SA
Studio • 1 Bath • 587 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,471/mo
How can I help?
$2,444 – $4,134/mo
As of October 14, 2026, One North of Boston in Chelsea, MA has 46 apartments for rent from $2,444 to $4,134/mo. Studios start at $2,471, one-bedrooms at $2,444, two-bedrooms at $3,135, and three-bedrooms at $3,793. The average asking rent has risen 3% since March 25, 2026, from $2,827 to $2,912.
One North of Boston has 46 units available across 19 floor plans: 2 studio layouts (572–587 sq ft), 10 one-bedroom layouts (572–895 sq ft), 5 two-bedroom layouts (966–1,042 sq ft), and 2 three-bedroom layouts (1,241–1,256 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 587 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,471/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 572 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,483/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150-341 | $2,483 | 572 | Nov 3 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 681 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,444/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 695 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,478/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 735 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,483/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 572 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,542/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 895 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,793/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100-221 | $2,793 | 895 | Oct 1 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 779 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,803/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100-216 | $2,803 | 779 | Aug 7 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 805 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,807/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100-529 | $2,807 | 805 | Aug 5 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 809 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,869/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100-528 | $2,869 | 809 | Oct 1 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 891 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,012/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150-643 | $3,012 | 891 | Nov 1 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 888 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,068/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150-245 | $3,068 | 888 | May 14 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 966 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,135/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100-213 | $3,135 | 966 | Nov 1 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,042 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,260/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 980 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,305/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150-228 | $3,305 | 980 | Oct 21 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,005 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,335/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150-544 | $3,335 | 1,005 | Oct 24 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,005 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,365/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150-344 | $3,365 | 1,005 | Nov 27 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,256 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,793/mo
See all 183 units listed at One North of Boston, including ones no longer available.
At One North of Boston, a studio starts at about $3,123 a month all-in: $2,471 rent, $412 in listed fees, and an estimated $240 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $3,110, a two-bedroom at about $3,868, and a three-bedroom at about $4,615.
All-in from$3,123/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at One North of Boston takes about $88,956 a year for a studio, $87,984 for a one-bedroom, $112,860 for a two-bedroom, and $136,548 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $3,123 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $151,300 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$3,123/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$151,300/yr
Income to qualify
$88,956/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at One North of Boston has ranged from $2,746 to $3,051. The current average is $2,912, up $85 (3%) from $2,827 at the start.
The listing for One North of Boston shows $411.95 a month in fees (parking EV $100, parking garage $100, pet rent $75, and 4 more) and $1,000 due at signing (security deposit).
Rent
$2,444 – $4,134/moEarliest move-in
Jan 6Parking | $60/mo |
Parking - EV | $100/mo |
Parking - Garage | $100/mo |
Pet Rent | $75/mo |
Pet Rent | $35/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $6.95/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $35/mo |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $1,000 |
One North of Boston is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 14 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and dishwasher.
Air Conditioning
Amazon Hub Package System
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Gated Access
Indoor Basketball Court
On-Site Dog Day Care & Spa
Outdoor Gaming Area
Pet Friendly
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Two Sparkling Pools & Sundecks
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
100 Heard St, Chelsea, MA, 02150
One North of Boston has a 3.7 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (4.6) and management (4.3) highest and building quality (3.7) lowest.
One North of Boston offers modern amenities, responsive maintenance, and engaged staff that create a strong sense of community for most residents. However, experiences are significantly divided by unit location: those facing the highway and commuter rail report persistent noise issues that management has struggled to resolve, while residents in quieter areas praise the property. Fee structures and lease terms have generated frustration among some residents, and building security and common area maintenance are inconsistent concerns.
Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with many residents reporting delayed responses to maintenance issues, unresolved amenity problems, and unclear billing practices. While leasing and maintenance staff receive frequent praise for professionalism and helpfulness, systemic issues—including slow equipment repairs, parking enforcement inconsistencies, and inadequate follow-up on resident concerns—create frustration among longer-term residents. Fee transparency during lease renewals and communication about building issues (such as lead pipes) have been cited as gaps. Positive experiences often depend on individual staff members rather than consistent property-wide practices.
One North offers extensive amenities including a gym, pool, hot tub, basketball courts, and dog park that residents consistently praise as clean and well-maintained. However, recurring issues include gym equipment taking 6+ months to repair, parking spot violations despite paid fees, limited visitor parking, and common area access restrictions. Maintenance response is generally prompt and professional, though management communication about ongoing issues and building concerns has been inconsistent.
Maintenance response is consistently fast and professional, with work orders typically addressed within hours to a day. The maintenance team is frequently praised for friendliness, expertise, and willingness to help residents. However, some residents report that broader facility issues—including gym equipment, common area utilities, and appliances—experience extended repair timelines, sometimes lasting months, with communication about resolution status remaining unclear.
Building quality experiences vary significantly by unit location and management responsiveness. Noise from external sources—particularly highway and train traffic—is the most consistent complaint, especially for units facing Route 1 or the freeway on-ramp, with residents reporting inadequate sound insulation. Common maintenance and cleanliness concerns include broken amenities (gym equipment, front doors, utilities), pet urine odors in common areas, and slow response times to reported issues. Positive feedback highlights responsive maintenance staff and generally clean common spaces, though management communication and follow-up on resident concerns remain inconsistent.
The property offers strong transit access and convenient proximity to Boston destinations, with most residents praising the 5-10 minute commute to major areas and nearby public transit. However, noise from the adjacent highway and commuter rail is a recurring concern that significantly impacts some residents' quality of life, particularly those in units facing these transportation corridors. Parking presents mixed challenges, including limited visitor spots, narrow resident spaces, and occasional unauthorized use of assigned spots. Overall, location convenience is a major draw, though noise exposure and parking logistics warrant consideration.
One North of Boston is very walkable and not bikeable, and transit is limited.
Air quality near One North of Boston was good on 188 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 60, moderate). Daily highs averaged 82°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 17°F in February, the coldest.
188 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 41
82° / 17°
average July high / February low: 73° high, 59° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33°F | 18°F | 46 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| February | 32°F | 17°F | 59 (moderate) | 9 of 28 |
| March | 49°F | 30°F | 50 (good) | 16 of 31 |
| April | 57°F | 40°F | 49 (good) | 18 of 30 |
| May | 69°F | 52°F | 53 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| June | 81°F | 62°F | 58 (moderate) | 6 of 30 |
| July | 82°F | 66°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| August | 82°F | 66°F | 53 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| September | 70°F | 58°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| October | 63°F | 47°F | 41 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| November | 49°F | 35°F | 42 (good) | 22 of 30 |
| December | 36°F | 22°F | 44 (good) | 21 of 31 |
One North of Boston is a 452-unit building in Chelsea, MA.
Welcome to One North of Boston! Our apartment community has been designed to be exceptional, with more amenities than you've ever seen before, engaging resident services, gorgeous apartment homes, high end finishes, and pet pampering. It is easy to fall in love with the community, but also the convenience. We are located just one mile from downtown Boston and have direct access with the Silver Line at our door, and we are only one stop to North Station via the Commuter Line. Find a home that truly has everything to offer.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
452The closest school to One North of Boston is Joseph A. Browne School, a public middle school 0.3 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Joseph A. Browne School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.3 mi |
Best Friends Early Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Eugene Wright Science And Technology Academy Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.3 mi |
Salvatn Army Kids Club-Chelsea Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Clark Avenue School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.3 mi |
Chelsea Opportunity Academy Public · High | Public | High | 0.3 mi |
Chelsea High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.3 mi |
St Rose School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.3 mi |
Phoenix Charter Academy Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.4 mi |
Kids First Dc & Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
One North of Boston is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 617-889-8030.
The closest matches in Chelsea, MA.