Sage 60%
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 850 Sq Ft
Starting at $995.5/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sage 60% (1 available) | $995.5 | 850 | Oct 12 |
How can I help?

$996 – $1,996/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Residences at Capitol Heights in Denver, CO has 25 apartments for rent from $995.5 to $1,995.5/mo. One-bedrooms start at $995.5 and two-bedrooms at $1,629.5. The average asking rent has fallen 9.2% since May 8, 2026, from $1,806 to $1,639.
12 floor plans · 25 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 850 Sq Ft
Starting at $995.5/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sage 60% (1 available) | $995.5 | 850 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 525 – 1,300 Sq Ft
Starting at $995.5/mo
| 13 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0625 | $1,251.5 | 837 | Oct 12 | |
| 0713 | $1,300.5 | 825 | Oct 12 | |
| 0604 | $1,629.5 | 752 | Oct 12 | |
| 0402 | $1,954.5 | 1,120 | Oct 12 | |
| 0407 | $1,604.5 | 850 | Oct 16 | |
| 0526 | $1,848.5 | 1,029 | Oct 16 | |
| 0426 | $1,876.5 | 1,029 | Oct 16 | |
| 0424 | $1,884.5 | 1,029 | Oct 16 | |
| 0408 | $1,954.5 | 1,300 | Oct 16 | |
| 0707 | $995.5 | 850 | Oct 19 | |
| 0400 | $1,304.5 | 525 | Oct 26 | |
| 0619 | $1,549.5 | 652 | Oct 27 | |
| 0428 | $1,995.5 | 1,123 | Oct 31 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 837 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,251.5/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garnet 60% (1 available) | $1,251.5 | 837 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 825 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,300.5/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Briarwood 60% (1 available) | $1,300.5 | 825 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 652 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,549.5/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aventurine (1 available) | $1,549.5 | 652 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 850 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,604.5/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sage (1 available) | $1,604.5 | 850 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 752 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,629.5/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sycamore (1 available) | $1,629.5 | 752 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 1,029 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,848.5/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bighorn (1 available) | $1,848.5 | 1,029 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 1,029 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,876.5/mo
| 2 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pikes Peak - Unit 1 of 2 | $1,876.5 | 1,029 | Oct 12 | |
| Pikes Peak - Unit 2 of 2 | $1,876.5 | 1,029 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,300 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,954.5/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broadmoor (1 available) | $1,954.5 | 1,300 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,120 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,954.5/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ponderosa (1 available) | $1,954.5 | 1,120 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 1,123 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,995.5/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telluride (1 available) | $1,995.5 | 1,123 | Oct 12 |
See all 49 units listed at Residences at Capitol Heights, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Residences at Capitol Heights has ranged from $996 to $1,837. The current average is $1,639, down $166 (9.2%) from $1,806 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,686 | $996 – $2,111 | 25 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,676 | $996 – $2,111 | 23 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,510 | $996 – $2,061 | 19 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,688 | $996 – $2,061 | 11 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,401 | $1,096 – $1,756 | 9 |
| May 2026 | $1,372 | $996 – $1,806 | 3 |
Rent
$996 – $1,996/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 12The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Denver area.
$1,267/mo
$271/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$996
Electric, gas, water
$159
Internet
$67
Renters insurance
$13
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$1,267
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $996 | $1,267 | $35,838/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,630 | $1,976 | $58,662/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $35,838 a year for the $996 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Denver earns $71,437 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Residences at Capitol Heights asks $1,577 a month, 10% above the Denver area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,430. Typical asking rents across the area are down 3.4% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Denver-area asking rent | Denver rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,577 | $1,430 | $1,653 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,877 | $1,710 | $2,006 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Denver
1350 North Grant Street, Denver, CO 80203
Residences at Capitol Heights offers an excellent downtown location with responsive maintenance staff and generally helpful leasing office support, though the property faces persistent challenges with fire alarm malfunctions, utility disruptions, and aging building systems. Recent management changes have improved overall operations and communication, but recurring issues with water shutoffs, elevator reliability, and parking restrictions continue to frustrate residents. The building attracts both long-term satisfied residents who value the location and amenities, and those who struggle with infrastructure maintenance and service consistency.
Management responsiveness and staff professionalism are inconsistent, with recent staffing changes receiving praise for improved communication and maintenance quality, while older reviews cite unresponsiveness and unprofessional conduct. Recurring operational issues—including frequent fire alarm malfunctions, elevator breakdowns, water service interruptions, and delayed maintenance—persist across multiple review periods. Positive experiences highlight quick maintenance response times and helpful leasing staff, though negative reviews report extended repair timelines and dismissive communication from office staff.
The location in Capitol Hill offers excellent proximity to downtown, transit, and nearby amenities including a bodega, restaurants, and walkable neighborhoods. Residents consistently praise the convenient access to the city, though some note typical urban challenges like car break-ins and homeless encampments common throughout the area. Parking is available in a mostly-covered garage with reasonable rates, and the building offers fiber internet connectivity. Security presence and locked garage doors at night are valued features, though some residents report ongoing concerns about building access and security camera coverage.
Maintenance responsiveness and quality vary significantly at this property. Recent positive experiences highlight quick response times and thorough work, while longer-standing concerns include frequent water shutoffs (sometimes without notice), recurring elevator outages, ineffective HVAC systems, and delayed repairs. Common infrastructure issues include fire alarm false alarms, laundry room closures, and plumbing problems that recur shortly after repair attempts.
Building quality experiences vary significantly at this property. Positive reviews highlight responsive maintenance, clean finishes, and solid amenities, while negative reviews report persistent issues including frequent fire alarm activations, elevator malfunctions, hot water outages, and delayed repairs. Common concerns center on aging building systems, cleanliness in shared areas, and water/utility disruptions that occur multiple times monthly.
Amenities at this property include a gym, laundry facilities on each floor, package lockers, and shared patios, though maintenance and upkeep have become inconsistent. Recurring issues include frequent water shutoffs without notice, non-functional elevators, broken laundry equipment, and inadequate heating and cooling systems. Parking garage conditions have deteriorated, with reports of unsecured access, lack of cleanliness, and standing water. Management responsiveness to maintenance requests and facility upkeep has declined significantly in recent years.
Very Walkable
Excellent Transit
Somewhat Bikeable
Tucked along Grant Street in Capitol Hill, The Residences at Capitol Heights is a pet-friendly apartment community that offers affordable one and two-bedroom apartments for rent that are designed for comfortable city living. Our established community offers spacious floor plans and a sense of ease that stands out in Capitol Hill.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Morning Star Pre School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Colorado Outward Bound School Private · High | Private | High | 0.5 mi |
Justice High School Denver Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.5 mi |
Contemporary Learning Academy High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.5 mi |
Emily Griffith High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.6 mi |
Downtown Denver Expeditionary School Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 0.6 mi |