How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Prynne Hills 1 of 8

Prynne Hills

$2,266 – $4,226/mo

  • 1–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 651–1,735 sq ft
  • 26 units available
9 Bay Dr, Canton, MA, 02021

As of October 14, 2026, Prynne Hills in Canton, MA has 26 apartments for rent from $2,266 to $4,226/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,266, two-bedrooms at $2,738, and three-bedrooms at $4,165. The average asking rent has fallen 3.5% since July 14, 2026, from $2,910 to $2,809.


Floor plans

Prynne Hills has 26 units available across 16 floor plans: 7 one-bedroom layouts (651–1,001 sq ft), 8 two-bedroom layouts (961–1,644 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,735 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.

A1A

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 651 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,266/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
9004$2,291651Dec 10
9208$2,266651Dec 11
3204$2,305651Dec 13

A1C

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 730 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,317/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0305$2,327730Oct 12
0407$2,421730Oct 12
0113$2,317730Nov 2

A1F

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 939 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,348/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
5304$2,348939Nov 24

A1D

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 730 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,360/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
9103$2,360730Oct 24

A1B

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 713 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,396/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1206$2,396713Oct 12

A1E

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 801 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,431/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0429$2,431801Nov 22

A1H

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,001 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,503/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
9306$2,5031,001Oct 12
6306$2,5341,001Dec 1

B2A

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 961 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,738/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
8004$2,738961Oct 12

B2B

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,066 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,918/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
8201$2,9191,066Oct 12
4110$2,9391,066Oct 12
4210$2,9401,066Oct 12
8102$2,9181,066Oct 31
9202$2,9501,066Jan 4

B2F

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,236 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,998/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2304$2,9981,236Nov 25

B2L

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,439 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,183/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0131$3,1831,439Oct 12

B2J

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,403 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,213/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1309$3,2131,403Oct 12

B2K

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,403 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,259/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
9301$3,2591,403Oct 12

B2I

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,403 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,558/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0214$3,5581,403Oct 14

B2O

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,644 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,853/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0058$3,8531,644Oct 12

C2D

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,735 Sq Ft

Starting at $4,165/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0318$4,1651,735Oct 12
0518$4,2261,735Oct 12

See all 62 units listed at Prynne Hills, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Prynne Hills, a one-bedroom starts at about $2,520 a month all-in: $2,266 rent and an estimated $254 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $3,059 and a three-bedroom at about $4,575.

All-in from$2,520/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Prynne Hills takes about $81,576 a year for a one-bedroom, $98,568 for a two-bedroom, and $149,940 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $2,520 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $118,700 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$2,520/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$118,700/yr

Income to qualify

$81,576/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, 1 bedroom

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Prynne Hills has ranged from $2,743 to $3,012. The current average is $2,809, down $102 (3.5%) from $2,910 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (92 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $2,266 – $4,226/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 4

Amenities

Prynne Hills has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 22 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool with sundeck, and private patio or balcony.

  • 24/7 Package Lockers

  • Bbq Area With Picnic Tables

  • Billiards Room

  • Clubroom Fireplace

  • Fitness Center

  • Newly Renovated Apartment Homes

  • Onsite Off-Leash Dog Area

  • Resident Clubhouse

  • Swimming Pool With Sundeck

  • Wifi Provided In Common Areas

  • Ample Storage Space

  • Bathroom Vanity Storage

  • Detached Garages

  • Energy Star Appliances In Kitchen

  • Granite Countertops

  • In-Home Washer & Dryer

  • Kitchen Islands Or Breakfast Bars In Every Home

  • Kitchens Filled With Natural Light

  • Private Patio Or Balcony

  • Scenic Views Of Wooded Conservation Land

  • Three Levels Of Finishes

  • Townhouses With Attached Garages Available


Amenity photos

  • Pool
  • Gym
    2 photos
  • Work space

Location

9 Bay Dr, Canton, MA, 02021


Resident reviews

Prynne Hills has a 3.9 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (3.3) and management (2.9) highest and building quality (1.8) lowest.

3.9 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Amenities and Shared Spaces2.3
Management2.9
Maintenance3.3
Location2.9
Building Quality1.8
Overall100 reviews

Prynne Hills residents report a divided experience: maintenance staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, but property management communication and accountability are frequently criticized. Common concerns include cleanliness issues (trash accumulation, pet waste, pest infestations), high rent with additional utility fees, aging amenities, and inconsistent enforcement of community standards. Some residents appreciate the location and apartment layouts, while others cite poor build quality, thin walls, and inadequate lighting as ongoing problems.

Amenities at this property receive mixed reviews, with some residents praising well-maintained gym and pool facilities, while others report outdated or broken equipment, particularly treadmills and grills. Common concerns include package room theft and delivery issues, inconsistent trash management with overflowing dumpsters and litter throughout common areas, and the discontinuation of valet trash service. Parking availability varies by location, and laundry facilities are described as outdated by some residents.

Management responsiveness is inconsistent, with some residents reporting quick, helpful service while others experience delayed communication, unanswered calls, and slow resolution of maintenance issues. Staff turnover has been frequent, affecting continuity. Billing practices and lease renewal procedures have generated frustration, particularly around fee transparency and payment method changes. Positive experiences often correlate with specific staff members, suggesting service quality varies by individual rather than by systematic policy.

Maintenance response times are generally quick, with many residents reporting same-day or next-day service for repairs. However, recurring issues include incomplete root-cause resolution (particularly with plumbing and HVAC systems requiring repeated visits), delayed follow-through on work orders, and communication gaps between management and maintenance staff. Quality of repairs varies, with some residents experiencing professional service while others report temporary fixes rather than permanent solutions.

The property offers convenient access to restaurants and amenities for some residents, but location benefits are offset by significant challenges. The area lacks walkability and public transit access, requiring a car for most errands and commuting. Parking is frequently cited as problematic, with limited spaces, unclear guest parking, and snow-related constraints. Nearby shopping is minimal, with only small convenience stores within reasonable distance.

Building quality concerns dominate resident feedback, with consistent reports of poor construction quality including thin walls, drywall cracks, and substandard finishes. Cleanliness and upkeep issues are widespread, particularly in common areas like gyms, pools, and trash zones. Aging appliances, outdated amenities, and pest problems are frequently cited, though one resident noted better-than-average soundproofing.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Prynne Hills is car-dependent and not bikeable.

Walking
Car-dependent
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Prynne Hills was good on 213 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 59, moderate). Daily highs averaged 82°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 16°F in February, the coldest.

Air quality

213 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 40

Temperature

82° / 16°

average July high / February low

: 75° high, 59° low

Pollen

None

Oct 14–18 forecast

Tree: none, grass: none, weed: none

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January33°F18°F44 (good)24 of 31
February33°F16°F55 (moderate)10 of 28
March49°F30°F49 (good)17 of 31
April58°F39°F47 (good)21 of 30
May68°F50°F53 (moderate)14 of 31
June80°F61°F56 (moderate)11 of 30
July82°F65°F59 (moderate)5 of 31
August81°F65°F52 (moderate)14 of 31
September70°F57°F41 (good)25 of 30
October63°F47°F40 (good)27 of 31
November49°F34°F40 (good)22 of 30
December36°F22°F41 (good)23 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Prynne Hills is a 472-unit building in Canton, MA.

Nestled into a secluded wooded setting in Canton, MA, Prynne Hills offers pet-friendly one, two, and three bedroom apartments in a picturesque New England neighborhood. Choose from our dozens of distinct floor plans with three unique finish packages to find the modern home that matches your style.

  • Building

    Apartment
  • Total units

    472

Nearby schools

The closest school to Prynne Hills is Yorkbrook Nursery School, a private preschool 0.7 miles away. The closest public school is Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical, 0.9 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Yorkbrook Nursery School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical

Public · High
PublicHigh0.9 mi

Blue Hills Reg Tech Child Prog

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

Clarke School East Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.3 mi

Clarke School East

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.3 mi

The Judge Rotenberg Center

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.4 mi

Canton Kindercare

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.5 mi

The Blue Hill Montessori School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.5 mi

Fountain Of Grace Academy

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.6 mi

Arriis Learning Academy

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.9 mi

Contact & management

Prynne Hills is managed by Willow Bridge. The leasing office's phone number is (781) 730-2845.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Canton, MA.