One Bedroom Premium (North)
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 774 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,068/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5318101 | $1,068 | 774 | Dec 19 |
How can I help?

$1,068 – $1,679/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Valley Farms Apartment Homes in Louisville, KY has 17 apartments for rent from $1,068 to $1,679/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,068 and two-bedrooms at $1,271. The average asking rent has fallen 9.2% since May 2, 2026, from $1,436 to $1,304.
Valley Farms Apartment Homes has 17 units available across 5 floor plans: 2 one-bedroom layouts (774–869 sq ft) and 3 two-bedroom layouts (1,152–1,328 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 774 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,068/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5318101 | $1,068 | 774 | Dec 19 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 869 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,161/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,328 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,271/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,152 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,282/mo
See all 75 units listed at Valley Farms Apartment Homes, including ones no longer available.
At Valley Farms Apartment Homes, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,324 a month all-in: $1,068 rent and an estimated $256 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,604.
All-in from$1,324/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Valley Farms Apartment Homes takes about $38,448 a year for a one-bedroom and $45,756 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,324 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $56,700 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,324/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$56,700/yr
Income to qualify
$38,448/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Valley Farms Apartment Homes has ranged from $1,288 to $1,526. The current average is $1,304, down $132 (9.2%) from $1,436 at the start.
At Valley Farms Apartment Homes, leases run 12 months.
Rent
$1,068 – $1,679/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 10Valley Farms Apartment Homes is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 50 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and patio.
Clubhouse
Clubhouse Rentals
Coffee Bar
Covered Parking
Detached Garages
Fitness Center
Grilling Station
Little Free Library
Nature Trail
Near Public Transit
Off Street Parking
On-Call Emergency Maintenance
On-Site Lake
On-Site Management
Package Locker
Pet Friendly
Playground
Pure Air Community
Sundeck
Swimming Pool
Valet Waste Service
Wellness Event Program
Wi-Fi In Common Areas
Accessible Features
Air Conditioning
Black Appliances
Breakfast Bar
Carpet
Ceiling Fans
Dishwasher
Double-Sink Vanity
Electric Range
Extra Storage
Farmhouse Sink
Granite Countertops
Hardwood Floors
High Ceilings
In-Sink Disposal
Kitchen Island
Large Closets
Linen Closet
Microwave
Patio
Refrigerator
Slate Appliances
Soaking Tub
Stainless Steel Appliances
Vinyl Plank Flooring
Washer And Dryer
Washer And Dryer Hookups
10200 Renaissance Valley Way, Louisville, KY, 40272
Valley Farms Apartment Homes has a 3.9 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (3.3) and location (3.3) highest and amenities and shared spaces (1.5) lowest.
Valley Farms Apartments presents a stark divide in resident experiences. While some residents praise individual staff members and appreciate spacious floor plans, the majority report serious concerns including unresponsive management, persistent pest infestations (roaches and brown recluse spiders), inadequate maintenance response times, excessive and unclear fees, security issues including vehicle break-ins, and aggressive post-move-out billing practices. Communication failures and staffing inconsistencies appear to be recurring operational challenges.
Management responsiveness and communication are significant concerns, with many residents reporting difficulty reaching the office, unanswered calls, and delayed responses to maintenance requests and billing inquiries. Billing practices are frequently disputed, including unexpected fee increases, unclear charges, and aggressive collection actions for disputed amounts. While some residents praise individual staff members for professionalism and helpfulness, systemic issues with staffing levels, management turnover, and follow-through on commitments appear widespread.
Maintenance experiences at this property are highly polarized. Positive reviews highlight timely repairs and professional staff responsiveness, while negative reviews report significant delays in work order completion, unresolved issues including plumbing and water heater concerns, and follow-through problems. Common complaints include slow response times to maintenance requests, pest control service gaps despite resident fees, and instances where repairs were completed inadequately or created additional problems.
Residents report significant building quality and maintenance concerns, including persistent mold, pest infestations (brown recluse spiders, rodents, roaches), and water damage that remain unresolved for extended periods. Move-in conditions frequently fall short of expectations, with units not properly cleaned or prepared before occupancy. Noise issues from neighbors and external sources, combined with slow maintenance response times and communication gaps, create ongoing livability challenges.
Residents report significant concerns with amenities maintenance and shared space upkeep. The fitness center is described as outdated, the pool has experienced delayed openings, and trash management is a recurring problem with overflowing compactors and inconsistent valet trash pickup despite monthly fees. Communication with management is frequently cited as difficult, with calls going unanswered and maintenance requests experiencing long delays.
The property benefits from a quiet location with convenient access for residents. However, reviews highlight concerns about property management responsiveness, maintenance of common areas, and security monitoring that may impact the overall living experience.
Valley Farms Apartment Homes is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Valley Farms Apartment Homes was good on 229 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 61, moderate). Daily highs averaged 88°F in September, the warmest month, and lows averaged 22°F in January, the coldest.
229 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 47
88° / 22°
average September high / January low: 90° high, 65° low
Moderate
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37°F | 22°F | 43 (good) | 19 of 31 |
| February | 48°F | 28°F | 57 (moderate) | 9 of 28 |
| March | 66°F | 44°F | 43 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| April | 74°F | 54°F | 47 (good) | 20 of 30 |
| May | 74°F | 57°F | 43 (good) | 23 of 31 |
| June | 83°F | 66°F | 45 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| July | 87°F | 71°F | 61 (moderate) | 6 of 31 |
| August | 87°F | 69°F | 51 (moderate) | 16 of 31 |
| September | 88°F | 68°F | 50 (good) | 15 of 30 |
| October | 71°F | 52°F | 37 (good) | 29 of 31 |
| November | 56°F | 39°F | 38 (good) | 25 of 30 |
| December | 45°F | 31°F | 43 (good) | 18 of 31 |
There's no place like these homes at Valley Farms Apartment Homes in Louisville, KY. Practically built just for you, our open-concept living spaces come complete with walk-in closets, double vanities, and large soaking tubs. As a resident of our community, located in suburban South Louisville, you'll enjoy modern amenities like a 24-hour fitness center and refreshing swimming pool. If you're looking for an apartment with elegant features and premium amenities, come see why Valley Farms Apartments is more than a place to live - it's a lifestyle to love.
The closest school to Valley Farms Apartment Homes is Valley Station Baptist Ch Child Development Center, a private preschool 0.1 miles away. The closest public school is Valley Traditional High School, 0.4 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Valley Station Baptist Ch Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.1 mi |
Southside Christian Dc Vi Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Valley Child Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Southwest Christian Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Valley Traditional High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.4 mi |
Patches Playmates Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Dixie Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Our Lady of Consolation El School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.7 mi |
Layne Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Doris Mae's Child Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Valley Farms Apartment Homes is managed by BH Management Services. The leasing office's phone number is 877-665-3565.
The closest matches in Louisville, KY.