S01V
Studio • 1 Bath • 562 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,436/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 511 | $2,436 | 562 | — |
How can I help?

$2,436 – $3,121/mo
As of October 14, 2026, V2 Apartments in Chelsea, MA has 19 apartments for rent from $2,436 to $3,121/mo. Studios start at $2,436, one-bedrooms at $2,479, and two-bedrooms at $2,991. The average asking rent has fallen 10.4% since July 15, 2026, from $3,014 to $2,701.
V2 Apartments has 19 units available across 10 floor plans: a studio layout (562 sq ft), 5 one-bedroom layouts (650–923 sq ft), and 4 two-bedroom layouts (1,101–1,210 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 562 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,436/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 511 | $2,436 | 562 | — |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 650 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,479/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 655 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,501/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 755 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,554/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 581 | $2,554 | 755 | Jan 27 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 802 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,634/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 545 | $2,634 | 802 | Nov 10 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 923 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,717/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 336 | $2,717 | 923 | Dec 13 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,101 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,991/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 363 | $2,991 | 1,101 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,210 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,036/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,105 – 1,205 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,061/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,110 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,081/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | $3,081 | 1,110 | Nov 7 |
See all 50 units listed at V2 Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At V2 Apartments, a studio starts at about $2,708 a month all-in: $2,436 rent and an estimated $272 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,765 and a two-bedroom at about $3,344.
All-in from$2,708/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at V2 Apartments takes about $87,696 a year for a studio, $89,244 for a one-bedroom, and $107,676 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,708 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $128,800 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,708/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$128,800/yr
Income to qualify
$87,696/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at V2 Apartments has ranged from $2,613 to $3,091. The current average is $2,701, down $313 (10.4%) from $3,014 at the start.
Rent
$2,436 – $3,121/moEarliest move-in
Jan 27V2 Apartments is pet friendly. It lists 3 amenities: living green, pet friendly, and smoke free.
Living Green
Pet Friendly
Smoke Free
250 Vale St, Chelsea, MA, 02150
V2 Apartments has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate management (4.3) and amenities and shared spaces (4.3) highest and building quality (2.5) lowest.
V2 Apartments offers modern, well-maintained units in a convenient location near transit, with a leasing and maintenance team that residents frequently praise for responsiveness and professionalism. However, the property's proximity to train lines, loading docks, and nearby commercial operations creates significant noise concerns that management does not adequately disclose during the leasing process. Additional recurring issues include lease enforcement practices (particularly the 60-day notice requirement), package security, and occasional communication gaps on maintenance or billing matters.
Management and leasing staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness during the application and move-in process. Most residents report smooth communication and attentive service from the leasing office. However, a minority of residents experienced delayed responses to maintenance issues, billing concerns, and administrative requests, with some reporting unresolved problems and difficulty reaching staff.
The location offers strong transit access, with proximity to commuter rail, Silver Line, and downtown Boston within walking distance, plus nearby retail stores. However, residents report significant noise concerns from trains, delivery trucks at adjacent warehouses, and aircraft that substantially impact quality of life, particularly for those working from home. The property's convenience is offset by these environmental factors that were not always disclosed during move-in.
Residents consistently praise the property's modern amenities, including the fitness center, pool, parking garage, and convenient location near transit and retail. Maintenance staff receive strong recognition for responsiveness and quality work. However, package security and common-area cleanliness present recurring concerns, with some residents reporting missing packages and occasional maintenance issues in shared spaces.
Residents report significant external noise issues, particularly from nearby train operations, delivery trucks, and aircraft that affect sleep and work-from-home situations. While maintenance staff receive praise for responsiveness and unit cleanliness is generally noted as good, concerns about electrical system capacity, elevator sanitation, and management responsiveness to maintenance requests and communication issues are recurring. The building's physical condition and finishes are described as modern, but structural and infrastructure limitations appear to impact daily living quality.
Maintenance staff receive consistent praise for responsiveness and follow-through on work orders, with residents reporting quick turnaround on repairs. However, the property experiences underlying infrastructure challenges, including electrical capacity issues that affect simultaneous appliance use and ceiling fixture installation concerns. Overall maintenance performance is strong relative to other property operations.
V2 Apartments is very walkable and not bikeable, and transit is limited.
Air quality near V2 Apartments was good on 188 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 60, moderate). Daily highs averaged 82°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 17°F in February, the coldest.
188 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 41
82° / 17°
average July high / February low: 73° high, 59° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33°F | 18°F | 46 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| February | 32°F | 17°F | 59 (moderate) | 9 of 28 |
| March | 49°F | 30°F | 50 (good) | 16 of 31 |
| April | 57°F | 40°F | 49 (good) | 18 of 30 |
| May | 69°F | 52°F | 53 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| June | 81°F | 62°F | 58 (moderate) | 6 of 30 |
| July | 82°F | 66°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| August | 82°F | 66°F | 53 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| September | 70°F | 58°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| October | 63°F | 47°F | 41 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| November | 49°F | 35°F | 42 (good) | 22 of 30 |
| December | 36°F | 22°F | 44 (good) | 21 of 31 |
Find your new home and countless amenities at our Chelsea, MA apartment homes! At V2 Apartments, you’ll find a home worthy of capturing timeless moments.
The closest school to V2 Apartments is Chelsea High School, a public high school 0.1 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Chelsea High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.1 mi |
Chelsea Opportunity Academy Public · High | Public | High | 0.1 mi |
Best Friends Early Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Joseph A. Browne School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.5 mi |
Eugene Wright Science And Technology Academy Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.5 mi |
Salvatn Army Kids Club-Chelsea Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Tapic Child Development Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Kids First Dc & Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
A Kangaroo's Pouch Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Clark Avenue School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.6 mi |
V2 Apartments is managed by Fairfield Residential. The leasing office's phone number is (866) 604-9691.
The closest matches in Chelsea, MA.