How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Sagewell Hanover 1 of 8

Sagewell

$2,203 – $4,275/mo

  • Studio–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 535–1,468 sq ft
  • 33 units available
  • Pet friendly
80 Mill St, Hanover, MA, 02339

As of October 14, 2026, Sagewell in Hanover, MA has 33 apartments for rent from $2,203 to $4,275/mo. Studios start at $2,203, one-bedrooms at $2,444, two-bedrooms at $3,471, and three-bedrooms at $4,203. The average asking rent has fallen 9.4% since April 29, 2026, from $3,163 to $2,866.


Floor plans

Sagewell has 33 units available across 11 floor plans: a studio layout (535 sq ft), 7 one-bedroom layouts (713–901 sq ft), 2 two-bedroom layouts (1,233–1,327 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,468 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.

A

Studio • 1 Bath • 535 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,203/mo

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-1315$2,289535Sep 1
4-4119$2,203535Sep 3
2-2403$2,384535Sep 26
3-3115$2,319535Oct 25
4-4319$2,349535Nov 28
1-1219$2,394535Dec 8
3-3119$2,319535Dec 11

D

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 739 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,444/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4-4111$2,444739Mar 28
3-3311$2,511739Jun 4
3-3111$2,550739Oct 8

C

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 725 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,550/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4-4212$2,594725Nov 20
4-4307$2,550725Dec 2

B

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 713 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,655/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-2113$2,655713Sep 26

E

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 786 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,695/mo

8 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-2105$2,952786Oct 18
1-1304$3,546786Nov 7
3-3209$2,695786Sep 2
3-3303$2,720786Oct 8
4-4303$2,700786Oct 10
3-3205$2,770786Oct 23
3-3403$2,757786Nov 8
3-3409$2,797786Nov 8

G

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 852 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,705/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-2109$3,037852Sep 1
4-4204$2,705852Oct 1

F

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 852 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,736/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4-4214$2,736852Aug 19
2-2110$2,780852Oct 8
4-4416$2,845852Oct 9

H

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 901 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,957/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-2217$2,957901Sep 2

K

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,233 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,471/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-2310$3,4711,233Sep 22
2-2306$3,4711,233Oct 28

M

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,327 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,661/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3-3221$3,6611,327Oct 17
4-4321$3,6711,327Dec 3

N

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,468 Sq Ft

Starting at $4,203/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-1121$4,2031,468Aug 1
2-2401$4,2751,468Aug 8

See all 88 units listed at Sagewell, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Sagewell, a studio starts at about $2,831 a month all-in: $2,203 rent, $388 in listed fees, and an estimated $240 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $3,086, a two-bedroom at about $4,180, and a three-bedroom at about $5,001.

All-in from$2,831/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Sagewell takes about $79,308 a year for a studio, $87,984 for a one-bedroom, $124,956 for a two-bedroom, and $151,308 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $2,831 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $135,500 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$2,831/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$135,500/yr

Income to qualify

$79,308/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, Studio

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Sagewell has ranged from $2,835 to $3,613. The current average is $2,866, down $297 (9.4%) from $3,163 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (145 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

The listing for Sagewell shows $388.20 a month in fees (parking garage $250, pet rent $50, storage space rental $35, and 3 more) and $500 due at signing (security deposit).

  • Rent

    $2,203 – $4,275/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Mar 28

Monthly fees

Parking

$25/mo

Parking - Garage

$250/mo

Pet Rent

$50/mo

Positive Credit Reporting Services

$6.95/mo

Renters Liability/Content - Property Program

$21.25/mo

Storage Space Rental

$35/mo

Due at signing

Security Deposit (Refundable)

$500

Amenities

Sagewell is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 19 amenities, including fitness center, sun-splashed resort style pool, and patio/balcony.

  • 24-Hour State-Of-The-Art Fitness Center

  • Air Conditioning

  • Dishwasher

  • Dog Park

  • Entertaining Kitchen And Social Lounge With Billiards Table

  • Expansive Courtyard Featuring Bocce Ball And Ping Pong

  • Fitness Center

  • Flexible Coworking Space

  • Garage Parking

  • Neighboring Hanover Crossing Shopping Center

  • Outdoor Grilling Stations With Open-Air Dining Areas

  • Patio/Balcony

  • Pet Friendly

  • Pet Spa With Grooming Stations

  • Smoke Free

  • Sun-Splashed Resort Style Pool

  • Swimming Pool

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Washer/Dryer


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    2 photos
  • Game room
  • Work space
  • Lobby
    3 photos

Location

80 Mill St, Hanover, MA, 02339


Resident reviews

Sagewell has a 4.7 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate location (5.0) and management (4.7) highest and building quality (3.9) lowest.

4.7 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.7
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.0
Building Quality3.9
Maintenance4.2
Location5.0
Overall100 reviews

The property offers modern amenities and a convenient location near shopping and dining, with staff consistently praised for professionalism and helpfulness. However, since a recent management transition, residents report significant declines in maintenance responsiveness, grounds upkeep, and common area cleanliness, with communication issues and unresolved maintenance requests becoming recurring concerns.

Most residents praise the leasing and management staff for professionalism, responsiveness, and helpfulness, with many noting quick maintenance resolution and a welcoming community atmosphere. However, a significant minority report a sharp decline in service quality, communication responsiveness, and property maintenance following a recent management transition, citing unaddressed maintenance issues, inaccessible office staff, and deteriorating common areas.

This property features diverse amenities including a pool, gym, dog park, screening room, and billiards table, with convenient proximity to shopping and dining. Resident experiences vary significantly: earlier reviews praise well-maintained common areas and responsive staff, while recent reviews report declining upkeep, broken equipment, dirty shared spaces, slow maintenance response times, and package handling issues. Management transition appears to correlate with a notable shift in property maintenance and service quality.

Building quality experiences vary significantly by timeframe. Earlier reviews (2024-early 2025) consistently praised cleanliness, maintenance responsiveness, and well-maintained amenities. Recent reviews (late 2025-2026) report declining upkeep, including stained carpeting, mold on outdoor furniture, broken amenities, and slow maintenance response times. Common concerns include hallway carpet damage, outdoor facility deterioration, and general neglect of common areas.

Maintenance responsiveness and quality vary significantly by management period. Most recent reviews praise quick repair turnaround, professional work on HVAC and plumbing issues, and reliable follow-through, though two residents report recent communication breakdowns and delayed responses under current management. Common strengths include timely repairs and well-maintained common areas; concerns center on inconsistent phone/email responsiveness and extended resolution times for some work orders.

Residents consistently praise the property's convenient location with nearby shopping, restaurants, and amenities within a short commute or walking distance. The location is highlighted as a major advantage, offering easy access to stores and dining options while maintaining a pleasant community atmosphere. Multiple reviews emphasize that the proximity to local conveniences and services makes this an ideal residential choice.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Sagewell is car-dependent and not bikeable.

Walking
Car-dependent
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Sagewell was good on 249 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 57, moderate). Daily highs averaged 82°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 18°F in February, the coldest.

Air quality

249 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 39

Temperature

82° / 18°

average July high / February low

: 74° high, 54° low

Pollen

None

Oct 14–18 forecast

Tree: none, grass: none, weed: none

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January34°F19°F42 (good)25 of 31
February35°F18°F52 (moderate)15 of 28
March49°F31°F47 (good)22 of 31
April57°F40°F45 (good)23 of 30
May69°F50°F51 (moderate)15 of 31
June81°F60°F54 (moderate)13 of 30
July82°F64°F57 (moderate)9 of 31
August82°F65°F50 (good)17 of 31
September70°F58°F39 (good)28 of 30
October63°F48°F37 (good)28 of 31
November50°F35°F38 (good)26 of 30
December38°F23°F38 (good)28 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Sagewell is a 297-unit building in Hanover, MA.

Luxury apartments in Hanover, MA neighboring local shopping and dining destinations within Hanover Crossing. Choose from studio, one-, two-, and three-bedroom residences featuring first-class kitchens, generous closets, spacious layouts, and spa-inspired bathrooms. Residents have access to upscale amenities including a resort-style pool, an expansive social courtyard with outdoor games, an all-inclusive fitness center, and much more.

  • Building

    Apartment · Mid-Rise
  • Total units

    297

Nearby schools

The closest school to Sagewell is The Master's Academy, a private high school 0.6 miles away. The closest public school is South Shore Vocational Technical High School, 1.4 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

The Master's Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.6 mi

Harmony Family Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.3 mi

Cadence Academy Preschool

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.4 mi

South Shore Vocational Technical High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.4 mi

First Class Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.6 mi

Center Elementary

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.6 mi

Cedar Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.7 mi

Hanover Nursery School & Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.8 mi

Hanover High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.9 mi

Cardinal Cushing Centers

Private · High
PrivateHigh2.0 mi

Contact & management

Sagewell is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 774-216-3858.