How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
The Hills at Fashion Valley 1 of 8

The Hills at Fashion Valley

$2,215 – $2,767/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 610–828 sq ft
  • 18 units available
  • Pet friendly
2055 Westinghouse St, San Diego, CA, 92111

As of October 14, 2026, The Hills at Fashion Valley in San Diego, CA has 18 apartments for rent from $2,215 to $2,767/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,215 and two-bedrooms at $2,637. The average asking rent has fallen 5.1% since August 11, 2026, from $2,619 to $2,485.


Floor plans

The Hills at Fashion Valley has 18 units available across 7 floor plans: 2 one-bedroom layouts (610 sq ft) and 5 two-bedroom layouts (790–828 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.

Design 1A Premier 3

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 610 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,215/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2055-029$2,235610Oct 12
2055-034$2,250610Oct 12
2125-122$2,260610Oct 12
2125-124$2,260610Oct 28
2125-146$2,215610Oct 30

Design 1A

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 610 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,215/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2055-078$2,250610Oct 12
2055-038$2,245610Oct 20
2055-076$2,215610Nov 21

Design 2A10 Premier 3

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 818 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,637/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2135-156$2,637818Oct 12
2125-149$2,652818Oct 12
2135-159$2,687818Oct 12

Design 2A10 Premier

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 790 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,643/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2055-055$2,643790Oct 12
2055-013$2,708790Oct 12
2125-106$2,663790Nov 5

Design 2C20

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 828 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,662/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2125-141$2,662828Oct 12

Design 2C20 Premier 3

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 828 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,678/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2055-068$2,678828Oct 12
2055-040$2,708828Oct 12

Design 2C20 Premier

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 828 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,767/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2055-011$2,767828Oct 12

See all 30 units listed at The Hills at Fashion Valley, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At The Hills at Fashion Valley, a one-bedroom starts at about $2,642 a month all-in: $2,215 rent, $100 in listed fees, and an estimated $327 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $3,147.

All-in from$2,642/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Hills at Fashion Valley takes about $79,740 a year for a one-bedroom and $94,932 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,642 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $128,500 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$2,642/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$128,500/yr

Income to qualify

$79,740/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, 1 bedroom

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at The Hills at Fashion Valley has ranged from $2,371 to $2,726. The current average is $2,485, down $134 (5.1%) from $2,619 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (64 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

The listing for The Hills at Fashion Valley shows $99.92 a month in fees (pet rent $50, renters insurance amenity $15.42, minimum liability insurance $15, and 3 more) and $1,279 due at signing (security deposit $1,000, pet deposit $200, application fee $64, and 1 more).

  • Rent

    $2,215 – $2,767/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Oct 12

Monthly fees

Minimum Liability Insurance

$15/mo

Monthly Service Fee

$6.5/mo

Pest Control

$5/mo

Pet Rent

$50/mo

Rent Credit Reporting (per household)

$8/mo

Renters Insurance Amenity

$15.42/mo

Due at signing

Application Fee (per applicant)

$64

Move Out Service Fee

$15

Pet Deposit

$200

Security Deposit

$1,000

Amenities

The Hills at Fashion Valley is pet friendly and has a laundry room on site. It lists 9 amenities, including swimming pool.

  • Enjoy Pet-Friendly Living In A Welcoming, Companion-Focused Community

  • Gather And Unwind In Outdoor Courtyards Designed For Social Connection And Relaxation

  • Outdoor Social Spaces With Picnic Tables And Seating

  • Pet-Friendly Community Designed For Every Member Of Your Home

  • Recharge At The Resort-Style Swimming Pool With Lounge Seating And Sundeck

  • Resort-Style Swimming Pool With Lounge Seating And Sundeck

  • Seven On-Site Laundry Facilities For Added Convenience

  • Simplify Laundry Day With Seven Convenient Laundry Rooms

  • Swimming Pool


Amenity photos

  • Pool

Location

2055 Westinghouse St, San Diego, CA, 92111


Resident reviews

The Hills at Fashion Valley has a 3.9 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate location (4.6) and maintenance (4.1) highest and building quality (2.6) lowest.

3.9 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.9
Maintenance4.1
Building Quality2.6
Location4.6
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.0
Overall97 reviews

The Hills at Fashion Valley receives mixed reviews reflecting a property in transition. Positive feedback centers on responsive maintenance staff and helpful office personnel who address requests promptly, often within hours. However, recurring complaints about pest control, cleanliness of common areas, facility maintenance delays, and security concerns significantly impact resident satisfaction. The property's location and amenities are generally appreciated, though service consistency and management responsiveness vary considerably across review periods.

Management responsiveness and staff professionalism are the primary strengths, with multiple residents praising quick maintenance response times and helpful office staff. However, persistent issues with communication responsiveness, maintenance request delays, and facility upkeep create a divided experience. Recent management changes have improved service for some residents, though concerns about consistency and follow-through remain.

Maintenance response times are consistently fast, with most work orders completed within an hour or same day. The maintenance team is described as professional, courteous, and often goes above and beyond basic repairs. However, older reviews indicate past issues with delayed repairs and communication gaps during management transitions, though current operations show significant improvement.

Residents report significant building maintenance and cleanliness concerns, including persistent pest infestations, frequent elevator breakdowns, and water damage issues. Noise from neighbors and hallway cleanliness are recurring complaints. A smaller group of residents report satisfactory experiences with maintenance responsiveness and general upkeep, though they note the building's age affects overall condition.

The property offers strong location convenience with multiple freeways, shopping, dining, and public services within walking distance, making it ideal for those without cars. Residents consistently praise assigned parking, gated security features, and nearby amenities including libraries, grocery stores, and parks. Most reviews highlight responsive maintenance and management, though one resident reported ongoing pest issues and concerns about hallway cleanliness and neighborhood safety.

Amenities include a pool, hot tub, gym access, on-site laundry ($3.25 per load), gated parking with assigned spaces, and elevators. Maintenance response times have been inconsistent—some residents report quick service within hours, while others report week-long delays on requests. Common concerns include ongoing pest issues in shared spaces, cleanliness of hallways and common areas, and elevator reliability problems.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

The Hills at Fashion Valley is walkable and somewhat bikeable, and transit is minimal.

Walking
Walkable
Grade C
Transit
Minimal
Grade F
Biking
Somewhat bikeable
Grade D+

Climate and air quality

Air quality near The Hills at Fashion Valley was good on 44 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in March (average AQI 77, moderate). Daily highs averaged 80°F in October, the warmest month, and lows averaged 51°F in December, the coldest.

Air quality

44 good-air days

of the past 365

: Moderate, AQI 60

Temperature

80° / 51°

average October high / December low

: 75° high, 55° low

Pollen

Very low

Oct 14–18 forecast

Tree: none, grass: none, weed: very low

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January68°F51°F69 (moderate)4 of 31
February69°F52°F68 (moderate)4 of 28
March75°F57°F77 (moderate)0 of 31
April70°F56°F60 (moderate)5 of 30
May68°F59°F57 (moderate)8 of 31
June71°F61°F55 (moderate)7 of 30
July77°F66°F55 (moderate)3 of 31
August80°F69°F64 (moderate)3 of 31
September80°F67°F59 (moderate)1 of 30
October80°F61°F70 (moderate)0 of 31
November68°F54°F71 (moderate)4 of 30
December67°F51°F75 (moderate)5 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

The Hills at Fashion Valley offers renovated one‑ and two‑bedroom apartments in San Diego with modern finishes and convenient access to shopping, dining, and freeways.


Nearby schools

The closest school to The Hills at Fashion Valley is Emmaus Today, a private elementary school 0.1 miles away. The closest public school is Kearny Digital Media & Design School, 1.4 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Emmaus Today

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.1 mi

Holy Family Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.2 mi

The Vine Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.2 mi

Caren D Love Head Start

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

Jeff & Deni Jacobs Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

Happy Hearts Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.6 mi

Linda Vista State Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Francis Parker School

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.8 mi

Empower Language Academy

Charter · Elementary
CharterElementary0.9 mi

Kearny Digital Media & Design School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.4 mi

Contact & management

The Hills at Fashion Valley is managed by AIR Communities.


Similar properties

The closest matches in San Diego, CA.