S1
Studio • 1 Bath • 550 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,441/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-229 | $2,441 | 550 | Oct 13 |
How can I help?

$2,441 – $5,600/mo
As of October 14, 2026, The Proof in Hyde Park, MA has 75 apartments for rent from $2,441 to $5,600/mo. Studios start at $2,441, one-bedrooms at $2,550, two-bedrooms at $3,163, and three-bedrooms at $4,895. The average asking rent has risen 2.8% since May 16, 2026, from $3,298 to $3,391.
The Proof has 75 units available across 24 floor plans: a studio layout (550 sq ft), 8 one-bedroom layouts (720–1,210 sq ft), 12 two-bedroom layouts (855–1,280 sq ft), and 3 three-bedroom layouts (1,350–1,525 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 550 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,441/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-229 | $2,441 | 550 | Oct 13 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 720 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,550/mo
| 19 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-310 | $2,550 | 720 | Oct 13 | |
| 2-319 | $2,550 | 720 | Oct 13 | |
| 2-213 | $2,595 | 720 | Oct 13 | |
| 2-523 | $2,750 | 720 | Oct 13 | |
| 2-609 | $2,795 | 720 | Oct 13 | |
| 1-408 | $2,880 | 720 | Oct 13 | |
| 2-421 | $2,905 | 720 | Oct 13 | |
| 1-608 | $2,920 | 720 | Oct 13 | |
| 1-610 | $2,920 | 720 | Oct 13 | |
| 1-616 | $2,920 | 720 | Oct 13 | |
| 2-621 | $2,920 | 720 | Oct 13 | |
| 2-513 | $2,925 | 720 | Oct 13 | |
| 2-519 | $2,925 | 720 | Oct 13 | |
| 2-419 | $2,955 | 720 | Oct 13 | |
| 2-423 | $2,955 | 720 | Oct 13 | |
| 2-521 | $2,975 | 720 | Oct 13 | |
| 2-613 | $2,995 | 720 | Oct 13 | |
| 2-619 | $2,995 | 720 | Oct 13 | |
| 2-623 | $2,995 | 720 | Oct 13 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 745 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,879/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 810 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,965/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-611 | $2,965 | 810 | Oct 13 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 900 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,228/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 910 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,237/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-206 | $3,237 | 910 | Oct 13 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 880 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,263/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 925 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,336/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,210 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,488/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 855 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,163/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-402 | $3,163 | 855 | Oct 13 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,090 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,395/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,035 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,432/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-603 | $3,432 | 1,035 | Oct 13 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 1,085 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,444/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-506 | $3,444 | 1,085 | Oct 13 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,270 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,465/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,080 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,470/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,110 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,544/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-428 | $3,544 | 1,110 | Oct 13 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,280 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,562/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,120 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,568/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,105 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,639/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,130 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,708/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-628 | $3,708 | 1,130 | Oct 13 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,180 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,713/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,525 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,895/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-522 | $4,895 | 1,525 | Oct 13 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,490 Sq Ft
Starting at $5,515/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-502 | $5,515 | 1,490 | Oct 13 |
See all 176 units listed at The Proof, including ones no longer available.
At The Proof, a studio starts at about $2,681 a month all-in: $2,441 rent and an estimated $240 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,804, a two-bedroom at about $3,484, and a three-bedroom at about $5,305.
All-in from$2,681/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Proof takes about $87,876 a year for a studio, $91,800 for a one-bedroom, $113,868 for a two-bedroom, and $176,220 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $2,681 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $127,400 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,681/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$127,400/yr
Income to qualify
$87,876/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Proof has ranged from $3,269 to $3,413. The current average is $3,391, up $92 (2.8%) from $3,298 at the start.
At The Proof, leases run 13 months.
Rent
$2,441 – $5,600/moLease term
13 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 13The Proof is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 16 amenities, including fitness center & sports simulator, pool view, and outdoor patios and balconies*.
Abundance Of Wfh Spaces
Dog Park & Grooming Station
Fitness Center & Sports Simulator
Grab & Go Market
Great Room With Private Entertainment Space
On-Site Garage Parking With Ev Chargers
Pool, Grills, Games, And Relaxation Spaces
Transit Lobby With 3-Minute Walk To Readville Commuter Rail
2nd Floor
Den/Home Offices*
In-Unit Washer/Dryers
Modern Kitchens With Islands*
Outdoor Patios And Balconies*
Pool View
Walk In Closet
Walk-In Closets With Lots Of Extra Storage
40 Sprague St, Hyde Park, MA, 02136
The Proof has a 4.9 out of 5 rating from resident reviews.
Residents consistently praise the property's modern design, extensive amenities (particularly the gym), and responsive staff service. Leasing and maintenance teams receive high marks for friendliness and efficiency. The building's condition and thoughtful layout are frequently highlighted as standout features.
Residents consistently praise the property's extensive amenities, particularly highlighting the gym as a standout feature. The shared spaces are described as spacious, well-maintained, and comprehensive, with modern appliances and community areas. The property offers convenient access to transit and is undergoing expansion to add additional building space.
Leasing staff consistently provided welcoming, helpful service from initial contact through tour and signing. The property features extensive amenities including a well-regarded gym, modern appliances, and spacious community areas that impressed prospective residents.
Maintenance staff demonstrated responsiveness and effectiveness in addressing resident requests. Work orders were completed promptly, with positive feedback on staff professionalism and follow-through.
The Proof is somewhat walkable and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near The Proof was good on 188 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 60, moderate). Daily highs averaged 82°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 15°F in February, the coldest.
188 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 41
82° / 15°
average July high / February low: 72° high, 53° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33°F | 17°F | 46 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| February | 33°F | 15°F | 59 (moderate) | 9 of 28 |
| March | 49°F | 30°F | 50 (good) | 16 of 31 |
| April | 58°F | 39°F | 49 (good) | 18 of 30 |
| May | 69°F | 50°F | 53 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| June | 81°F | 61°F | 58 (moderate) | 6 of 30 |
| July | 82°F | 64°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| August | 82°F | 65°F | 53 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| September | 70°F | 56°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| October | 63°F | 46°F | 41 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| November | 49°F | 34°F | 42 (good) | 22 of 30 |
| December | 36°F | 22°F | 44 (good) | 21 of 31 |
Your Hub in Hyde ParkSteps from Readville Station on the Fairmount, Franklin/Foxboro and Providence/Stoughton Lines and surrounded by multiple bus routes, The Proof makes getting around simple--reach South Station in under 20 minutes for a quick, stress-free commute. Grocery options like Stop & Shop, Whole Foods, and Walgreens are within easy reach, nearby reservations and parks offer outdoor recreation, and local breweries and restaurants abound!
The closest school to The Proof is St. Anne School, a private middle school 0.3 miles away. The closest public school is Franklin D. Roosevelt K-8 School, 0.8 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
St. Anne School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.3 mi |
Academy of the Pacific Rim Charter Public School Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.6 mi |
Franklin D. Roosevelt K-8 School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.8 mi |
Little Voices Early Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Channing Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.1 mi |
Boston Renaissance Charter Public School Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 1.1 mi |
Most Precious Blood School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.5 mi |
South Side Head Start Ii Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
The Children's Cooperative Montessori School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.5 mi |
Hdye Park Learning Center II Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
The Proof is managed by Gables Residential. The leasing office's phone number is (617) 333-8225.