A1L
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 779 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,295/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 | $3,295 | 779 | — |
How can I help?

$3,295 – $4,296/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Venue Apartments in San Jose, CA has 11 apartments for rent from $3,295 to $4,296/mo. One-bedrooms start at $3,295 and two-bedrooms at $4,061. The average asking rent has risen 12.8% since July 15, 2026, from $3,555 to $4,010.
Venue Apartments has 11 units available across 8 floor plans: 4 one-bedroom layouts (779–875 sq ft) and 4 two-bedroom layouts (1,064–1,232 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 779 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,295/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 | $3,295 | 779 | — |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 784 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,300/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 442 | $3,300 | 784 | — |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 824 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,345/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 875 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,415/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 211 | $3,415 | 875 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,128 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,061/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,064 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,221/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,232 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,246/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 138 | $4,246 | 1,232 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,180 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,296/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 243 | $4,296 | 1,180 | — |
See all 24 units listed at Venue Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At Venue Apartments, a one-bedroom starts at about $3,650 a month all-in: $3,295 rent and an estimated $355 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $4,512.
All-in from$3,650/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Venue Apartments takes about $118,620 a year for a one-bedroom and $146,196 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $3,650 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $186,800 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$3,650/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$186,800/yr
Income to qualify
$118,620/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Venue Apartments has ranged from $3,340 to $4,040. The current average is $4,010, up $454 (12.8%) from $3,555 at the start.
Rent
$3,295 – $4,296/moEarliest move-in
Oct 27Venue Apartments is pet friendly. It lists 3 amenities: living green, pet friendly, and smoke free.
Living Green
Pet Friendly
Smoke Free
3737 Casa Verde St, San Jose, CA, 95134
Venue Apartments has a 3.7 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate location (3.8) and maintenance (3.7) highest and building quality (2.3) lowest.
Venue Apartments offers a well-maintained community with responsive maintenance and friendly staff, though persistent elevator malfunctions significantly impact resident experience. The property features good amenities, convenient location, and organized community events, but infrastructure issues—particularly non-functional elevators affecting multiple units simultaneously for extended periods—remain a major concern. Move-out billing practices and package security have also generated complaints, though many residents praise the leasing and maintenance teams for their professionalism and quick service.
Management and leasing staff receive consistently high praise for professionalism, responsiveness, and genuine care for residents, with many noting quick maintenance response times and helpful communication. However, persistent elevator and garage door failures—sometimes lasting weeks or months—significantly undermine the experience, with some residents reporting safety concerns and lack of accountability from management. Move-out billing practices and office hour limitations have also generated complaints, though positive recent reviews suggest some improvements in staff consistency.
Venue Apartments offers well-maintained units with good amenities including a 24-hour gym, pool, and modern floor plans in a convenient location. However, persistent elevator malfunctions and garage door breakdowns significantly impact resident convenience, with multiple reports of extended downtime lasting weeks to months. Valet trash service generates mixed feedback due to hallway odors and weekend service gaps, while package security and parking remain generally adequate. Staff responsiveness varies, with positive recognition for maintenance and leasing teams, though some residents report communication delays and unresolved facility issues.
Maintenance response times and staff professionalism receive consistent praise, with many residents reporting prompt work order completion and courteous service. However, elevator reliability remains a significant and recurring problem, with multiple reports of extended outages lasting weeks to months, creating accessibility challenges for residents. Communication about repair timelines and status updates has been inconsistent, and some residents report frustration with management's accountability regarding vendor coordination and infrastructure failures.
Elevator functionality is the dominant concern across reviews, with multiple units non-operational for extended periods (weeks to months), creating significant inconvenience for residents. Additional building maintenance issues include garage gate failures, call-box malfunctions, and cleanliness concerns in common areas. While some residents report good noise insulation and spacious layouts, the persistent elevator outages and slow repair timelines overshadow positive building features. Management communication about repairs is frequently cited as inadequate, with residents reporting lack of updates and accountability.
The location offers strong convenience with proximity to highways, light rail, shopping centers, and major tech employers, making commuting accessible by car or transit. However, elevator and garage door reliability issues significantly impact residents' daily access to their units, with multiple reports of extended outages affecting building functionality and resident safety concerns.
Venue Apartments is car-dependent and very bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Venue Apartments was good on 113 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in December (average AQI 70, moderate). Daily highs averaged 80°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 44°F in January, the coldest.
113 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 56
80° / 44°
average July high / January low: 81° high, 56° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 61°F | 44°F | 60 (moderate) | 7 of 31 |
| February | 64°F | 47°F | 56 (moderate) | 10 of 28 |
| March | 77°F | 52°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| April | 69°F | 50°F | 50 (good) | 14 of 30 |
| May | 74°F | 54°F | 49 (good) | 14 of 31 |
| June | 79°F | 56°F | 50 (good) | 13 of 30 |
| July | 80°F | 58°F | 48 (good) | 17 of 31 |
| August | 80°F | 58°F | 52 (moderate) | 9 of 31 |
| September | 80°F | 57°F | 54 (moderate) | 10 of 30 |
| October | 76°F | 54°F | 65 (moderate) | 1 of 31 |
| November | 65°F | 49°F | 64 (moderate) | 6 of 30 |
| December | 59°F | 45°F | 70 (moderate) | 7 of 31 |
Venue Apartments offers modern living in the perfect location. Learn more about the quality amenities and close proximity that makes our community one of the top apartments for rent in San Jose!
The closest school to Venue Apartments is Monarch Christian Pre-School, a private preschool 0.4 miles away. The closest public school is Kathleen MacDonald High School, 0.4 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Monarch Christian Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Kathleen MacDonald High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.4 mi |
Dolores Huerta Middle Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.5 mi |
Abram Agnew Elementary Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Rise Academy Private · High | Private | High | 1.2 mi |
Headsup Child Development Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.3 mi |
Venue Apartments is managed by Fairfield Residential. The leasing office's phone number is (866) 359-2802.
The closest matches in San Jose, CA.