A2
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 756 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,216/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3109 | $3,216 | 756 | Oct 22 |
How can I help?

$3,216 – $4,162/mo
As of October 14, 2026, The Verdant Apartments in San Jose, CA has 24 apartments for rent from $3,216 to $4,162/mo. One-bedrooms start at $3,216 and two-bedrooms at $3,982. The average asking rent has fallen 1.4% since July 15, 2026, from $3,700 to $3,647.
The Verdant Apartments has 24 units available across 8 floor plans: 3 one-bedroom layouts (683–830 sq ft) and 5 two-bedroom layouts (983–1,135 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 756 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,216/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3109 | $3,216 | 756 | Oct 22 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 683 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,270/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 830 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,333/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 983 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,982/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,049 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,002/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,027 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,027/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228 | $4,027 | 1,027 | Nov 6 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,049 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,037/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,135 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,162/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2333 | $4,162 | 1,135 | Oct 17 |
See all 63 units listed at The Verdant Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At The Verdant Apartments, a one-bedroom starts at about $3,571 a month all-in: $3,216 rent and an estimated $355 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $4,433.
All-in from$3,571/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Verdant Apartments takes about $115,776 a year for a one-bedroom and $143,352 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $3,571 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $182,500 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$3,571/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$182,500/yr
Income to qualify
$115,776/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Verdant Apartments has ranged from $3,510 to $3,819. The current average is $3,647, down $53 (1.4%) from $3,700 at the start.
Rent
$3,216 – $4,162/moEarliest move-in
Oct 17The Verdant Apartments is pet friendly. It lists 3 amenities: living green, pet friendly, and smoke free.
Living Green
Pet Friendly
Smoke Free
3700 Casa Verde St, San Jose, CA, 95134
Residents of The Verdant Apartments rate location (4.7) and amenities and shared spaces (3.9) highest and building quality (2.6) lowest.
Verdant Apartments offers modern amenities, spacious layouts, and a convenient location that many residents appreciate, with responsive maintenance and active community events. However, the property faces significant recurring issues including pest infestations (cockroaches and rodents), package theft, elevator outages, and inconsistent staff professionalism. Management responsiveness varies considerably, with some residents reporting dismissive communication and slow resolution of maintenance problems.
Management and leasing office experiences are highly polarized. Positive reviews consistently praise staff responsiveness, helpfulness, and quick issue resolution, while negative reviews cite staff rudeness, dismissiveness, poor communication, and slow response to maintenance and service issues. Common operational challenges include package handling problems, fire alarm malfunctions, and inconsistent office availability. Overall satisfaction appears to depend significantly on individual staff interactions and the timeliness of issue resolution.
Amenities at this property—including the gym, pool, and clubhouse—are consistently well-maintained and clean, with responsive maintenance addressing requests promptly. Shared spaces like the pool and fitness center are regularly cleaned and rarely overcrowded. However, recurring concerns include package handling issues (Amazon locker malfunctions and theft), hallway odors related to trash management, parking challenges, and occasional elevator outages that impact accessibility.
The building presents mixed conditions with notable maintenance and pest control challenges. Recurring issues include prolonged elevator outages, persistent pest infestations despite repeated treatments, and occasional fire alarm malfunctions. While some residents report well-maintained grounds and responsive maintenance for routine repairs, others describe hallway odors, cleanliness concerns, and delayed responses to systemic building issues.
The property benefits from a prime location with convenient access to public transportation, nearby stores, restaurants, and major employers. Residents consistently praise the abundant on-site parking and nearby amenities including a café, restaurant, and UPS facility. The neighborhood is described as peaceful yet convenient, with everything needed within close proximity, making it an ideal location for both work and leisure.
Maintenance response times are generally quick, with most residents reporting same-day or within-a-few-days service for work orders and appliance repairs. However, recurring issues with fire alarms and elevators have created frustration for some residents, with concerns about incomplete repairs and lack of communication on resolution timelines. Overall maintenance quality is viewed positively when issues are addressed, though systemic building system failures require sustained attention.
The Verdant Apartments is car-dependent and very bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near The Verdant Apartments was good on 113 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in December (average AQI 70, moderate). Daily highs averaged 80°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 44°F in January, the coldest.
113 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 56
80° / 44°
average July high / January low: 81° high, 56° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 61°F | 44°F | 60 (moderate) | 7 of 31 |
| February | 64°F | 47°F | 56 (moderate) | 10 of 28 |
| March | 77°F | 52°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| April | 69°F | 50°F | 50 (good) | 14 of 30 |
| May | 74°F | 54°F | 49 (good) | 14 of 31 |
| June | 79°F | 56°F | 50 (good) | 13 of 30 |
| July | 80°F | 58°F | 48 (good) | 17 of 31 |
| August | 80°F | 58°F | 52 (moderate) | 9 of 31 |
| September | 80°F | 57°F | 54 (moderate) | 10 of 30 |
| October | 76°F | 54°F | 65 (moderate) | 1 of 31 |
| November | 65°F | 49°F | 64 (moderate) | 6 of 30 |
| December | 59°F | 45°F | 70 (moderate) | 7 of 31 |
Make the most of your busy day at The Verdant Apartments, a village-style apartment community in north San Jose. See what makes The Verdant a standout option!
The closest school to The Verdant Apartments is Monarch Christian Pre-School, a private preschool 0.4 miles away. The closest public school is Kathleen MacDonald High School, 0.5 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Monarch Christian Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Kathleen MacDonald High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.5 mi |
Dolores Huerta Middle Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.6 mi |
Abram Agnew Elementary Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Rise Academy Private · High | Private | High | 1.2 mi |
Headsup Child Development Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.4 mi |
The Verdant Apartments is managed by Fairfield Residential. The leasing office's phone number is (833) 322-4341.
The closest matches in San Jose, CA.