Design 1A
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 678 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,492/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-2208 | $1,492 | 678 | Nov 2 |
How can I help?
$1,492 – $2,206/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Menlo in Jacksonville, FL has 28 apartments for rent from $1,492 to $2,206/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,492, two-bedrooms at $1,702, and three-bedrooms at $2,206. The average asking rent has fallen 1.4% since August 11, 2026, from $1,779 to $1,755.
The Menlo has 28 units available across 10 floor plans: 6 one-bedroom layouts (678–912 sq ft), 3 two-bedroom layouts (959–1,149 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,360 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 678 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,492/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-2208 | $1,492 | 678 | Nov 2 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 748 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,517/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 717 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,528/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-2117 | $1,528 | 717 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 735 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,555/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1000-1208 | $1,555 | 735 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 780 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,568/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 912 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,657/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4000-4307 | $1,657 | 912 | Oct 13 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 959 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,702/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,072 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,854/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,149 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,908/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,360 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,206/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4000-4102 | $2,206 | 1,360 | Dec 16 |
See all 51 units listed at The Menlo, including ones no longer available.
At The Menlo, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,942 a month all-in: $1,492 rent, $237 in listed fees, and an estimated $213 for electric and gas, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $2,192 and a three-bedroom at about $2,748.
All-in from$1,942/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Menlo takes about $53,712 a year for a one-bedroom, $61,272 for a two-bedroom, and $79,416 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,942 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $82,100 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,942/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$82,100/yr
Income to qualify
$53,712/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at The Menlo has ranged from $1,657 to $1,782. The current average is $1,755, down $24 (1.4%) from $1,779 at the start.
The listing for The Menlo shows $236.75 a month in fees (storage space $75, internet and technology service $60, trash valet service $30, and 5 more) and $1,235 due at signing (security deposit $500, pet fee $400, admin fee $200, and 3 more).
Rent
$1,492 – $2,206/moEarliest move-in
Oct 10Internet and Technology Service | $60/mo |
Minimum Liability Insurance | $15/mo |
Package Locker Charge | $7/mo |
Pest Control | $6/mo |
Pet Rent | $25/mo |
Renters Insurance Amenity | $18.75/mo |
Storage Space | $75/mo |
Trash Valet Service | $30/mo |
Account Setup Fee | $30 |
Admin Fee | $200 |
Application Fee (per applicant) | $75 |
Move Out Service Fee | $30 |
Pet Fee | $400 |
Security Deposit | $500 |
The Menlo is pet friendly. It lists 24 amenities, including resort style pool.
Bike Share Program For Easy Exploration
Business Center With Ample Seating, Conference Room, And Co-Working Areas
Charge With Ease Using Your Onsite Ev Charging Stations Designed For Elevated, Everyday Convenience
Connect And Socialize In Your Indoor And Outdoor Lounges Designed For Effortless Entertaining And Relaxation
Enjoy Company In Your Resident Clubhouse, Offering A Full Kitchen, Gaming Setups, Billiards, And Comfortable Lounge
Ev Charging Stations Available On-Site For Elevated Convenience
Expansive Onsite Dog Park With Shaded Areas And Obstacles
Explore With Ease With Your Bike Share Program Designed For Convenient, On-The-Go Living
Fully Equipped 24-Hour Fitness Center With Hiit Studio
Indoor And Outdoor Lounges For Gathering And Entertaining
Outdoor Social Spaces With Barbecue Areas, Fire Pits, And Lounge Seating
Pamper Your Pets With Your Dedicated Dog Park And Pet Spa Offering Open Space And Thoughtful Amenities
Play And Compete On Your Sports Court, Perfect For Recreation, Activity, And Friendly Competition
Resident Clubhouse With Kitchen, Gaming, Billiards, And Lounge Areas
Resort Style Pool
Resort-Style Swimming Pool With Cabanas And Inviting Seating Spaces
Smart Home Technology In Every Home For Modern Convenience
Spend Time Outdoors In Your Courtyard Featuring Barbecue Areas, Fire Pits, And Inviting Lounge Seating
Sports Court For Friendly Competition And Recreation
Stay Productive In Your Business Center With Generous Seating, A Private Conference Room, And Flexible Co-Working Spaces
Train Your Way In Your Fully-Equipped 24-Hour Fitness Center Featuring A Dedicated Hiit Studio
Treat Your Dogs To Open-Air Play In A Shaded Park With Plenty Of Room To Run And Agility Features To Explore
Unwind In Style At Your Resort-Style Pool With Private Cabanas And Inviting Seating For All-Day Relaxation
Upgrade Your Everyday With Smart Home Technology Built Into Every Residence
11390 Square St, Jacksonville, FL, 32256
The Menlo has a 3.9 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (5.0) and management (3.9) highest and building quality (2.7) lowest.
The Menlo offers a well-maintained community with strong leasing and maintenance staff responsiveness, though residents report concerns about undisclosed fees, noise insulation, and common area cleanliness issues. Amenities are appreciated, and the location provides convenient access to nearby shopping and services. Staff professionalism stands out as a consistent strength, while fee transparency and resident conduct management remain areas of concern.
Management responsiveness and leasing staff professionalism are significant strengths, with many residents praising quick maintenance response times and attentive office staff during the leasing process. However, concerns about billing practices—including undisclosed fees, security deposit disputes, and move-out charges—appear consistently in negative reviews. Communication gaps during recent system transitions and inconsistent policy enforcement have also been noted by some residents.
The Menlo offers well-regarded amenities including a pool, gym, and recreation areas that residents find valuable, though some report maintenance inconsistencies in shared spaces. Fees are a significant concern, with residents reporting numerous undisclosed charges beyond advertised rent, including facility, trash, and utility fees. Common area upkeep and package security receive mixed feedback, with some praising cleanliness while others report issues with breezeway maintenance, dog waste management, and mailroom security. Maintenance and leasing staff responsiveness varies by individual, with some residents reporting helpful service and others citing communication gaps or incorrect information.
Maintenance service at this property consistently receives high marks for responsiveness, professionalism, and quality work completion. Residents report that maintenance requests are handled promptly, with staff demonstrating both technical competence and courteous communication. Work orders are typically completed efficiently, with residents receiving confirmation documentation upon completion.
The property offers convenient access to nearby shopping, dining, and services within walking or biking distance, including Publix, restaurants, and medical facilities. Residents appreciate the location's proximity to amenities and schools, though some note that pricing is above average for the area. Concerns about sound insulation between units and various fees are mentioned by some residents, which may offset location convenience for certain renters.
Residents report significant noise transmission issues, particularly from footsteps and furniture movement between units and through hallways, which management cannot resolve through design limitations. One unit experienced a documented pest infestation that required rapid intervention and relocation. Elevator access and amenities are noted as convenient, though residents report paying multiple layered fees for utilities, trash, and facilities that increase overall housing costs substantially.
The Menlo is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near The Menlo was good on 267 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in April (average AQI 50, good). Daily highs averaged 94°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 44°F in January, the coldest.
267 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 44
94° / 44°
average July high / January low: 84° high, 68° low
Low
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: low, grass: very low, weed: low
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 66°F | 44°F | 41 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| February | 68°F | 45°F | 43 (good) | 25 of 28 |
| March | 77°F | 56°F | 46 (good) | 21 of 31 |
| April | 81°F | 59°F | 50 (good) | 19 of 30 |
| May | 85°F | 67°F | 48 (good) | 18 of 31 |
| June | 90°F | 72°F | 46 (good) | 23 of 30 |
| July | 94°F | 74°F | 50 (good) | 12 of 31 |
| August | 91°F | 74°F | 44 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| September | 86°F | 72°F | 40 (good) | 25 of 30 |
| October | 79°F | 65°F | 40 (good) | 27 of 31 |
| November | 75°F | 51°F | 44 (good) | 22 of 30 |
| December | 69°F | 49°F | 43 (good) | 25 of 31 |
The Menlo offers one‑, two‑, and three‑bedroom apartments in Jacksonville, FL with modern interiors and a luxury living environment.
The closest school to The Menlo is River City Science Academy Southeast, a charter middle school 1.5 miles away. The closest public school is Atlantic Coast High School, 2.6 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
River City Science Academy Southeast Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 1.4 mi |
Duval Charter School At Flagler Center Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 1.9 mi |
Atlantic Coast High School Public · High | Public | High | 2.6 mi |
T's Learning Center Iii Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 3.6 mi |
Twin Lakes Academy Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 4.0 mi |
Twin Lakes Academy Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 4.1 mi |
Learning Experience Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 4.3 mi |
Digital Academy of Florida Public · High | Public | High | 4.5 mi |
Ecs Early Learning Center-South Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 4.6 mi |
Florida Virtual Academy At Pasco Charter · High | Charter | High | 4.6 mi |
The Menlo is managed by AIR Communities.
The closest matches in Jacksonville, FL.