How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Ski Town Apartments 1 of 8

Ski Town Apartments

$1,850 – $2,320/mo

  • Studio–1 bedrooms
  • 1 bath
  • 274–442 sq ft
  • 5 units available
  • Pet friendly
725 S Lincoln Ave, Steamboat Springs, CO, 80487

As of October 14, 2026, Ski Town Apartments in Steamboat Springs, CO has 5 apartments for rent from $1,850 to $2,320/mo. Studios start at $1,850 and one-bedrooms at $2,320. The average asking rent has risen 1.9% since June 27, 2026, from $2,162 to $2,202.


Floor plans

Ski Town Apartments has 5 units available across 3 floor plans: 2 studio layouts (274–442 sq ft) and a one-bedroom layout (437–442 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.

Small Studio

Studio • 1 Bath • 274 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,850/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
101$1,850274Sep 10

Large Studio

Studio • 1 Bath • 442 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,200/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
130$2,200442Oct 15

1 Bedroom

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 437 – 442 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,320/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
310$2,320437Nov 10
112$2,320442May 13
102$2,320442Jun 1

See all 11 units listed at Ski Town Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Ski Town Apartments, a studio starts at about $1,930 a month all-in: $1,850 rent and an estimated $80 for internet and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,400.

All-in from$1,930/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.Included in rent: Utilities

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Ski Town Apartments takes about $66,600 a year for a studio and $83,520 for a one-bedroom. Keeping the $1,930 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $87,000 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$1,930/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$87,000/yr

Income to qualify

$66,600/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, Studio

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Ski Town Apartments has ranged from $2,162 to $2,500. The current average is $2,202, up $40 (1.9%) from $2,162 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (108 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

At Ski Town Apartments, the security deposit is $1,850.

  • Rent

    $1,850 – $2,320/mo
  • Security deposit

    $1,850
  • Earliest move-in

    May 13

Amenities

Ski Town Apartments is pet friendly and has parking on site and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 24 amenities, including pool.

  • All Utilities

  • Ample Off-Street Parking

  • Assigned Parking

  • Close Proximity To Ski Area

  • Close To Free Bus Line

  • Convenient Access To Free Bus Line And Core Trail

  • Electric

  • Emerald Park

  • Gas

  • High Speed Internet

  • Hot Tubs

  • Internet

  • In-Unit Washer/Dryer

  • On Core Trail

  • On-Site Laundry

  • Oven/ Stove

  • Pet-Friendly

  • Pool

  • Refrigerator

  • Trash

  • Trash/Rubish

  • Walking To Botanical Gardens

  • Water

  • Water/Sewer


Amenity photos

  • Pool

Location

725 S Lincoln Ave, Steamboat Springs, CO, 80487


Resident reviews

Residents of Ski Town Apartments rate maintenance (3.8) and management (2.9) highest and amenities and shared spaces (1.5) lowest.

3.2
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management2.9
Maintenance3.8
Building Quality1.5
Amenities and Shared Spaces1.5
Overall25 reviews

Resident experiences at this property are highly polarized. Positive reviews consistently praise maintenance and staff responsiveness for repairs and move-in assistance. However, negative reviews frequently cite management communication failures, unresolved maintenance issues, unsubstantiated cleaning charges upon move-out, delayed security deposit returns, and property condition concerns including pet management and common area cleanliness.

Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with some residents reporting professional service while others experienced significant delays in responding to inquiries and move-out coordination. Security deposit deductions and associated cleaning fees are a recurring concern, with residents reporting unexpected charges and difficulty obtaining itemized documentation or timely refunds. While some residents praise staff professionalism, others describe an understaffed operation that struggles to meet service standards.

Maintenance response times are generally quick, with repair requests handled promptly by the maintenance team. Most residents report that work orders are completed thoroughly and staff are responsive to calls. One review noted difficulty resolving a heating system issue, suggesting occasional challenges with certain repair types.

Residents report significant building maintenance and cleanliness concerns, including dirty common areas and units at move-in, slow maintenance response times, and ongoing upkeep issues throughout the property. Multiple reviews cite problems with utilities, parking lot conditions, and hallway odors. Security deposit disputes and cleaning fee charges are frequently mentioned despite residents reporting units were left clean.

This review raises concerns about common-area maintenance, including hallway odors and laundry machine cleanliness. Move-in condition issues and mail key delays are also noted, along with post-move-out billing disputes. With only one review selected for this topic, these observations represent a single resident's experience rather than a pattern across the property.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Ski Town Apartments is car-dependent and not bikeable.

Walking
Car-dependent
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Ski Town Apartments was good on 260 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in April (average AQI 59, moderate). Daily highs averaged 86°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 13°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

260 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 29

Temperature

86° / 13°

average July high / January low

: 54° high, 40° low

Pollen

None

Oct 14–18 forecast

Tree: none, grass: none, weed: none

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January33°F13°F43 (good)29 of 31
February41°F18°F49 (good)19 of 28
March54°F28°F49 (good)23 of 31
April54°F29°F59 (moderate)7 of 30
May62°F38°F58 (moderate)10 of 31
June78°F48°F51 (moderate)21 of 30
July86°F56°F55 (moderate)15 of 31
August84°F56°F51 (moderate)18 of 31
September73°F49°F35 (good)30 of 30
October61°F37°F38 (good)31 of 31
November47°F28°F37 (good)30 of 30
December39°F21°F42 (good)27 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Ski Town Apartments Welcome to Ski Town Apartments, located in the beautiful Steamboat Springs, CO. All Utilities included! Our apartments offer a prime location with convenient access to the free bus line and core trail, making it easy for you to explore all that this charming town has to offer. Enjoy the outdoors with the on-site pool and hot tubs, perfect for relaxing after a long day of skiing or hiking. Take a leisurely stroll to the nearby Botanical Gardens and Emerald Park, where you can immerse yourself in nature's beauty. With ample off-street parking, you'll never have to worry about finding a spot for your vehicle. Our on-site laundry facilities ensure that your laundry needs are taken care of without any hassle. Plus, with the close proximity to the ski area, you'll have quick and easy access to the slopes for endless winter fun. At Ski Town Apartments, we provide you with the perfect combination of comfort and convenience. Come and experience the best of Steamboat Springs living.


Nearby schools

The closest school to Ski Town Apartments is The City of Steamboat Springs, a private preschool 0.5 miles away. The closest public school is Steamboat Springs High School, 1 mile away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

The City of Steamboat Springs

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

Young Tracks Child Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Holy Name Pre-School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.8 mi

Steamboat Springs Montessori

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.8 mi

Grand Kids Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Little Bear Child Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Steamboat Springs High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.0 mi

Steamboat Spring Montessori

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.0 mi

Steamboat Springs Early Childhood Center

Public · Preschool
PublicPreschool1.0 mi

Yampa Valley School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.1 mi

Contact & management

Ski Town Apartments is managed by ShowMeTheRent.com. The leasing office's phone number is (970) 367-1802x7.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Steamboat Springs, CO.