A1a
705 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,254/mo
How can I help?
$2,254 – $3,028/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Silo Apartments at Epoca in San Diego, CA has 47 apartments for rent from $2,254 to $3,028/mo. The average asking rent has held near $2,740 since March 25, 2026.
Silo Apartments at Epoca has 47 units available across 9 floor plans. Prices checked October 13, 2026.
705 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,254/mo
762 – 764 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,289/mo
660 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,339/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13-405 | $2,339 | 660 | Oct 23 |
774 – 781 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,374/mo
951 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,818/mo
1,014 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,846/mo
1,033 – 1,037 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,850/mo
| 14 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14-308 | $2,881 | 1,037 | Sep 15 | |
| 09-308 | $2,896 | 1,037 | Sep 15 | |
| 07-301 | $2,906 | 1,037 | Sep 15 | |
| 02-308 | $2,951 | 1,033 | Sep 15 | |
| 04-208 | $2,977 | 1,033 | Sep 15 | |
| 04-308 | $3,003 | 1,033 | Sep 15 | |
| 12-104 | $2,922 | 1,037 | Sep 22 | |
| 13-308 | $2,896 | 1,037 | Sep 26 | |
| 10-308 | $2,881 | 1,037 | Oct 5 | |
| 11-308 | $2,906 | 1,037 | Oct 5 | |
| 03-308 | $2,951 | 1,033 | Oct 5 | |
| 02-301 | $2,967 | 1,033 | Oct 5 | |
| 03-101 | $3,028 | 1,033 | Oct 5 | |
| 14-301 | $2,850 | 1,037 | Oct 31 |
1,005 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,884/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06-312 | $2,884 | 1,005 | Nov 8 |
See all 120 units listed at Silo Apartments at Epoca, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Silo Apartments at Epoca has ranged from $2,702 to $2,897. The current average is $2,740, down $2 (0.1%) from $2,742 at the start.
At Silo Apartments at Epoca, the security deposit is $500. The listing shows $372.12 a month in fees (parking garage $125, internet services $60, pet rent $50, and 7 more) and $1,578 due at signing (holding deposit $500, pet deposit $500, security deposit $500, and 2 more).
Rent
$2,254 – $3,028/moSecurity deposit
$500Earliest move-in
Sep 15Internet Services | $60/mo |
Parking | $45/mo |
Parking - Garage | $125/mo |
Parking - Guest | $5/mo |
Pest Control Services | $3/mo |
Pet Rent | $50/mo |
Renters Liability Only | $19/mo |
Smart Home Services | $30/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $25/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $10.12/mo |
Application Fee | $53 |
Holding Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $25/yr |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for San Diego
Silo Apartments at Epoca is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking. It lists 15 amenities, including fitness center, resort style pool and spa, and concierge parcel room.
24-Hour Fitness Center With State-Of-The-Art Equipment Including The Nexersys N3 Pro And More
Air Conditioning
Concierge Parcel Room
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Indoor Clubhouse & Coworking Spaces
Outdoor Lounge Seating & Bbqs
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Playground
Private Garages In Select Units With Optional Electric Vehicle Charging Upgrade For Additional Costs
Resort Style Pool And Spa
Small Off-Leash Dog Park
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
7231 Colchester Ct., San Diego, CA 92154
Silo Apartments at Epoca has a 4.4 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (4.4) and management (3.9) highest and building quality (1.9) lowest.
Silo Apartments offers modern, well-designed units with strong amenities including a resort-style pool, fitness center, and co-working spaces in a convenient location near the border. Staff professionalism and responsiveness are frequently praised, though residents report significant concerns about vehicle security, excessive fees, maintenance delays, and inconsistent management follow-through on issues. The property presents a mixed experience: positive for move-in and leasing interactions, but challenging for long-term residents dealing with parking policies, pest control, and deposit disputes.
Management responsiveness is highly inconsistent, with positive experiences during leasing contrasting sharply with unresolved issues during tenancy and move-out. Residents report difficulty reaching office staff by phone or email, unaddressed maintenance concerns, and disputed security deposit deductions. However, individual staff members—particularly in leasing and maintenance—frequently receive praise for professionalism and helpfulness.
Amenities including gym, pool, and dog park are available and well-maintained, with residents praising their quality and cleanliness. However, delayed amenity access after move-in and mandatory fees for services like trash valet and parking have been recurring concerns. Maintenance staff are consistently responsive and helpful, though management communication and follow-up on resident issues remain problematic.
The property offers a convenient, quiet location with modern amenities and responsive maintenance staff. However, residents report limited nearby retail and dining options, and parking can be constrained for multiple-vehicle households. Some residents experienced issues with amenity availability delays and management responsiveness.
Residents report significant building quality concerns including pest infestations, noise transmission between units, delayed amenity availability, and poor appliance durability. Maintenance responsiveness varies, with some residents experiencing prompt service while others report unresolved issues persisting for months. Common complaints include cheap finishes, malfunctioning HVAC systems, and inadequate cleaning of common areas.
Maintenance staff consistently respond quickly to service requests and demonstrate professionalism and attentiveness. Residents report that work orders are addressed promptly, with maintenance personnel willing to handle multiple issues during a single visit. One resident noted concerns about frequent apartment access for maintenance and inspections, though the maintenance team itself was praised for responsiveness.
Silo Apartments at Epoca is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Silo Apartments at Epoca was good on 77 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in August (average AQI 71, moderate). Daily highs averaged 87°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 48°F in January, the coldest.
77 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 63
87° / 48°
average August high / January low: 70° high, 58° low
Very low
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: very low
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 70°F | 48°F | 62 (moderate) | 15 of 31 |
| February | 72°F | 50°F | 54 (moderate) | 10 of 28 |
| March | 79°F | 55°F | 63 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
| April | 72°F | 53°F | 55 (moderate) | 11 of 30 |
| May | 72°F | 57°F | 57 (moderate) | 9 of 31 |
| June | 76°F | 59°F | 60 (moderate) | 1 of 30 |
| July | 83°F | 65°F | 60 (moderate) | 1 of 31 |
| August | 87°F | 68°F | 71 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
| September | 85°F | 66°F | 61 (moderate) | 2 of 30 |
| October | 82°F | 60°F | 60 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| November | 71°F | 53°F | 55 (moderate) | 9 of 30 |
| December | 70°F | 50°F | 53 (moderate) | 11 of 31 |
Silo Apartments at Epoca is a 454-unit building in San Diego, CA.
Brand new residential housing options in Otay Mesa within the City of San Diego. Silo Apartments offer residents open floor plans, contemporary features, stylish finishes and indoor-outdoor gathering areas. Neighborhoods lead easily to a paseo system which serves as the connective fabric of the community and provides direct access to parks, greenery and civic spaces. The pedestrian-friendly community will bring a rustic modern design sensibility, inspired by Mexico's Valle de Guadalupe, to the border-close address, just 5 minutes from San Diego's I-5 freeway and 20 minutes from downtown San Diego. Contact us today to find your next perfect home! Greystar California, Inc. DBA Greystar - Broker License No. 1525765
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
454The closest school to Silo Apartments at Epoca is Vista Del Mar Middle School, a public middle school 2.4 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Vista Del Mar Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 2.4 mi |
Beyer State Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 3.0 mi |
Ocean View Hills Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 3.0 mi |
Juarez-Lincoln Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 3.6 mi |
Los Altos Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 3.7 mi |
Finney (Myrtle S.) Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 4.0 mi |
Silver Wing Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 4.0 mi |
Montgomery Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 4.1 mi |
Howard Pence Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 4.5 mi |
Montgomery Adult Public · High | Public | High | 4.7 mi |
Silo Apartments at Epoca is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 619-489-1610.
The closest matches in San Diego, CA.