The Edgewood
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 600 Sq Ft
Starting at $953/mo
How can I help?

$953 – $1,967/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Legacy at Druid Hills in Atlanta, GA has 82 apartments for rent from $953 to $1,967/mo. One-bedrooms start at $953, two-bedrooms at $1,101, and three-bedrooms at $1,633. The average asking rent has risen 42.4% since April 17, 2026, from $889 to $1,266.
The Legacy at Druid Hills has 82 units available across 11 floor plans: 4 one-bedroom layouts (600–850 sq ft), 5 two-bedroom layouts (980–1,100 sq ft), and 2 three-bedroom layouts (1,350 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 600 Sq Ft
Starting at $953/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 800 Sq Ft
Starting at $967/mo
| 28 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H2483E | $1,239 | 800 | Aug 26 | |
| L1443B | $1,107 | 800 | Sep 4 | |
| L1486C | $1,222 | 800 | Oct 3 | |
| L1445C | $1,222 | 800 | Oct 8 | |
| H1525F | $1,237 | 800 | Oct 16 | |
| L2303A | $1,087 | 800 | Oct 20 | |
| H1426E | $1,122 | 800 | Oct 23 | |
| L2301E | $1,037 | 800 | Oct 24 | |
| L2321E | $1,067 | 800 | Oct 24 | |
| H1560D | $1,137 | 800 | Oct 28 | |
| L1484C | $1,147 | 800 | Oct 30 | |
| H1497C | $1,212 | 800 | Nov 11 | |
| L1486B | $1,172 | 800 | Nov 13 | |
| H1453F | $967 | 800 | Nov 20 | |
| L1490A | $1,057 | 800 | Nov 20 | |
| L1488E | $1,077 | 800 | Nov 26 | |
| L1486A | $1,072 | 800 | Nov 27 | |
| L1467E | $1,157 | 800 | Dec 1 | |
| L1467C | $1,097 | 800 | Dec 3 | |
| L1413A | $1,047 | 800 | Dec 4 | |
| H1441D | $1,197 | 800 | Dec 4 | |
| L2323E | $1,017 | 800 | Dec 9 | |
| H1453A | $1,157 | 800 | Dec 9 | |
| H1542A | $1,152 | 800 | Dec 19 | |
| H1439C | $1,232 | 800 | Dec 19 | |
| L1470B | $1,067 | 800 | Dec 25 | |
| H1489A | $1,077 | 800 | Dec 25 | |
| H1560B | $1,242 | 800 | Dec 25 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 700 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,022/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 850 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,132/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H1464A | $1,132 | 850 | Dec 19 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 980 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,101/mo
| 23 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H1435E | $1,246 | 980 | Aug 26 | |
| H1554D | $1,297 | 980 | Aug 26 | |
| L2331F | $1,273 | 980 | Sep 3 | |
| L1471F | $1,101 | 980 | Oct 6 | |
| H1404B | $1,201 | 980 | Oct 6 | |
| H1420E | $1,226 | 980 | Oct 7 | |
| H1536D | $1,321 | 980 | Oct 17 | |
| H1451D | $1,281 | 980 | Oct 22 | |
| H1554C | $1,341 | 980 | Oct 24 | |
| L1473B | $1,126 | 980 | Oct 28 | |
| H1483E | $1,381 | 980 | Oct 30 | |
| L1433A | $1,141 | 980 | Nov 3 | |
| L1476A | $1,171 | 980 | Nov 5 | |
| H2489B | $1,321 | 980 | Nov 11 | |
| H1536F | $1,326 | 980 | Nov 17 | |
| H2495C | $1,486 | 980 | Nov 20 | |
| H1531D | $1,376 | 980 | Nov 21 | |
| L1437C | $1,196 | 980 | Nov 25 | |
| H1402C | $1,271 | 980 | Nov 26 | |
| H1410A | $1,276 | 980 | Nov 26 | |
| L2327E | $1,151 | 980 | Dec 8 | |
| H1445C | $1,266 | 980 | Dec 9 | |
| H1527D | $1,236 | 980 | Dec 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,000 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,226/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 980 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,503/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,100 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,560/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,000 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,799/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H1413C | $1,799 | 1,000 | Dec 25 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,350 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,633/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L2309A | $1,633 | 1,350 | Aug 19 |
3 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,350 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,967/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H1456T | $1,967 | 1,350 | Oct 20 |
See all 317 units listed at The Legacy at Druid Hills, including ones no longer available.
At The Legacy at Druid Hills, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,236 a month all-in: $953 rent and an estimated $283 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,457 and a three-bedroom at about $2,085.
All-in from$1,236/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Legacy at Druid Hills takes about $34,308 a year for a one-bedroom, $39,636 for a two-bedroom, and $58,788 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,236 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $53,700 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,236/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$53,700/yr
Income to qualify
$34,308/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Legacy at Druid Hills has ranged from $881 to $1,395. The current average is $1,266, up $377 (42.4%) from $889 at the start.
Rent
$953 – $1,967/moEarliest move-in
Jan 7The Legacy at Druid Hills is pet friendly and has a laundry room on site. It lists 18 amenities, including fitness centerâ, swimming poolâ, and 24-hour virtual conciergeâ.
24-Hour Virtual Conciergeâ
Basketball Courtâ
Breed & Weight Restrictions Apply
Coffee & Refreshments Barâ
Dog Parkâ
Dogs & Cats Welcome
Fitness Centerâ
Grilling & Picnic Areasâ
Guest Suitesâ
On-Site Car Washâ
On-Site Laundryâ
Pickleball Courtâ
Playgroundâ
Swimming Poolâ
Tennis Courtâ
Valet Trash Programâ
Walking Trail â
Yoga Studioâ
1491 Druid Valley Dr Ne, Atlanta, GA, 30329
The Legacy at Druid Hills has a 3.7 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (4.1) and location (3.3) highest and building quality (2.1) lowest.
The property receives overwhelmingly positive feedback on maintenance responsiveness and leasing staff professionalism, with residents frequently praising quick repairs and helpful customer service. However, significant concerns persist regarding pest infestations (rats, roaches), mold, water damage, and communication gaps—issues that disproportionately affect lower-priced units and ground-floor apartments. While maintenance staff are consistently commended for efficiency, management responsiveness to serious property condition issues remains inconsistent.
Management responsiveness and communication are significant concerns, with many residents reporting delayed maintenance responses, difficulty reaching the office, and unresponsive email communication. While some residents praise individual staff members for professionalism and helpfulness, systemic issues with work order completion, billing transparency, and lease enforcement create frustration. Recent improvements in communication and resident relations have been noted by some, though concerns about maintenance delays and policy inconsistency persist.
Maintenance response quality is inconsistent, with individual technicians frequently praised for professionalism, efficiency, and follow-through on repairs, but systemic delays and unresolved work orders remain recurring concerns. Common issues include slow response times on non-emergency requests, work orders marked complete without inspection, and extended timelines for appliance repairs and water damage. Emergency maintenance availability on weekends is limited, and pest control services are not effectively addressing reported infestations despite monthly charges.
Residents report persistent pest infestations (roaches, rats, bedbugs, termites) throughout the property despite monthly pest control fees. Building maintenance is severely delayed or incomplete, with water damage, mold, aging appliances, and structural issues left unaddressed for months. Noise insulation is poor, and communication from management is unresponsive to maintenance requests and resident concerns.
Residents report significant concerns with pest control (roaches and rodents), maintenance responsiveness, and amenity upkeep, though recent management changes have improved communication and pool access for some. Common issues include slow service request completion, non-functional laundry machines, pool closures, and unclear or automatic service charges. A recent positive review notes improved responsiveness and amenity maintenance under current staff.
The property benefits from a convenient location in a desirable area with good neighborhood character, but residents report significant concerns about pest control effectiveness, parking lot security issues including vehicle thefts, and inconsistent maintenance responsiveness. The location advantage is substantially offset by ongoing operational and property condition challenges that affect daily living quality.
The Legacy at Druid Hills is walkable and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near The Legacy at Druid Hills was good on 112 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in August (average AQI 65, moderate). Daily highs averaged 90°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 35°F in January, the coldest.
112 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 61
90° / 35°
average July high / January low: 87° high, 59° low
High
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: very low, grass: very low, weed: high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 51°F | 35°F | 56 (moderate) | 14 of 31 |
| February | 58°F | 39°F | 54 (moderate) | 10 of 28 |
| March | 71°F | 49°F | 55 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| April | 78°F | 56°F | 57 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| May | 79°F | 61°F | 57 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| June | 85°F | 68°F | 59 (moderate) | 7 of 30 |
| July | 90°F | 73°F | 64 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| August | 89°F | 71°F | 65 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| September | 87°F | 68°F | 58 (moderate) | 9 of 30 |
| October | 74°F | 56°F | 47 (good) | 17 of 31 |
| November | 65°F | 45°F | 48 (good) | 19 of 30 |
| December | 56°F | 38°F | 59 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
Expand your view with a next-level home at The Legacy at Druid Hills. Our one, two, three, and four bedroom apartments and townhomes in Atlanta, Georgia, meet your every need when it comes to modern living. Admire high-end touches like a subway tile backsplash, vinyl plank flooring, and a patio or balcony. Our residents also have access to indulgent amenities like a fitness center and a swimming pool.â¯Isnât it time you upgraded your lifestyle? Give us a call today to learn more about life at The Legacy at Druid Hills.
The closest school to The Legacy at Druid Hills is Kittredge Magnet School, a public elementary school 0.2 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Kittredge Magnet School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.2 mi |
John Robert Lewis Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.2 mi |
Ben Franklin Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.3 mi |
Briarcliff Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael Of Atlanta Private · High | Private | High | 0.4 mi |
Temima High School Private · High | Private | High | 0.6 mi |
Morningside Day Out Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Margaret Harris Comprehensive School Public · High | Public | High | 0.7 mi |
Still Waters Learning Center Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.7 mi |
Buford Kindercare Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
The Legacy at Druid Hills is managed by GoldOller Real Estate. The leasing office's phone number is 470-575-1782.
The closest matches in Atlanta, GA.