1A - The Hepburn
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 615 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,260/mo
How can I help?

$1,260 – $2,270/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Ivy Apartment Homes in Louisville, KY has 18 apartments for rent from $1,260 to $2,270/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,260, two-bedrooms at $1,597, and three-bedrooms at $2,270. The average asking rent has fallen 1.2% since May 8, 2026, from $1,574 to $1,555.
The Ivy Apartment Homes has 18 units available across 7 floor plans: 3 one-bedroom layouts (615–770 sq ft), 3 two-bedroom layouts (1,072–1,166 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,493 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 615 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,260/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 770 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,292/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 769 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,295/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,091 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,597/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,166 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,685/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204 | $1,685 | 1,166 | Oct 19 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,072 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,806/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,493 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,270/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3302 | $2,270 | 1,493 | Oct 4 |
See all 75 units listed at The Ivy Apartment Homes, including ones no longer available.
At The Ivy Apartment Homes, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,516 a month all-in: $1,260 rent and an estimated $256 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,930 and a three-bedroom at about $2,704.
All-in from$1,516/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Ivy Apartment Homes takes about $45,360 a year for a one-bedroom, $57,492 for a two-bedroom, and $81,720 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,516 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $65,300 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,516/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$65,300/yr
Income to qualify
$45,360/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Ivy Apartment Homes has ranged from $1,423 to $1,715. The current average is $1,555, down $19 (1.2%) from $1,574 at the start.
At The Ivy Apartment Homes, the security deposit is $500 and leases run 12 months.
Rent
$1,260 – $2,270/moSecurity deposit
$500Lease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Jul 29The Ivy Apartment Homes is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 33 amenities, including heated pool w/ cabana, bike storage lockers, and hardwood-inspired flooring.
100% Online Payment
A Maximum Of 2 Animals Are Allowed Per Apartment.
Bike Storage Lockers
Car Charging Stations
Ceiling Fans In Living Room & Bedroom(S)
Ceramic Tile Bath Floors W/ Glass Shower Doors
Cold Brew Coffee Station
Deposit Alternative Available
Dog Park
F1 Racecar Simulator
First Pet Fee: $250, Second Pet Fee: $150.
Fully Equipped Training & Fitness Center
Gated Entry
Golf Simulator
Granite Countertops
Grills & Firepit
Hardwood-Inspired Flooring
Heated Pool W/ Cabana
Library Room W/ Printer
Maple Cabinetry
Outdoor Kitchen
Parcel System W/ Text & Email
Pendant Lighting
Pet Deposit: $250 , Second Pet Deposit: $150.
Pet Rent: $30
Pet Spa
Recreation Room W/ Chef'S Kitchen
Select Apartments W/ Carriage-Style Living W/ Garage
Soaring 9-Foot Ceilings
Stainless-Steel Appliances
Usb Outlets
Vino Units W/ Wine Rack & Wine Fridge In Island Kitchen
Washer & Dryer Included
3300 Altabrook Dr,, Louisville, KY 40245
The Ivy Apartment Homes has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (4.5) and management (4.0) highest and building quality (2.4) lowest.
The Ivy offers beautiful, modern apartments with strong maintenance support and responsive staff, though residents report significant challenges with noise from thin walls, delayed maintenance response times, security concerns including package theft and vehicle break-ins, and inconsistent management communication. While many praise individual staff members and amenities like the pool and fitness center, negative experiences center on property upkeep, access control, and administrative responsiveness.
Management and office staff responsiveness are generally strong, with many residents praising quick maintenance responses and professional, friendly communication. However, some residents report inconsistent service quality, delayed maintenance responses during move-in, and unresolved concerns about package handling and property upkeep. Staff professionalism varies, with some residents noting positive interactions while others describe dismissive or inconsistent treatment.
The property features attractive amenities including a pool, gym, coffee station, and party room that residents appreciate when operational. However, maintenance and upkeep issues are frequently reported, including pool closures, dirty common areas (grills, trash compactors, hallways), and delayed work orders. Package handling and mailroom security present ongoing concerns, with reports of inaccessible package rooms and stolen items. Staff responsiveness and professionalism vary significantly, with some residents reporting dismissive communication and unresolved maintenance issues.
Maintenance service at this property receives consistently high marks for responsiveness and quality work, with many residents reporting same-day or quick repairs for HVAC, appliances, and plumbing issues. The maintenance team is frequently praised for professionalism, friendliness, and thoroughness in troubleshooting problems. However, a minority of recent reviews report significant delays in addressing move-in work orders and ongoing maintenance requests, with some citing multi-week wait times for repairs.
Residents report significant concerns about building maintenance, noise insulation, and responsiveness to repair requests. While unit finishes and layout are noted as attractive, thin walls result in frequent noise complaints, and common areas show signs of deferred upkeep including trash accumulation and pet waste. Maintenance response times are inconsistent, with some requests taking weeks to address, though staff interactions are generally described as friendly when contact is made.
Residents appreciate the property's location, layout, and finishes, which create a strong first impression. However, package handling and delivery logistics present recurring concerns, with some residents reporting missing or delayed packages and limited access to package storage areas. The location itself is consistently praised for convenience and floor plan quality.
The Ivy Apartment Homes is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near The Ivy Apartment Homes was good on 245 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 60, moderate). Daily highs averaged 85°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 21°F in January, the coldest.
245 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 50
85° / 21°
average July high / January low: 89° high, 64° low
Moderate
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36°F | 21°F | 42 (good) | 19 of 31 |
| February | 46°F | 27°F | 58 (moderate) | 9 of 28 |
| March | 65°F | 44°F | 43 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| April | 74°F | 54°F | 46 (good) | 23 of 30 |
| May | 74°F | 56°F | 41 (good) | 27 of 31 |
| June | 82°F | 65°F | 44 (good) | 25 of 30 |
| July | 85°F | 70°F | 60 (moderate) | 7 of 31 |
| August | 85°F | 68°F | 49 (good) | 17 of 31 |
| September | 85°F | 66°F | 48 (good) | 18 of 30 |
| October | 70°F | 51°F | 36 (good) | 30 of 31 |
| November | 55°F | 39°F | 37 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| December | 44°F | 30°F | 43 (good) | 21 of 31 |
The Ivy offers luxury apartments in East End Louisville, KY in Jefferson County with the finest amenities. Visit our website for more information.
The closest school to The Ivy Apartment Homes is Covenant Classical Academy, a private high school 0.2 miles away. The closest public school is Stopher Elementary School, 1.2 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Covenant Classical Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.2 mi |
Little Acres Day Care Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Elite Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Stopher Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.2 mi |
UAW-Ford FSLC Child Development Center 1 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Mitchell's Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.6 mi |
Marilyn's Day Care Home Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.3 mi |
St Patrick School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 2.5 mi |
Ymca School Age Child Care Center-St Patrick Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.5 mi |
Kid's Academy Iv Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 3.0 mi |
The Ivy Apartment Homes is managed by Highmark Residential. The leasing office's phone number is 502-907-1738.
The closest matches in Louisville, KY.