How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
River Pointe at Den Rock Apartments 1 of 1

River Pointe at Den Rock Apartments

$2,447 – $3,422/mo

  • 1–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 671–1,359 sq ft
  • 10 units available
  • Pet friendly
333 Winthrop Ave., Lawrence, MA 01843

As of October 14, 2026, River Pointe at Den Rock Apartments in Lawrence, MA has 10 apartments for rent from $2,447 to $3,422/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,447, two-bedrooms at $2,753, and three-bedrooms at $3,422. The average asking rent has fallen 9% since July 15, 2026, from $2,904 to $2,642.


Floor plans

River Pointe at Den Rock Apartments has 10 units available across 5 floor plans: 3 one-bedroom layouts (671–855 sq ft), a two-bedroom layout (1,072 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,359 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.

A1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 671 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,447/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3305$2,447671—
5106$2,492671—

A2

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 776 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,565/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4106$2,565776—
6301$2,575776—

A3

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 855 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,591/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1302$2,591855—

B1

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,072 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,753/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2304$2,7531,072—
6311$2,7681,072—
4305$2,7731,072—
6104$2,8131,072—

C1

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,359 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,422/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3110$3,4221,359—

See all 27 units listed at River Pointe at Den Rock Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At River Pointe at Den Rock Apartments, a one-bedroom starts at about $2,733 a month all-in: $2,447 rent and an estimated $286 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $3,106 and a three-bedroom at about $3,864.

All-in from$2,733/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at River Pointe at Den Rock Apartments takes about $88,092 a year for a one-bedroom, $99,108 for a two-bedroom, and $123,192 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $2,733 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $130,200 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$2,733/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$130,200/yr

Income to qualify

$88,092/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, 1 bedroom

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at River Pointe at Den Rock Apartments has ranged from $2,638 to $2,904. The current average is $2,642, down $261 (9%) from $2,904 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (91 days observed).

Amenities

River Pointe at Den Rock Apartments is pet friendly. It lists 3 amenities: living green, pet friendly, and smoke free.

  • Living Green

  • Pet Friendly

  • Smoke Free


Location

333 Winthrop Ave., Lawrence, MA 01843


Resident reviews

River Pointe at Den Rock Apartments has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate management (4.7) and maintenance (4.6) highest and building quality (2.8) lowest.

4.2 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.7
Maintenance4.6
Location4.4
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.4
Building Quality2.8
Overall100 reviews

River Pointe at Den Rock offers a well-maintained community with responsive maintenance and helpful office staff. Most residents praise the property's cleanliness, convenient location near trails and shopping, and quick resolution of maintenance requests. However, some residents report concerns about noise transmission between units, ongoing issues with pest control and mold, parking space constraints, and rent increases. The property performs best for those prioritizing staff responsiveness and outdoor amenities.

Management and office staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, professionalism, and genuine care for residents. Maintenance teams are noted for quick response times and thorough work, typically addressing issues within 24 hours. A small number of negative reviews cite delayed maintenance responses and unresolved community issues, though these represent a minority of feedback.

Maintenance response is consistently fast, with most work orders completed within 24 hours and many addressed within 2 hours. The maintenance team is described as reliable, professional, and thorough in completing repairs. However, some residents report persistent issues with HVAC systems that went unresolved for extended periods, and concerns about appliance condition at move-in.

The property benefits from a convenient location near highway access, nearby shopping, and local amenities like parks, making commuting straightforward for most residents. Free parking is available, though some residents report parking lot congestion and occasional vehicle damage. Most reviews highlight positive location convenience, though one resident noted security concerns including package theft and vehicle break-ins, citing lack of entrance cameras as a contributing factor.

Amenities at this property include a pool, gym, hiking trail, and parking, with generally positive feedback on their availability. However, multiple residents report significant maintenance issues with amenities: the pool has experienced cleanliness and chemical-balance problems, gym equipment frequently malfunctions, and HVAC systems have required extended troubleshooting. Package theft and vehicle break-ins are recurring concerns, with residents noting the absence of security cameras despite security being a paid feature.

Residents report significant building quality concerns, particularly noise transmission through thin walls and shared ventilation systems, persistent mold in bathrooms, and inadequate enforcement of the no-smoking policy. While some residents praise maintenance responsiveness, recurring issues include small parking spaces leading to vehicle damage, pool maintenance lapses, and incomplete repairs or delayed follow-up on work orders. Building condition appears inconsistent across units, with newly renovated apartments sometimes arriving with defects requiring multiple work orders.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

River Pointe at Den Rock Apartments is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.

Walking
Car-dependent
Grade F
Transit
Minimal
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near River Pointe at Den Rock Apartments was good on 236 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 56, moderate). Daily highs averaged 83°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 15°F in February, the coldest.

Air quality

236 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 38

Temperature

83° / 15°

average July high / February low

: 73° high, 56° low

Pollen

None

Oct 14–18 forecast

Tree: none, grass: none, weed: none

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January32°F17°F42 (good)25 of 31
February33°F15°F53 (moderate)10 of 28
March48°F29°F49 (good)18 of 31
April57°F39°F47 (good)20 of 30
May67°F50°F49 (good)18 of 31
June80°F60°F52 (moderate)13 of 30
July83°F64°F56 (moderate)7 of 31
August82°F65°F48 (good)20 of 31
September70°F56°F38 (good)28 of 30
October62°F46°F37 (good)28 of 31
November48°F34°F39 (good)25 of 30
December34°F19°F42 (good)24 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Welcome to River Pointe at Den Rock Park -- where classic meets extraordinary. Learn more about our unbeatable amenities and prime location surrounded by Den Rock Park!


Nearby schools

The closest school to River Pointe at Den Rock Apartments is Lawrence High School, a public high school 0.6 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Lawrence High School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.6 mi

Andover Childrens Academy

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.8 mi

South Lawrence East Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.9 mi

Spark Academy

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.9 mi

MSPCC Good Start's Early Inter

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

John Breen School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.0 mi

Sacred Heart School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.1 mi

Latchkey Community Day Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

Lawrence Head Start-Andover

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

Professional Center For Child Development

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.3 mi

Contact & management

River Pointe at Den Rock Apartments is managed by Fairfield Residential. The leasing office's phone number is (844) 902-3690.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Lawrence, MA.