Plan A
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 657 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,635/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2284 | $2,635 | 657 | Oct 18 |
How can I help?
$2,635 – $4,815/mo
As of October 14, 2026, The Village Mission Valley in San Diego, CA has 18 apartments for rent from $2,635 to $4,815/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,635 and two-bedrooms at $2,910. The average asking rent has fallen 4.3% since September 1, 2026, from $3,379 to $3,235.
The Village Mission Valley has 18 units available across 11 floor plans: 3 one-bedroom layouts (657–1,447 sq ft) and 8 two-bedroom layouts (1,003–1,240 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 657 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,635/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2284 | $2,635 | 657 | Oct 18 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 796 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,040/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219 | $3,040 | 796 | Oct 11 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,447 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,815/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428 | $4,815 | 1,447 | Oct 11 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,003 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,910/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,083 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,180/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,099 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,180/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,221 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,210/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5104 | $3,210 | 1,221 | Nov 21 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,187 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,250/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,100 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,275/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2376 | $3,275 | 1,100 | Oct 28 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,238 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,515/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,240 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,720/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2464 | $3,720 | 1,240 | Oct 19 |
See all 101 units listed at The Village Mission Valley, including ones no longer available.
At The Village Mission Valley, a one-bedroom starts at about $2,930 a month all-in: $2,635 rent and an estimated $295 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $3,288.
All-in from$2,930/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Village Mission Valley takes about $94,860 a year for a one-bedroom and $104,760 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,930 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $145,200 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,930/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$145,200/yr
Income to qualify
$94,860/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at The Village Mission Valley has ranged from $2,995 to $3,416. The current average is $3,235, down $145 (4.3%) from $3,379 at the start.
At The Village Mission Valley, the security deposit is $600 and leases run 16 months.
Rent
$2,635 – $4,815/moSecurity deposit
$600Lease term
16 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 11The Village Mission Valley is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 28 amenities, including patio or balcony, elevator access, and parcel locker.
Additional Amenities
Bike Storage
Cat Friendly
Contemporary One- To Three-Bedroom Floor Plans & Townhomes
Covered Parking
Dinner Delivery Service
Dog Friendly
Electric Car Chargers
Elevator Access
Extra Storage For Rent
Fiber Optic Internet
Gated Entry
Hardwood-Style Flooring
Ilounge/Business Center
On-Site Dog Park
On-Site Market, State-Of-The-Art Fitness Center & Other Unrivaled Amenities
Parcel Locker
Park/Trail/Playground
Patio Or Balcony
Pet Friendly
Poolside Cabanas
Retail Or Nearby Cafe
Situated On A Hilltop Overlooking Mission Valley
Stainless Steel Appliances
Townhome
Ultra High Speed Internet
Washer & Dryer In Home
Yoga/Spin Studio
6555 Ambrosia Dr, San Diego, CA, 92124
The Village Mission Valley is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near The Village Mission Valley was good on 44 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in March (average AQI 77, moderate). Daily highs averaged 88°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 50°F in December, the coldest.
44 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 60
88° / 50°
average August high / December low: 77° high, 52° low
Very low
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: very low
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 71°F | 50°F | 69 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| February | 72°F | 51°F | 68 (moderate) | 4 of 28 |
| March | 81°F | 56°F | 77 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| April | 73°F | 55°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 30 |
| May | 73°F | 58°F | 57 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| June | 77°F | 61°F | 55 (moderate) | 7 of 30 |
| July | 84°F | 65°F | 55 (moderate) | 3 of 31 |
| August | 88°F | 69°F | 64 (moderate) | 3 of 31 |
| September | 85°F | 67°F | 59 (moderate) | 1 of 30 |
| October | 84°F | 60°F | 70 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| November | 71°F | 53°F | 71 (moderate) | 4 of 30 |
| December | 70°F | 50°F | 75 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
Swim in one of the five resort-style pools, re-energize in the movement studio, and enjoy modern high-end amenities. Rent your dream apartment today.
The closest school to The Village Mission Valley is Hancock Elementary School, a public elementary school 0.8 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Hancock Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Miller Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.6 mi |
Miller Children's Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.6 mi |
Area 4 Miller Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.6 mi |
Farb Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.8 mi |
Adventure Days Pre School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.8 mi |
Canyon Hills High Public · High | Public | High | 2.1 mi |
Tierrasanta Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 2.4 mi |
De Portola Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 2.5 mi |
Vista Grande Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 2.7 mi |
The Village Mission Valley is managed by Irvine Company. The leasing office's phone number is 844.354.5630.
The closest matches in San Diego, CA.