Studio
Studio • 1 Bath • 335 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,850/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112 | $1,850 | 335 | May 10 |
How can I help?

$1,850 – $2,550/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Storm Peak Apartments in Steamboat Springs, CO has 6 apartments for rent from $1,850 to $2,550/mo. Studios start at $1,850 and one-bedrooms at $2,450. The average asking rent has held near $2,112 since June 27, 2026.
Storm Peak Apartments has 6 units available across 6 floor plans: 4 studio layouts (335–380 sq ft) and 2 one-bedroom layouts (445–447 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 335 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,850/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112 | $1,850 | 335 | May 10 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 345 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,900/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316 | $1,900 | 345 | May 10 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 380 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,950/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 211 | $1,950 | 380 | May 10 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 337 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,970/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 206 | $1,970 | 337 | Oct 1 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 447 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,450/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 229 | $2,450 | 447 | Oct 10 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 445 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,550/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 225 | $2,550 | 445 | May 10 |
See all 18 units listed at Storm Peak Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At Storm Peak Apartments, a studio starts at about $1,863 a month all-in: $1,850 rent and an estimated $13 for renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,463.
All-in from$1,863/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Storm Peak Apartments takes about $66,600 a year for a studio and $88,200 for a one-bedroom. Keeping the $1,863 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $83,500 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,863/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$83,500/yr
Income to qualify
$66,600/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Storm Peak Apartments has ranged from $1,865 to $2,485. The current average is $2,112, down $14 (0.6%) from $2,125 at the start.
At Storm Peak Apartments, the security deposit is $1,600.
Rent
$1,850 – $2,550/moSecurity deposit
$1,600Earliest move-in
May 10Storm Peak Apartments is pet friendly and has parking on site and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 44 amenities, including new deck and patios, dishwasher, and air conditioning.
1 Parking Space Per Unit
24-Hour Maintenance
Air Conditioning
Amazing Location Near The Mountain
Ample Off-Street Parking
Butcherblock Kitchen Countertop
Controlled Access
Convenient Access To Free Bus Line
Convenient Access To Free Bus Line And Core Trail
Dishwasher
Electric
Energy Star
Exterior Video Security/Patrol
Gas
Granite Counters
High Speed Internet
Induction Cook-Top
Induction Stovetop
In-Unit Washer/Dryer
Keyless Entry
Mountain Side Of Town
Mountain View
New Deck
New Deck And Patios
New Floors
New Kitchen
New Patio Door
New Windows
Next To Bus Stop
On Core Trail
Oven
Path System Leads You To Mountain
Pet-Friendly
Recycle
Recycling
Refrigerator
Rubish
Secure Entry
Trash/Rubish
Utilities Included
Views
Walton Creek
Water/Sewer
Wifi Included
3200 S Lincoln Ave, Steamboat Springs, CO, 80487
Storm Peak Apartments has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (5.0) highest and management (1.5) lowest.
Residents report generally positive experiences with responsive maintenance service and property amenities. However, concerns about unit size, pet policy enforcement, and rule compliance have been noted by some residents. The property appears to balance quick maintenance response times with ongoing challenges around community standards enforcement.
Management responsiveness to lease enforcement concerns appears limited based on available feedback. Residents report that property rules outlined in lease agreements are not consistently enforced, particularly regarding pet policies. This represents a key service gap in policy administration at the property.
The property demonstrates responsive maintenance service, with work orders addressed promptly. One resident reported a maintenance request submitted late evening was completed by the following morning, indicating efficient turnaround on repairs.
Storm Peak Apartments is car-dependent and somewhat bikeable.
Air quality near Storm Peak Apartments was good on 260 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in April (average AQI 59, moderate). Daily highs averaged 86°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 12°F in January, the coldest.
260 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 29
86° / 12°
average July high / January low: 54° high, 40° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33°F | 12°F | 43 (good) | 29 of 31 |
| February | 41°F | 18°F | 49 (good) | 19 of 28 |
| March | 54°F | 28°F | 49 (good) | 23 of 31 |
| April | 54°F | 29°F | 59 (moderate) | 7 of 30 |
| May | 62°F | 38°F | 58 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| June | 78°F | 48°F | 51 (moderate) | 21 of 30 |
| July | 86°F | 56°F | 55 (moderate) | 15 of 31 |
| August | 84°F | 56°F | 51 (moderate) | 18 of 31 |
| September | 73°F | 49°F | 35 (good) | 30 of 30 |
| October | 61°F | 38°F | 38 (good) | 31 of 31 |
| November | 47°F | 28°F | 37 (good) | 30 of 30 |
| December | 39°F | 21°F | 42 (good) | 27 of 31 |
Storm Peak Apartments Storm Peak Apartments is conveniently located next to Core Trail and Walton Creek and offers a modern living experience with all utilities and high-speed internet included. The apartments feature brand-new kitchens with a stylish butcher block countertop, oven and induction stovetop, new floors and windows, providing a fresh and contemporary feel. AND most units now have new decks/patios! The location is unbeatable, situated on the mountain side of town with a path system that leads you to Steamboat Resort or the Yampa River and Walton Creek. For those who prefer public transportation, the apartment provides convenient access to the free bus line, for quick trip to Downtown or the Base Area. The building ensures your safety with secure keyless entry, and exterior video security/patrol. Experience the best of Steamboat Springs living any of our modern, updated floorplans!
The closest school to Storm Peak Apartments is Kids Adventure Club, a private preschool 0.9 miles away. The closest public school is Steamboat Springs High School, 2.8 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Kids Adventure Club Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Grand Kids Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Young Tracks Child Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
The City of Steamboat Springs Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.5 mi |
Steamboat Springs High School Public · High | Public | High | 2.8 mi |
Steamboat Springs Montessori Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 2.8 mi |
Holy Name Pre-School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 2.8 mi |
Steamboat Spring Montessori Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 2.8 mi |
Little Bear Child Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.8 mi |
Steamboat Springs Early Childhood Center Public · Preschool | Public | Preschool | 3.0 mi |
Storm Peak Apartments is managed by ShowMeTheRent.com. The leasing office's phone number is (970) 457-6452x7.
The closest matches in Steamboat Springs, CO.