SA
Studio • 1 Bath • 566 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,459/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 227 | $1,459 | 566 | Sep 24 |
How can I help?
$1,459 – $2,446/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Tangent in Denver, CO has 12 apartments for rent from $1,459 to $2,446/mo. Studios start at $1,459, one-bedrooms at $1,706, and two-bedrooms at $2,164. The average asking rent has fallen 18.3% since March 25, 2026, from $2,033 to $1,662.
Tangent has 12 units available across 5 floor plans: a studio layout (566 sq ft), 2 one-bedroom layouts (749–788 sq ft), and 2 two-bedroom layouts (1,148–1,150 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 566 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,459/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 227 | $1,459 | 566 | Sep 24 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 749 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,706/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 788 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,831/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,150 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,164/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,148 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,446/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 409 | $2,446 | 1,148 | Oct 18 |
See all 44 units listed at Tangent, including ones no longer available.
At Tangent, a studio starts at about $1,876 a month all-in: $1,459 rent, $265 in listed fees, and an estimated $152 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,131 and a two-bedroom at about $2,626.
All-in from$1,876/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Tangent takes about $52,524 a year for a studio, $61,416 for a one-bedroom, and $77,904 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,876 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $84,200 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,876/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$84,200/yr
Income to qualify
$52,524/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Tangent has ranged from $1,662 to $2,176. The current average is $1,662, the lowest in the past year.
The listing for Tangent shows $264.68 a month in fees (parking garage $130, storage space rental $60, pet rent $35, and 4 more) and $864 due at signing (security deposit $500, pet deposit $300, application fee $30, and 2 more).
Rent
$1,459 – $2,446/moEarliest move-in
Jul 24Parking | $10/mo |
Parking - Garage | $130/mo |
Pet Rent | $35/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $13/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $60/mo |
Trash Services - Hauling | $10/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $6.68/mo |
Application Fee | $30 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $300 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Utility - Final Bill Fee | $17 |
Utility - New Account Fee | $17 |
Tangent is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 17 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and patio/balcony.
24-Hour Fitness Center With On-Demand Virtual Training
Air Conditioning
Business Center And Co-Working Space
Dedicated Yoga Area And Ballet Barre
Entertainment Lounge With Billiards Table
Fitness Center
Gated Pet Relief Area And Pet Perks
Near Fiddler'S Green Amphitheater, Outdoor Recreation, Rtd Light Rail, And Outdoor Recreation
Outdoor Grilling Stations
Parking Garage (Contact For Pricing) And Ev Chargers
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Poolside Lounge With Spa, Fire Pits, And Hammocks
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
4300 S. Monaco St, Denver, CO 80237
Tangent has a 4.4 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate location (4.0) and maintenance (3.6) highest and building quality (2.7) lowest.
Tangent Apartments offers a modern, well-maintained community in a convenient DTC location with responsive staff and quality amenities that most residents appreciate. However, recurring maintenance issues—particularly with electrical systems, parking gates, trash chutes, and elevators—have created frustration for some residents, alongside concerns about communication responsiveness and fee transparency. The property shows strong performance in cleanliness, security, and staff friendliness, though infrastructure reliability and management consistency remain areas of concern.
Management and staff receive consistently high praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness, with many residents reporting quick maintenance response times and friendly office interactions. However, some residents report significant delays in addressing electrical and infrastructure issues, unresponsive communication during extended maintenance periods, and inconsistent follow-through on noise complaints and security concerns. The majority of experiences reflect strong customer service, though a subset of reviews indicate frustration with management accountability and issue resolution timelines.
Amenities at this property include a gym, pool, package lockers (Luxor system), gated parking, dog wash station, and common areas that residents generally appreciate when well-maintained. However, recurring maintenance issues affect amenity access: security gates, parking lot gates, elevator, trash chutes, and recycling chutes experience frequent breakdowns with delayed repairs. Amenity hours (9am–6pm) create inconvenience for working residents, and gym equipment has been noted as outdated. Common-area upkeep is inconsistent—some residents report excellent cleanliness while others cite pet waste, trash room abuse, and odor issues from broken chutes.
The property benefits from a highly convenient DTC location with strong access to major highways, restaurants, shopping, and nearby trails, making it attractive for commuters and those seeking urban amenities. Residents consistently praise the walkable neighborhood and proximity to work, though parking logistics present a trade-off—while the gated lot provides security, covered parking is limited and carries additional fees that some residents find less competitive than nearby alternatives.
Maintenance response times are generally fast, with most residents reporting quick resolution of repair requests and proactive follow-up. However, some complex issues—particularly electrical problems and building system failures—have experienced significant delays of weeks to months. Common recurring issues include security gate malfunctions, trash and recycling chute breakdowns, and occasional elevator outages, which persist despite repair attempts.
Building quality experiences vary significantly. Positive reviews highlight cleanliness, responsive maintenance, and functional security features, though some note occasional elevator downtime. Negative reviews report recurring issues with elevators, parking gates, trash and recycling chutes, electrical systems, and water heating—with complaints centered on slow maintenance response times and management communication gaps.
Tangent is car-dependent and not bikeable.
Air quality near Tangent was good on 219 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 59, moderate). Daily highs averaged 93°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 23°F in January, the coldest.
219 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 31
93° / 23°
average July high / January low: 53° high, 45° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 46°F | 23°F | 48 (good) | 15 of 31 |
| February | 58°F | 31°F | 48 (good) | 19 of 28 |
| March | 68°F | 37°F | 45 (good) | 27 of 31 |
| April | 66°F | 39°F | 49 (good) | 20 of 30 |
| May | 70°F | 45°F | 55 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| June | 86°F | 58°F | 51 (moderate) | 13 of 30 |
| July | 93°F | 65°F | 59 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| August | 91°F | 62°F | 59 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| September | 82°F | 57°F | 48 (good) | 15 of 30 |
| October | 71°F | 45°F | 37 (good) | 30 of 31 |
| November | 59°F | 35°F | 39 (good) | 27 of 30 |
| December | 54°F | 29°F | 43 (good) | 23 of 31 |
Tangent is a 140-unit building in Denver, CO.
Live connected at Tangent—where Denver Tech Center energy meets easy escapes to downtown, the Rockies, and Cherry Creek Reservoir. Enjoy modern studio, one-, and two-bedroom homes with sleek finishes and thoughtful design. Relax by the resort-style pool, stay active in the fitness and yoga studio, or unwind by the firepit with friends. With light rail and I-25 nearby, adventure and opportunity are always within reach. Tangent is where ambition and balance perfectly align.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
140The closest school to Tangent is Thomas Jefferson High School, a public high school 0.7 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Thomas Jefferson High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.7 mi |
Southmoor Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Hebrew Educational Alliance Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Temple Sinai Preschool Lm Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.1 mi |
Samuels Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.3 mi |
Montessori at the Marina Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.5 mi |
Bright Horizons Montessori at the Marina Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.5 mi |
Tangent is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 303-623-7100.
The closest matches in Denver, CO.