S1
Studio • 1 Bath • 630 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,400/mo
How can I help?
$2,400 – $3,935/mo
As of October 14, 2026, The Mav in Tampa, FL has 16 apartments for rent from $2,400 to $3,935/mo. Studios start at $2,400, one-bedrooms at $2,420, and two-bedrooms at $3,640. The average asking rent has fallen 4.9% since March 25, 2026, from $3,057 to $2,907.
The Mav has 16 units available across 10 floor plans: a studio layout (630 sq ft), 7 one-bedroom layouts (673–756 sq ft), and 2 two-bedroom layouts (998–1,065 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 630 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,400/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 673 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,420/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-0904 | $2,420 | 673 | Dec 7 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 683 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,495/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1604 | $2,495 | 683 | Oct 31 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 756 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,580/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 730 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,685/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-0819 | $2,685 | 730 | Sep 10 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 742 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,115/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1919 | $3,115 | 742 | Oct 9 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 733 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,143/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1815 | $3,143 | 733 | Oct 10 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 677 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,350/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1914 | $3,350 | 677 | Nov 7 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,065 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,640/mo
See all 129 units listed at The Mav, including ones no longer available.
At The Mav, a studio starts at about $2,881 a month all-in: $2,400 rent, $245 in listed fees, and an estimated $236 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,915 and a two-bedroom at about $4,207.
All-in from$2,881/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Mav takes about $86,400 a year for a studio, $87,120 for a one-bedroom, and $131,040 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,881 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $128,100 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,881/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$128,100/yr
Income to qualify
$86,400/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Mav has ranged from $2,730 to $3,539. The current average is $2,907, down $150 (4.9%) from $3,057 at the start.
The listing for The Mav shows $245 a month in fees (community amenity fee $100, parking $100, pet rent $25, and 2 more) and $1,734 due at signing (security deposit $500, pet fee $400, administrative fee $300, and 5 more).
Rent
$2,400 – $3,935/moEarliest move-in
Sep 10Community Amenity Fee | $100/mo |
Parking | $100/mo |
Pet Rent | $25/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $14.5/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $5.5/mo |
Access Device - Additional | $150 |
Administrative Fee | $300 |
Application Fee | $100 |
Express Move Out | $250 |
Pet Fee | $400 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Utility - Final Bill Fee | $17 |
Utility - New Account Fee | $17 |
The Mav has parking on site and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 16 amenities, including expansive fitness studio, pool lounge, and patio/balcony.
Air Conditioning
Covered, Secure Parking
Dishwasher
Expansive Fitness Studio
Fitness Center
Gated Access
Hello Package For Optimal Package Retrieval
Indoor/Outdoor Co-Working Space With Private Conference Rooms
Large Pool Deck With Resort-Style Pool
Large Sky Deck With Views Of Downtown And Tampa Bay
Patio/Balcony
Pool Lounge
Sky Club For Entertaining
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Washer/Dryer
601 N 12th St, Tampa, FL, 33602
The Mav has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (4.5) and management (4.1) highest and building quality (3.1) lowest.
The Mav offers a modern, well-located property with strong amenities and generally responsive maintenance and concierge teams. However, residents report inconsistent management communication, recurring maintenance delays, noise and pest issues, and concerns about short-term rental units affecting community stability. Service quality varies significantly depending on staff interactions.
Management responsiveness and communication are polarizing aspects of this property. While many residents praise the leasing, maintenance, and concierge teams for being helpful, professional, and quick to resolve issues, a significant minority report difficulty reaching management, delayed maintenance responses, and inconsistent follow-through on requests. Some prospective residents have experienced dismissive leasing office interactions, though others describe the same staff as welcoming and accommodating.
Maintenance at this property is consistently responsive and reliable, with work orders typically addressed promptly. The maintenance team is noted for going above and beyond standard service expectations, including emergency assistance and proactive communication. However, a small number of residents report delayed responses to certain requests and unresolved maintenance issues, suggesting inconsistency in follow-through on some work orders.
The Mav offers premium amenities including a rooftop pool, well-equipped fitness center, yoga studio, conference rooms, and pet-wash station that residents consistently praise. However, the gym experiences recurring flooding during heavy rain, causing multi-day closures without alternative gym access, and has faced seasonal pest issues. Parking operates on an on-call system that some residents find convenient while others report garage security concerns and break-ins. Package room organization and common-area maintenance vary, with some residents reporting responsive upkeep and others noting delayed maintenance requests.
The building presents mixed experiences regarding physical condition and maintenance. While the property is architecturally attractive with modern finishes and amenities, residents report recurring issues with noise insulation, elevator reliability, maintenance responsiveness, and cleanliness of common areas. Specific concerns include thin walls allowing neighbor noise, frequent elevator outages, delayed maintenance repairs, gym flooding during rain, and periodic pest problems, alongside inconsistent communication from management regarding service requests.
The property benefits from a highly walkable location in central Tampa with convenient access to restaurants, shops, parks, and entertainment venues like Sparkman's Wharf and the Riverwalk. Residents consistently praise proximity to downtown and Ybor, along with easy parking and well-organized garage facilities. However, some residents report concerns about noise transmission between units and occasional maintenance responsiveness issues that detract from the otherwise favorable location experience.
The Mav is very walkable and somewhat bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near The Mav was good on 233 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 56, moderate). Daily highs averaged 92°F in June, the warmest month, and lows averaged 51°F in January, the coldest.
233 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 50
92° / 51°
average June high / January low: 86° high, 71° low
Moderate
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: low, grass: low, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 70°F | 51°F | 44 (good) | 21 of 31 |
| February | 71°F | 52°F | 47 (good) | 18 of 28 |
| March | 81°F | 62°F | 45 (good) | 21 of 31 |
| April | 85°F | 66°F | 45 (good) | 23 of 30 |
| May | 90°F | 72°F | 48 (good) | 18 of 31 |
| June | 92°F | 76°F | 49 (good) | 19 of 30 |
| July | 91°F | 77°F | 56 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| August | 90°F | 77°F | 49 (good) | 13 of 31 |
| September | 89°F | 75°F | 45 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| October | 85°F | 69°F | 38 (good) | 28 of 31 |
| November | 79°F | 58°F | 48 (good) | 16 of 30 |
| December | 74°F | 57°F | 43 (good) | 22 of 31 |
The Mav is a 324-unit building in Tampa, FL.
Discover your future residence at The Mav, where exceptional studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom apartments in Downtown Tampa, FL, await you. Tour today to explore the array of incredible features and amenities that our apartments have to offer.
Building
Apartment · High-RiseTotal units
324The closest school to The Mav is Channelside Academy Middle School, a charter middle school 0.2 miles away. The closest public school is Rampello K-8 Magnet School, 0.4 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Channelside Academy Middle School Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 0.2 mi |
Channelside Academy Of Math And Science Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 0.2 mi |
Carlton Academy Day School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Rampello K-8 Magnet School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.4 mi |
Pre-K ESE Community Peeps Public · Preschool | Public | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Encore Preschool Public · Preschool | Public | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Nick Capitano Boys & Girls Clb Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Helping Hand Day Nursery Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Downtown Early Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Easter Seals Children Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
The Mav is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 813-600-3347.
The closest matches in Tampa, FL.