S1
Studio • 1 Bath • 537 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,970/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 614 | $1,970 | 537 | Sep 9 |
How can I help?
$1,970 – $3,220/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Caldwell in Lynn, MA has 55 apartments for rent from $1,970 to $3,220/mo. Studios start at $1,970, one-bedrooms at $2,080, and two-bedrooms at $2,630. The average asking rent has risen 2.6% since March 25, 2026, from $2,497 to $2,563.
Caldwell has 55 units available across 24 floor plans: a studio layout (537 sq ft), 17 one-bedroom layouts (505–979 sq ft), and 6 two-bedroom layouts (828–1,061 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 537 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,970/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 614 | $1,970 | 537 | Sep 9 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 505 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,080/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 219 | $2,080 | 505 | Dec 8 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 510 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,090/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 420 | $2,090 | 510 | Sep 17 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 590 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,180/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 223 | $2,180 | 590 | Sep 30 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 590 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,210/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 568 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,210/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 722 | $2,210 | 568 | Oct 13 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 656 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,360/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 684 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,385/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 684 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,390/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 406 | $2,390 | 684 | Aug 5 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 611 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,395/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 684 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,410/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 684 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,420/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 811 | $2,420 | 684 | Aug 29 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 748 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,440/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 748 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,460/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 712 | $2,460 | 748 | Aug 29 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 670 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,470/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 627 | $2,470 | 670 | May 26 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 567 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,490/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | $2,490 | 567 | Jul 10 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 757 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,510/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 979 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,680/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 923 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,630/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 923 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,635/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 828 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,670/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,061 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,835/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 926 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,955/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 710 | $2,955 | 926 | Dec 24 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,001 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,030/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317 | $3,030 | 1,001 | May 26 |
See all 153 units listed at Caldwell, including ones no longer available.
At Caldwell, a studio starts at about $3,527 a month all-in: $1,970 rent, $1,317 in listed fees, and an estimated $240 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $3,651 and a two-bedroom at about $4,268.
All-in from$3,527/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Caldwell takes about $70,920 a year for a studio, $74,880 for a one-bedroom, and $94,680 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $3,527 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $173,100 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$3,527/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$173,100/yr
Income to qualify
$70,920/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Caldwell has ranged from $2,456 to $2,670. The current average is $2,563, up $66 (2.6%) from $2,497 at the start.
The listing for Caldwell shows $1,316.95 a month in fees (month-to-month fee $1,000, parking garage $150, pet rent $75, and 3 more) and $1,000 due at signing (security deposit).
Rent
$1,970 – $3,220/moEarliest move-in
Jan 13Month-to-Month Fee | $1,000/mo |
Parking - Garage | $150/mo |
Pet Rent | $75/mo |
Pet Rent | $35/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $6.95/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $50/mo |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $1,000 |
Caldwell is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 16 amenities, including fitness center, rooftop pool & fire pits, and dishwasher.
Air Conditioning
Clubroom & Brew Bar
Co-Working Space
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Grills & Entertainment Kitchen
Package Lockers
Pet Friendly
Resident Lounge & Internet Cafe
Rooftop Pool & Fire Pits
Sky Lounge
Smoke Free
Sports Lounge & Media Rooms
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
34 Munroe St, Lynn, MA, 01901
Caldwell has a 3.7 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate location (4.0) and amenities and shared spaces (3.4) highest and building quality (3.0) lowest.
Caldwell Apartments offers modern units with attractive amenities including a rooftop pool, gym, and convenient transit access, with leasing staff frequently praised for helpfulness. However, residents report persistent issues with building maintenance, cleanliness, noise control, and parking reliability that significantly detract from the living experience. Management responsiveness varies, with some residents experiencing prompt service while others report communication gaps and unresolved maintenance requests.
Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with some residents praising staff helpfulness and quick issue resolution, while others report unresponsiveness, delayed replies, and difficulty reaching the office. Positive experiences highlight staff professionalism during leasing and move-in, though negative reviews cite communication breakdowns, unresolved maintenance requests, and billing discrepancies. Common concerns include staff availability, email responsiveness, and coordination of building services.
The building features modern design and responsive maintenance staff, but residents report significant ongoing issues with noise insulation, cleanliness, and security. Common complaints include thin walls allowing neighbor noise to carry, persistent elevator and hallway cleanliness problems (particularly pet-related), and recurring elevator malfunctions. Security concerns stem from building access issues and parking garage reliability problems.
The property features modern amenities including a rooftop pool, gym, game room, and conference space that residents appreciate when functional. However, significant recurring issues undermine the experience: parking garage breakdowns occurring weekly or monthly, amenities frequently out of service (grills, gym equipment, EV chargers), disorganized package management, and inadequate access control allowing non-residents into shared spaces. Staff responsiveness varies, with some residents reporting helpful communication while others cite unresolved maintenance requests and poor problem resolution.
The property offers excellent transit access with direct train and bus connections across the street, and is located in an up-and-coming neighborhood with nearby restaurants and shops. Parking presents a significant challenge, with limited covered garage spaces ($150–$200/month), street parking complications due to daily street cleaning, and ongoing reliability issues with the parking system. Most residents appreciate the convenient location for commuting, though some report discrepancies between advertised commute times and actual travel duration.
Maintenance response times and quality are inconsistent across residents. While some report quick, professional repairs and same-day service, others describe multi-month delays on significant issues like water leaks and non-functional appliances. Communication gaps are a recurring concern, including unannounced entries despite resident requests for advance notice, and lack of follow-up on work orders. Staffing constraints appear to limit the maintenance team's capacity to address repairs promptly and completely.
Caldwell is very walkable and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Caldwell was good on 217 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 63, moderate). Daily highs averaged 81°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 17°F in February, the coldest.
217 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 39
81° / 17°
average July high / February low: 72° high, 53° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33°F | 19°F | 40 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| February | 32°F | 17°F | 51 (moderate) | 13 of 28 |
| March | 47°F | 31°F | 48 (good) | 21 of 31 |
| April | 55°F | 39°F | 49 (good) | 17 of 30 |
| May | 68°F | 52°F | 54 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| June | 79°F | 62°F | 58 (moderate) | 6 of 30 |
| July | 81°F | 66°F | 63 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| August | 81°F | 66°F | 57 (moderate) | 13 of 31 |
| September | 70°F | 58°F | 42 (good) | 25 of 30 |
| October | 62°F | 48°F | 38 (good) | 28 of 31 |
| November | 49°F | 35°F | 37 (good) | 26 of 30 |
| December | 36°F | 22°F | 37 (good) | 29 of 31 |
Caldwell is a 259-unit building in Lynn, MA.
Building
Apartment · High-RiseTotal units
259The closest school to Caldwell is Leo Community PRTNRSHP Child Care Center, a private preschool 0.1 miles away. The closest public school is Fredrick Douglass Collegiate Academy, 0.2 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Leo Community PRTNRSHP Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.1 mi |
Fredrick Douglass Collegiate Academy Public · High | Public | High | 0.2 mi |
North Shore Community College Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Community Minority Cultural Cdc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Lynn Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Caldwell is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 781-309-4500.
The closest matches in Lynn, MA.