How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
The Residences at Vinings Mountain 1 of 8

The Residences at Vinings Mountain

$1,147 – $2,426/mo

  • Studio–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 1–1,415 sq ft
  • 44 units available
  • Pet friendly
100 Pinhurst Drive, Atlanta, GA 30339

As of October 13, 2026, The Residences at Vinings Mountain in Atlanta, GA has 44 apartments for rent from $1,147 to $2,426/mo. Studios start at $2,246, one-bedrooms at $1,147, two-bedrooms at $1,313, and three-bedrooms at $2,276. The average asking rent has fallen 1.5% since March 25, 2026, from $1,548 to $1,524.


Floor plans

The Residences at Vinings Mountain has 44 units available across 7 floor plans: a studio layout (1 sq ft), 2 one-bedroom layouts (1–850 sq ft), 3 two-bedroom layouts (1,111–1,213 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,415 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.

Coming Soon

Studio • 1 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,246/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
515V$2,3961Oct 16
531V$2,2461Oct 23

The Aspen

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 705 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,147/mo

13 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0812P$1,166705Sep 15
0423L$1,190705Sep 29
0737P$1,147705Oct 2
0316L$1,160705Oct 6
0627P$1,215705Oct 7
0322L$1,150705Oct 15
0332L$1,150705Oct 16
0632P$1,147705Oct 23
0712P$1,156705Oct 23
633V$1,214705Oct 23
0636P$1,215705Oct 23
0612P$1,225705Oct 23
1213P$1,225705Nov 30

The Banyan

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1 – 850 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,194/mo

19 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0916L$1,355850Jun 8
0913P$1,418850Jun 19
536V$1,3891Aug 6
0833L$1,268850Sep 29
723V$1,249850Oct 2
0527P$1,293850Oct 3
1122P$1,293850Oct 8
1127L$1,428850Oct 14
0622L$1,459850Oct 16
933V$1,249850Oct 18
737V$1,344850Oct 22
916V$1,194850Oct 23
523V$1,249850Oct 23
0313P$1,303850Oct 23
517V$1,259850Nov 1
1112P$1,313850Nov 7
0536P$1,293850Nov 18
732V$1,249850Nov 24
0636L$1,354850Dec 28

The Cypress

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,111 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,313/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
718V$1,5271,111Sep 29
0911P$1,3131,111Oct 2
0534L$1,4191,111Nov 7
0221P$1,3741,111Dec 23

The Evergreen

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 1,111 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,499/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
918V$1,4991,111Sep 22

The Dogwood

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,213 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,526/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0431L$1,8541,213Oct 7
0721L$1,8541,213Oct 16
0215L$1,5261,213Oct 23

The Fiscus

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,415 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,276/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1138L$2,4261,415Oct 7
1125L$2,2761,415Oct 16

See all 276 units listed at The Residences at Vinings Mountain, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At The Residences at Vinings Mountain, a studio starts at about $2,767 a month all-in: $2,246 rent, $285 in listed fees, and an estimated $236 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $1,683, a two-bedroom at about $1,922, and a three-bedroom at about $2,981.

All-in from$2,767/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Residences at Vinings Mountain takes about $80,856 a year for a studio, $41,292 for a one-bedroom, $47,268 for a two-bedroom, and $81,936 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $2,767 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $132,800 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$2,767/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$132,800/yr

Income to qualify

$80,856/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, Studio

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Residences at Vinings Mountain has ranged from $1,412 to $1,600. The current average is $1,524, down $24 (1.5%) from $1,548 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (165 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

The listing for The Residences at Vinings Mountain shows $284.88 a month in fees (parking garage $145, washer/dryer rental $45, parking $35, and 5 more) and $1,525 due at signing (security deposit $800, pet fee $500, access device $100, and 3 more).

  • Rent

    $1,147 – $2,426/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jun 8

Monthly fees

Community Amenity Fee

$10/mo

Parking

$35/mo

Parking - Garage

$145/mo

Pest Control Services

$5/mo

Pet Rent

$25/mo

Renters Liability/Content - Property Program

$15/mo

Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

$4.88/mo

Washer/Dryer Rental

$45/mo

Due at signing

Access Device

$100

Application Fee

$85

Pet Fee

$500

Security Deposit (Refundable)

$800

Utility - Final Bill Fee

$20

Utility - New Account Fee

$20

Amenities

The Residences at Vinings Mountain is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 16 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and patio/balcony.

  • 3 Swimming Pools With Sundeck

  • Air Conditioning

  • Clubhouse With Chef Style Kitchen

  • Dishwasher

  • Ev Charging Stations

  • Fitness Center

  • Garage Parking

  • Gated Community

  • Lakeside Gazebo With Views

  • Patio/Balcony

  • Pet Friendly

  • Playground

  • Smoke Free

  • Swimming Pool

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Washer/Dryer


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    2 photos
  • Game room

Location

100 Pinhurst Drive, Atlanta, GA 30339


Resident reviews

Residents of The Residences at Vinings Mountain rate location (4.1) and amenities and shared spaces (4.1) highest and building quality (1.7) lowest.

3.4 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.0
Maintenance3.4
Location4.1
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.1
Building Quality1.7
Overall100 reviews

The Residences at Vinings Mountain offers an affordable location with well-maintained grounds and responsive maintenance service, though residents report mixed experiences with office communication and administrative processes. Leasing staff receive consistent praise for professionalism and responsiveness during the application and move-in process, while long-term residents note concerns about maintenance responsiveness, security issues including vehicle theft, and delayed administrative resolutions such as security deposit refunds. The property features good amenities including pools and gyms, and many residents appreciate the quiet community atmosphere and convenient location.

Management and leasing staff receive consistently positive feedback for professionalism, responsiveness, and customer service during the leasing and move-in process. However, long-term residents report significant challenges with office communication, maintenance responsiveness, and issue resolution, with complaints about difficulty reaching staff by phone or email and delays in addressing maintenance requests and security deposit returns. The property shows a stark contrast between new resident experiences and those of established tenants.

Maintenance response times are inconsistent, ranging from same-day service to several weeks for appliance repairs. While some residents report positive experiences with responsive maintenance staff, others describe prolonged issues with heating, appliances, water damage, and pest control that were not fully resolved. Communication gaps between maintenance and residents, along with work orders marked complete without follow-up service, are recurring concerns.

The property benefits from a strong location near shops, dining, and commercial areas with generally convenient access. Most long-term residents appreciate the proximity to local amenities and describe the area as safe, though recent reviews raise concerns about parking lot security and vehicle theft. Parking availability is noted as adequate by some residents, though safety monitoring remains a concern for others.

Residents consistently praise the gym, pool, and overall amenities as well-maintained and a strong feature of the community. However, maintenance responsiveness and common-area upkeep present recurring concerns, with reports of delayed repairs, outdated laundry equipment, and non-functional key fob access to amenities and package lockers. Pest control and mold remediation have been cited as areas where follow-up communication and resolution timelines need improvement.

Residents report significant building quality concerns, particularly persistent mold issues with delayed or inadequate remediation, widespread pest infestations (roaches), and thin walls affecting noise insulation. Maintenance response times are slow, with work orders frequently marked complete without actual repairs performed. Management communication is consistently unresponsive, with phone calls and emails going unanswered, compounding frustration with unresolved maintenance and building condition problems.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

The Residences at Vinings Mountain is car-dependent and not bikeable.

Walking
Car-dependent
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near The Residences at Vinings Mountain was good on 112 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in August (average AQI 65, moderate). Daily highs averaged 90°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 35°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

112 good-air days

of the past 365

: Moderate, AQI 59

Temperature

90° / 35°

average July high / January low

: 87° high, 57° low

Pollen

Moderate

Oct 13–17 forecast

Tree: very low, grass: very low, weed: moderate

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January52°F35°F56 (moderate)14 of 31
February59°F39°F54 (moderate)10 of 28
March71°F49°F55 (moderate)10 of 31
April78°F56°F57 (moderate)8 of 30
May79°F61°F57 (moderate)8 of 31
June85°F68°F59 (moderate)7 of 30
July90°F72°F64 (moderate)0 of 31
August89°F71°F65 (moderate)0 of 31
September88°F68°F58 (moderate)9 of 30
October73°F55°F47 (good)17 of 31
November65°F45°F48 (good)19 of 30
December56°F37°F59 (moderate)10 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 14, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

The Residences at Vinings Mountain is a 680-unit building in Atlanta, GA.

When you make your home at The Residences at Vinings Mountain in Atlanta, GA, you can make a little time for vacationing every day, without ever leaving home. Spend a lazy afternoon lounging beside one of our three resort-inspired swimming pools with expansive sundecks, outdoor grilling stations, and lush surroundings. When you need to get out of the sun, make your way into the clubhouse and take advantage of the complimentary Wi-Fi , theater, and game rooms, including a high-end golf simulator. When it comes to leisure, it doesn't get much better than hitting a few rounds in the comfort of our air-conditioned clubhouse. It's a staycationer's paradise!

  • Building

    Apartment · Garden
  • Total units

    680

Nearby schools

The closest school to The Residences at Vinings Mountain is Galleria Parkway Kindercare, a private preschool 0.7 miles away. The closest public school is Cobb Horizon High School, 2.8 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Galleria Parkway Kindercare

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Kinder Care Learning Center #1197

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Little Apron Academy

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

Kompany Kids

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.6 mi

The Goddard School - Vinings

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.4 mi

Destiny Academy

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary2.6 mi

Destiny Day School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.6 mi

Bright Horizons Fmly Solutions

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.7 mi

Destinations Career Academy of Georgia (Virtual)

Charter · High
CharterHigh2.8 mi

Cobb Horizon High School

Public · High
PublicHigh2.8 mi

Contact & management

The Residences at Vinings Mountain is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 770-436-6166.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Atlanta, GA.