A1AR
690 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,261/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1161 | $2,261 | 690 | Sep 28 |
How can I help?
$2,261 – $3,503/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Avana Cliffside in Malden, MA has 24 apartments for rent from $2,261 to $3,503/mo. The average asking rent has risen 1.9% since March 25, 2026, from $2,649 to $2,701.
Avana Cliffside has 24 units available across 15 floor plans. Prices checked October 14, 2026.
690 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,261/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1161 | $2,261 | 690 | Sep 28 |
690 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,311/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1160 | $2,311 | 690 | Sep 25 |
747 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,336/mo
747 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,336/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3143 | $2,336 | 747 | Nov 10 |
747 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,445/mo
1,030 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,535/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2128 | $2,535 | 1,030 | Oct 23 |
970 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,619/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1112 | $2,619 | 970 | Dec 8 |
970 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,750/mo
1,030 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,760/mo
1,053 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,850/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5101 | $2,850 | 1,053 | Oct 13 |
1,083 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,865/mo
1,189 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,970/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3139 | $2,970 | 1,189 | Oct 17 |
1,083 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,065/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2125 | $3,065 | 1,083 | Sep 22 |
970 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,290/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1111 | $3,290 | 970 | Oct 5 |
1,265 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,503/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1122 | $3,503 | 1,265 | Sep 22 |
See all 82 units listed at Avana Cliffside, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Avana Cliffside has ranged from $2,344 to $2,975. The current average is $2,701, up $51 (1.9%) from $2,649 at the start.
The listing for Avana Cliffside shows $460.70 a month in fees (parking garage $225, parking covered $100, parking $75, and 3 more) and $505 due at signing (security deposit additional $500, access device additional $5).
Rent
$2,261 – $3,503/moEarliest move-in
Aug 26Parking | $75/mo |
Parking - Covered | $100/mo |
Parking - Garage | $225/mo |
Pet Rent | $35/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $6.95/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $18.75/mo |
Access Device - Additional | $5 |
Security Deposit - Additional (Refundable) | $500 |
Avana Cliffside is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 17 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and dishwasher.
Air Conditioning
Detached Garages, Covered Garage And Lot Parking Available
Dishwasher
Electric Vehicle Charging Stations
Fitness Center
Indoor Bike Storage With Controlled Entry
Multiple Outdoor Lounge Areas With Secluded Seating, Year-Round Gas Grilling, Fire Pit, Tvs & Gas Fireplace
Newly Renovated Fitness Center With Cardio & Weight Training Equipment
Newly Renovated Resident Lounge With Kitchen, Sitting Areas, Tv, Game Area & Wi-Fi
Outdoor Game Area With Foosball & Ping Pong Tables
Pet Friendly
Pet Wash
Resort-Style Swimming Pool With Sun Deck & Lounge Seating
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
500 Broadway, Malden, MA 02148
Residents of Avana Cliffside rate maintenance (5.0) and management (4.8) highest and building quality (3.6) lowest.
Avana Cliffside receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with residents consistently praising the responsive and professional leasing and maintenance staff, clean and well-maintained facilities, and quality amenities including a pool, gym, and outdoor spaces. A minority of reviews raise concerns about security infrastructure, parking availability and costs, noise management, and pest control issues. The property's location near major transportation routes is frequently highlighted as a significant advantage.
Management and leasing staff receive consistently high praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness. Residents report quick maintenance request handling and smooth move-in experiences. The office team is noted for being accessible, solution-oriented, and attentive to resident needs. Two negative reviews cite communication and responsiveness concerns, though these represent a small minority among the selected reviews.
Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, including a renovated gym, pool, outdoor grilling areas, and well-maintained common spaces. Maintenance and cleaning staff receive high marks for responsiveness and professionalism. However, two reviews raise concerns about parking availability, common area cleanliness during peak times, and security camera functionality.
Maintenance requests are consistently handled quickly and efficiently, with residents reporting prompt response times and professional service. The maintenance team is described as responsive, courteous, and thorough in completing work orders and repairs. Residents appreciate the team's ability to address issues promptly, often within a week of submission.
The property benefits from strong transit access and proximity to Route 1, which residents cite as a major convenience for commuting. Nearby shops and restaurants are easily accessible. However, visitor parking is limited (approximately 6 spaces for hundreds of apartments), and a paid visitor parking fee structure has been implemented without additional spot expansion. Parking availability for residents is also noted as challenging during peak hours.
Residents report mixed experiences with building quality and maintenance responsiveness. The property is generally well-maintained and clean, with maintenance staff noted as responsive to repair requests. However, concerns include pest control issues, noise from neighboring units and common areas, parking availability constraints, and inconsistent management responsiveness to complaints.
Avana Cliffside is walkable and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Avana Cliffside was good on 188 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 60, moderate). Daily highs averaged 82°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 17°F in February, the coldest.
188 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 41
82° / 17°
average July high / February low: 73° high, 59° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 32°F | 18°F | 46 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| February | 32°F | 17°F | 59 (moderate) | 9 of 28 |
| March | 48°F | 30°F | 50 (good) | 16 of 31 |
| April | 56°F | 39°F | 49 (good) | 18 of 30 |
| May | 69°F | 52°F | 53 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| June | 81°F | 62°F | 58 (moderate) | 6 of 30 |
| July | 82°F | 66°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| August | 81°F | 66°F | 53 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| September | 70°F | 57°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| October | 62°F | 47°F | 41 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| November | 49°F | 35°F | 42 (good) | 22 of 30 |
| December | 36°F | 22°F | 44 (good) | 21 of 31 |
Avana Cliffside is a 295-unit building in Malden, MA.
Where life only gets better. Space is always a premium. that's why Avana Cliffside's apartments give you room to stretch your legs and plan for life's phases. From intimate gatherings or an extra bedroom to a quiet place to work from home. Our studio, one, two, and three bedroom apartments in Malden, Massachusetts provide plenty of options. Just pick the ideal floor plan for your lifestyle.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
295The closest school to Avana Cliffside is Metro North Childern Learning Center, a private preschool 0.2 miles away. The closest public school is Linden School, 0.3 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Metro North Childern Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Metro N CHLDRN's Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Linden School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.3 mi |
ABC Day Care and Nursery Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Mystic Valley Regional Charter School Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.5 mi |
Tri Cap Head Start-Salem Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Salemwood School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.9 mi |
Forestdale School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.0 mi |
Malden Catholic High School Private · High | Private | High | 1.0 mi |
Sonshine Christian Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Avana Cliffside is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 781-338-9000.
The closest matches in Malden, MA.