°
average July high / February low: 72° high, 53° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33°F | 17°F | 46 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| February | 33°F | 15°F | 59 (moderate) | 9 of 28 |
| March | 49°F | 29°F | 50 (good) | 16 of 31 |
| April | 58°F | 39°F | 49 (good) | 18 of 30 |
| May | 69°F | 51°F | 53 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| June | 81°F | 61°F | 58 (moderate) | 6 of 30 |
| July | 83°F | 65°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| August | 83°F | 65°F | 53 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| September | 70°F | 57°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| October | 63°F | 47°F | 41 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| November | 49°F | 34°F | 42 (good) | 22 of 30 |
| December | 36°F | 22°F | 44 (good) | 21 of 31 |
Parkway is a 254-unit building in West Roxbury, MA.
Situated just steps from the Charles River, Parkway’s one, two, and three bedroom apartments offer all the comforts of suburban living within minutes of downtown Boston.
Building
ApartmentTotal units
254The closest school to Parkway is Curious Minds Child Care Center, a private preschool less than 0.1 miles away. The closest public school is Kilmer K-8 School, 0.5 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Curious Minds Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.1 mi |
Sunny Bear Academy Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.1 mi |
Light House Early Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Kilmer K-8 School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.5 mi |
West Roxbury-Ymca Sacc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Parkway Pre-School Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Children's Happy Day School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Kids Club Childcare & Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Welcome Child Care & Pre-School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Beethoven Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Parkway is managed by Willow Bridge. The leasing office's phone number is (833) 958-3351.