Convertible A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 595 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,427/mo
How can I help?
.jpg&w=3840&q=75)
$2,427 – $6,344/mo
As of November 3, 2026, Flair Tower Apartments in Chicago, IL has 21 apartments for rent from $2,427 to $6,344/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,427, two-bedrooms at $3,203, and three-bedrooms at $6,344. The average asking rent has fallen 9.1% since April 16, 2026, from $3,745 to $3,406.
Flair Tower Apartments has 21 units available across 11 floor plans: 6 one-bedroom layouts (595–1,122 sq ft), 4 two-bedroom layouts (1,080–1,223 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,717 sq ft). Prices checked November 3, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 595 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,427/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 700 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,749/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 938 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,790/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0701 | $2,790 | 938 | Nov 2 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 724 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,833/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 870 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,970/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,122 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,390/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2505 | $3,390 | 1,122 | Nov 2 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,195 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,203/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0804 | $3,203 | 1,195 | Feb 16 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,120 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,818/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1002 | $3,818 | 1,120 | Nov 2 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,080 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,899/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409 | $3,899 | 1,080 | Nov 2 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,223 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,943/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,717 Sq Ft
Starting at $6,344/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2503 | $6,344 | 1,717 | Jan 3 |
See all 61 units listed at Flair Tower Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At Flair Tower Apartments, a one-bedroom starts at about $2,716 a month all-in: $2,427 rent and an estimated $289 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $3,571 and a three-bedroom at about $6,816.
All-in from$2,716/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Flair Tower Apartments takes about $87,372 a year for a one-bedroom, $115,308 for a two-bedroom, and $228,384 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $2,716 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $129,200 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,716/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$129,200/yr
Income to qualify
$87,372/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Flair Tower Apartments has ranged from $3,378 to $3,920. The current average is $3,406, down $339 (9%) from $3,745 at the start.
At Flair Tower Apartments, leases run 12 months.
Rent
$2,427 – $6,344/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Jan 3Flair Tower Apartments is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking. It lists 16 amenities, including concierge and elevator.
24-Hour Emergency Maintenance
All New Work From Home Hub With Private Meeting Room Space, Private Phone Booths, And Smart Tvs
Brand New Fitness Center With Life Fitness Equipment
Completely Reimagined Resident Clubroom With Fireplace, Tv, And Bar
Complimentary Wi-Fi In Common Areas
Concierge
Dog Run
Door Service With Controlled Access System
Dramatic Views
Elevator
Non-Smoking
Online Payments Available
Parking Garage
Pet Friendly Community
Recycling
Upgraded Beautifully Landscaped Terrace With Fireplace, Gas Grills, Pool And Spa
222 W Erie St, Chicago, IL, 60654
Flair Tower Apartments has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate amenities and shared spaces (4.7) and location (4.6) highest and building quality (4.1) lowest.
Flair Tower offers a well-located River North apartment with spacious units, quality amenities including pool and fitness facilities, and consistently praised front desk and maintenance staff. However, the building faces significant challenges including communication gaps with management, maintenance delays on appliance repairs, noise from nearby nightlife and transit, and security concerns in the surrounding neighborhood and parking garage. Leasing and tour experiences are highly positive, but resident satisfaction varies considerably based on management responsiveness and individual tolerance for urban noise.
Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with most residents praising front desk and maintenance staff as friendly, helpful, and attentive. However, some residents report difficulty reaching management office staff via email or phone, delayed responses to maintenance requests, and unresolved concerns. Leasing staff generally receive positive feedback for professionalism and responsiveness during the tour and signing process.
The property offers excellent walkability and convenient access to restaurants, stores, and public transit, with most amenities within a 2-minute walk. Parking is available on-site with garage access. Noise from nearby elevated transit and street activity is a notable consideration, though residents on higher floors report minimal impact. The location provides easy highway access for commuters and is well-positioned in River North.
Residents consistently praise the building's amenities, including the pool, gym, rooftop spaces, and package delivery system, though some note the gym is compact and the pool receives limited afternoon sunlight. Staff responsiveness and friendliness—particularly front desk and maintenance teams—are frequently highlighted as a major strength. Parking is available but described as small by some residents, and shared spaces have undergone recent renovations that residents appreciate.
Resident experiences with building quality are mixed. Positive reviews highlight well-maintained shared spaces, spacious layouts, and quality finishes in many units. However, negative reviews cite concerns about noise insulation (particularly from nearby nightlife and transit), cheap fixture materials in some apartments, and inconsistent maintenance responsiveness. Noise levels vary significantly by unit location and floor.
Maintenance response times are generally quick when issues are addressed, with staff completing repairs promptly. However, residents report significant challenges with appliance replacements—including gas oven, dishwasher, and washer/dryer issues—where replacements were delayed or denied despite safety and functionality concerns. Communication and follow-up from management on maintenance matters is inconsistent, with some residents experiencing unresolved requests and lack of accountability.
Flair Tower Apartments is very walkable and very bikeable, and transit is excellent.
Discover life at Flair Tower! Luxury 1, 2 & 3-bedroom apartments & penthouses in River North, Chicago, with exciting amenities await you.
The closest school to Flair Tower Apartments is Sprouts Academy, a private preschool 0.2 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Sprouts Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.1 mi |
Frances Xavier Warde Schools Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.4 mi |
Frances Xavier Warde School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.4 mi |
Douglas-Tubman Cdc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 6.0 mi |
Flair Tower Apartments is managed by Waterton.
The closest matches in Chicago, IL.