Hanover
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 780 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,249/mo
How can I help?

$2,249 – $3,045/mo
As of October 14, 2026, The Residences at Little River in Haverhill, MA has 14 apartments for rent from $2,249 to $3,045/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,249 and two-bedrooms at $2,699. The average asking rent has fallen 1.3% since June 24, 2026, from $2,691 to $2,657.
The Residences at Little River has 14 units available across 7 floor plans: 3 one-bedroom layouts (743–838 sq ft) and 4 two-bedroom layouts (1,082–1,207 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 780 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,249/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 743 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,299/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 838 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,399/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,082 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,699/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,083 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,850/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2204 | $2,850 | 1,083 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,207 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,999/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,207 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,025/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2208 | $3,025 | 1,207 | Nov 14 |
See all 31 units listed at The Residences at Little River, including ones no longer available.
At The Residences at Little River, a one-bedroom starts at about $2,503 a month all-in: $2,249 rent and an estimated $254 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $3,020.
All-in from$2,503/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Residences at Little River takes about $80,964 a year for a one-bedroom and $97,164 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,503 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $117,900 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,503/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$117,900/yr
Income to qualify
$80,964/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Residences at Little River has ranged from $2,623 to $2,743. The current average is $2,657, down $34 (1.3%) from $2,691 at the start.
Rent
$2,249 – $3,045/moEarliest move-in
Oct 12The Residences at Little River has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 19 amenities, including 24-hour cardio & fitness center, expansive balconies & patios, and 24-hour package room.
24-Hour Cardio & Fitness Center
24-Hour Emergency Maintenance Service
24-Hour Package Room
Carports
Clubhouse
Controlled Access Entry
Package Acceptance
Resort-Style Swimming Pool With Sundeck
Built-In Bookshelves*
Ceiling Fans
Expansive Balconies & Patios
Full Sized Washer & Dryer
Gas Fireplace*
Modern Kitchens Featuring Clean Steel Sinks, Pantry Closets And Contemporary, All-White Appliances
Paneled Doors And Over-Sized Windows
Spacious Walk-In Closets
Tiled Entryways With Coat Closets
Two-Toned Paint Scheme With Crown Molding And Chair Rails
Vaulted Ceilings*
10 Primrose Way, Haverhill, MA, 01830
The Residences at Little River has a 3.9 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate amenities and shared spaces (5.0) and location (5.0) highest and building quality (4.6) lowest.
Residences at Little River receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with 93% of reviews rating the community favorably. Residents consistently praise the quiet, well-maintained grounds, responsive maintenance team, and friendly office staff. However, some long-term residents report concerns about annual rent increases, aging appliances, and occasional maintenance delays, while a small number cite issues with noise from neighbors, pet management, and building condition.
Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, friendliness, and helpfulness, with many residents praising quick maintenance response times and professional communication. However, some residents report inconsistent service quality depending on which staff member they interact with, and a small number experienced significant issues with billing disputes, lease enforcement, and move-in conditions. Overall, the property benefits from strong maintenance responsiveness and generally accommodating office staff, though management consistency and proactive issue resolution remain areas of concern for some residents.
Maintenance staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, professionalism, and friendliness across the majority of reviews. Work orders are typically completed promptly, often within 24-48 hours, with staff demonstrating knowledge and willingness to resolve issues. However, some older reviews document extended delays on specific repairs and occasional reluctance to complete work, though these appear less frequent in recent feedback.
The property shows mixed building quality with significant maintenance and upkeep concerns. Common issues include aging appliances, poor noise insulation between units, inconsistent maintenance response times, and cleanliness problems in common areas. While some residents report quiet living environments and responsive maintenance staff, others describe deteriorating conditions, thin walls, and unresolved repair requests.
Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, including the pool, fitness center, and in-unit washer/dryer, along with well-maintained grounds and ample parking. Office and maintenance staff are frequently noted as friendly, responsive, and helpful. The spacious floor plans and quiet atmosphere are recurring positives. Community events and resident appreciation gestures are highlighted as distinguishing factors.
Residents consistently praise the property's convenient location near highways and downtown, with easy access and a quiet, tucked-away setting. Ample parking is available, though spots farther from buildings may require longer walks. The pet-friendly policy is frequently highlighted as a major advantage. However, location convenience is somewhat offset by concerns about neighborhood safety, including vehicle theft and vandalism in the parking lot.
The Residences at Little River is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near The Residences at Little River was good on 236 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 56, moderate). Daily highs averaged 82°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 14°F in February, the coldest.
236 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 38
82° / 14°
average July high / February low: 73° high, 54° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31°F | 16°F | 42 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| February | 33°F | 14°F | 53 (moderate) | 10 of 28 |
| March | 47°F | 28°F | 49 (good) | 18 of 31 |
| April | 57°F | 38°F | 47 (good) | 20 of 30 |
| May | 67°F | 49°F | 49 (good) | 18 of 31 |
| June | 79°F | 60°F | 52 (moderate) | 13 of 30 |
| July | 82°F | 64°F | 56 (moderate) | 7 of 31 |
| August | 81°F | 64°F | 48 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| September | 69°F | 55°F | 38 (good) | 28 of 30 |
| October | 62°F | 46°F | 37 (good) | 28 of 31 |
| November | 48°F | 34°F | 39 (good) | 25 of 30 |
| December | 34°F | 18°F | 42 (good) | 24 of 31 |
The Residences at Little River is a 174-unit building in Haverhill, MA.
For those looking for a home in a quiet suburban neighborhood, life at the Residences at Little River in Haverhill, MA is the place. Situated only minutes away from I-93, I-95, and I-495, our community ensures that you’ll have an easy commute when you want to get around. To make things even easier, you’ll only be a short jaunt from the Haverhill T station, which puts everything within reach. These one- and two-bedroom apartments offer a wide selection of upgraded amenities including fireplaces, vaulted ceilings, and built-in desks. When you want a break, escape to the clubhouse, pool, or the 24-hour fitness center situated right outside your door. Contact our staff today to check availability.
Building
ApartmentTotal units
174The closest school to The Residences at Little River is Walnut Square Elementary School, a public elementary school 0.4 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Walnut Square Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Gateway Academy Public · High | Public | High | 0.5 mi |
Tilton Upper Middle School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Ann Crane's Kindergarten Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Solomon Schechter Day School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Whittier Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.7 mi |
Pentucket Lake Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Pine Knoll Nursery Llc Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Chang's Tae Kwon Do America Dc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
International Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
The Residences at Little River is managed by Willow Bridge. The leasing office's phone number is (978) 521-1011.
The closest matches in Haverhill, MA.