S6
Studio • 1 Bath • 605 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,389/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6436 | $2,389 | 605 | Nov 26 |
How can I help?

$2,379 – $3,243/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Vero Apartments in Chelsea, MA has 40 apartments for rent from $2,379 to $3,243/mo. Studios start at $2,389, one-bedrooms at $2,379, and two-bedrooms at $3,052. The average asking rent has fallen 4.9% since July 15, 2026, from $2,939 to $2,795.
Vero Apartments has 40 units available across 15 floor plans: 3 studio layouts (603–622 sq ft), 8 one-bedroom layouts (655–922 sq ft), and 4 two-bedroom layouts (1,038–1,144 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 605 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,389/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6436 | $2,389 | 605 | Nov 26 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 603 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,409/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3432 | $2,409 | 603 | Oct 30 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 622 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,424/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2105 | $2,424 | 622 | Nov 23 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 655 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,379/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 696 – 810 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,534/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 755 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,554/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3306 | $2,554 | 755 | Dec 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 755 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,564/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 798 – 804 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,626/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 854 – 868 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,799/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 922 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,004/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3408 | $3,004 | 922 | Jan 7 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 835 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,084/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6203 | $3,084 | 835 | Nov 16 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,038 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,052/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3207 | $3,052 | 1,038 | Dec 2 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,043 – 1,144 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,092/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,068 – 1,113 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,132/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,079 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,142/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4233 | $3,142 | 1,079 | — |
See all 71 units listed at Vero Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At Vero Apartments, a studio starts at about $2,661 a month all-in: $2,389 rent and an estimated $272 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,665 and a two-bedroom at about $3,405.
All-in from$2,661/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Vero Apartments takes about $86,004 a year for a studio, $85,644 for a one-bedroom, and $109,872 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,661 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $126,300 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,661/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$126,300/yr
Income to qualify
$86,004/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Vero Apartments has ranged from $2,763 to $3,139. The current average is $2,795, down $144 (4.9%) from $2,939 at the start.
Rent
$2,379 – $3,243/moEarliest move-in
Jan 7Vero Apartments is pet friendly. It lists 2 amenities: pet friendly and smoke free.
Pet Friendly
Smoke Free
255 Vale St, Chelsea, MA, 02150
Vero Apartments has a 3.9 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate management (4.6) and location (4.6) highest and building quality (3.4) lowest.
Vero Apartments receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with 84% of reviews rating the experience favorably. Residents consistently praise the professional and attentive leasing and maintenance staff, clean and well-maintained facilities, and welcoming community atmosphere. However, a notable minority raises concerns about noise disturbances (airport, railroad, fire alarms, pool activity), package theft and security issues, and occasional management inconsistencies, though recent management changes have reportedly improved responsiveness.
The leasing office staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness throughout the move-in process and beyond. Maintenance requests are typically handled promptly. However, some residents report concerns about policy enforcement, package management, and billing practices, with a few noting communication gaps during management transitions.
Amenities at this property are extensive and well-maintained, including multiple courtyards, pool, and gym facilities that residents consistently praise. Common areas and shared spaces are regularly cleaned by maintenance staff. However, package room organization and policy enforcement—particularly regarding parking, smoking, and lease violations—remain ongoing concerns that affect the resident experience.
Residents report mixed experiences with building quality. Positive reviews highlight well-maintained common areas, clean facilities, and good upkeep by maintenance and cleaning staff. However, negative reviews cite concerns including dirty elevators and trash rooms on weekends, poor enforcement of building policies, structural issues including roof deterioration, low-quality construction materials, and noise from external sources such as airport and railroad proximity. Cleanliness and policy enforcement appear inconsistent across the property.
Maintenance staff are consistently responsive and professional, with residents frequently praising quick resolution times and helpful service. The maintenance team demonstrates strong problem-solving abilities and attention to detail. One resident noted that maintenance responsiveness has improved under current management, though policy enforcement issues unrelated to maintenance response were mentioned in one review.
The property benefits from a centralized location with convenient access to public transit, nearby restaurants, coffee shops, and retail options. Residents consistently praise the easy commute and city accessibility. Parking is available at $100/month, though one review noted concerns about enforcement of parking policies and guest parking usage.
Vero Apartments is very walkable and not bikeable, and transit is limited.
Air quality near Vero Apartments was good on 188 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 60, moderate). Daily highs averaged 82°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 17°F in February, the coldest.
188 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 40
82° / 17°
average July high / February low: 58° high, 52° low
None
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33°F | 18°F | 46 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| February | 32°F | 17°F | 59 (moderate) | 9 of 28 |
| March | 49°F | 30°F | 50 (good) | 16 of 31 |
| April | 57°F | 40°F | 49 (good) | 18 of 30 |
| May | 69°F | 52°F | 53 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| June | 81°F | 62°F | 58 (moderate) | 6 of 30 |
| July | 82°F | 66°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| August | 82°F | 66°F | 53 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| September | 70°F | 58°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| October | 62°F | 47°F | 41 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| November | 49°F | 35°F | 42 (good) | 22 of 30 |
| December | 36°F | 22°F | 44 (good) | 21 of 31 |
We welcome you to our apartments for rent in Chelsea MA. At Vero, your comfort and experience are our top priority. Schedule a tour and explore today!
The closest school to Vero Apartments is Chelsea Opportunity Academy, a public high school 0.1 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Chelsea Opportunity Academy Public · High | Public | High | 0.1 mi |
Chelsea High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.1 mi |
Best Friends Early Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Joseph A. Browne School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.5 mi |
Eugene Wright Science And Technology Academy Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.5 mi |
Salvatn Army Kids Club-Chelsea Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Tapic Child Development Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Kids First Dc & Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
St Rose School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.6 mi |
Clark Avenue School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.6 mi |
Vero Apartments is managed by Fairfield Residential. The leasing office's phone number is (855) 918-6993.
The closest matches in Chelsea, MA.