Willow
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 595 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,398/mo
How can I help?
$2,398 – $2,933/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Ridgewood Village Apartments in San Diego, CA has 21 apartments for rent from $2,398 to $2,933/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,398 and two-bedrooms at $2,686. The average asking rent has risen 1.8% since March 31, 2026, from $2,695 to $2,742.
Ridgewood Village Apartments has 21 units available across 3 floor plans: a one-bedroom layout (595 sq ft) and 2 two-bedroom layouts (918 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 595 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,398/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 918 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,686/mo
| 15 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 537-165 | $2,765 | 918 | Oct 10 | |
| 519-119 | $2,799 | 918 | Oct 10 | |
| 415-221 | $2,765 | 918 | Oct 11 | |
| 517-107 | $2,799 | 918 | Oct 11 | |
| 067-399 | $2,816 | 918 | Oct 11 | |
| 495-59 | $2,827 | 918 | Oct 11 | |
| 473-331 | $2,871 | 918 | Oct 11 | |
| 487-36 | $2,765 | 918 | Oct 12 | |
| 427-241 | $2,861 | 918 | Oct 12 | |
| 059-385 | $2,765 | 918 | Oct 15 | |
| 051-384 | $2,748 | 918 | Oct 16 | |
| 059-387 | $2,922 | 918 | Oct 16 | |
| 415-219 | $2,765 | 918 | Oct 19 | |
| 537-163 | $2,782 | 918 | Oct 20 | |
| 041-343 | $2,686 | 918 | Nov 5 |
See all 109 units listed at Ridgewood Village Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At Ridgewood Village Apartments, a one-bedroom starts at about $2,785 a month all-in: $2,398 rent, $151 in listed fees, and an estimated $236 for electric and gas, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $3,112.
All-in from$2,785/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Ridgewood Village Apartments takes about $86,328 a year for a one-bedroom and $96,696 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,785 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $136,800 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,785/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$136,800/yr
Income to qualify
$86,328/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Ridgewood Village Apartments has ranged from $2,640 to $2,887. The current average is $2,742, up $47 (1.8%) from $2,695 at the start.
At Ridgewood Village Apartments, the security deposit is $500 and leases run 12 months. The listing shows $151 a month in fees (connectivity* $60, water $34, trash $28, and 3 more) and $242 due at signing (convertible holding fee $200, non-refundable app fee $42).
Rent
$2,398 – $2,933/moSecurity deposit
$500Lease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 10Connectivity* | $60/mo |
Pest | $3/mo |
Sewer | $20/mo |
Trash | $28/mo |
Utility Admin Fee | $6/mo |
Water | $34/mo |
Convertible Holding Fee | $200 |
Non-Refundable App Fee | $42 |
Ridgewood Village Apartments is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking. It lists 27 amenities, including fitness center with sauna, solar heated swimming pool, and outdoor patio.
Airbnb-Friendly
Assigned Covered Parking
Fitness Center With Sauna
Near Springbrook Trails
Outdoor Grilling Area
Package Service
Pet Friendly
Smoke Free
Solar Heated Swimming Pool
Three Hot Tubs
Within Poway School District
9 Foot Ceilings
Central Ac
Eastern Exposure
Furniture Rental Available
Gas Stoves
Hard Surface Flooring In Select Homes
Northern Exposure
Open Floor Plans
Outdoor Patio
Parking - Reserved
Private Balcony
Smart Home
Spacious Closets
Unit In Phase 2
Vinyl Plank - Bedroom(S)
Wood-Style Flooring
12435 Heatherton Ct, San Diego, CA, 92128
Ridgewood Village Apartments has a 3.9 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (5.0) and management (4.8) highest and building quality (3.5) lowest.
Ridgewood Village receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with residents consistently praising the responsive maintenance team, friendly and helpful leasing office staff, and well-maintained, quiet community environment. The property features attractive landscaping with trees and natural areas, clean facilities, and efficient service request handling. A small number of residents report concerns about property condition issues, security matters, and rent increases, though these represent a minority of feedback.
Management and maintenance staff are highly responsive, professional, and consistently go above and beyond to address resident needs. The leasing office team is approachable, helpful, and communicative throughout the move-in process and ongoing tenancy. Maintenance requests are typically resolved quickly, often within 24 hours, with staff providing clear communication and professional service. Overall, residents report strong trust in management and appreciate the personable, respectful approach of the team.
The maintenance team consistently delivers fast, professional service with response times often within hours to 24 hours. Residents report that maintenance staff are courteous, communicative about repairs, and proactive in identifying additional issues. Work orders are completed thoroughly, with staff explaining problems and preventive measures to residents.
The property benefits from a quiet, accessible neighborhood with nearby stores and freeway access that residents consistently praise. Staff responsiveness to maintenance requests and service inquiries is a strong point. However, security concerns including vehicle theft and break-ins have been reported, and some residents note ongoing maintenance issues including leaks and water quality problems that detract from the otherwise convenient location.
Residents report mixed experiences with building quality. Positive reviews highlight well-maintained units, responsive maintenance staff, and spacious apartments. Negative reviews cite concerns including mold presence, water quality issues, frequent maintenance needs, and disputes over move-out inspections and damage charges.
Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, including a well-maintained gym and pool with regular upkeep. Staff across leasing, maintenance, and management are noted for responsiveness, friendly service, and timely handling of maintenance requests. Common areas and grounds are kept clean, and online communication systems are user-friendly. One review raised security concerns regarding theft and lack of access controls.
Ridgewood Village Apartments is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Ridgewood Village Apartments was good on 44 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in March (average AQI 77, moderate). Daily highs averaged 87°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 49°F in December, the coldest.
44 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 60
87° / 49°
average August high / December low: 78° high, 52° low
Very low
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: very low, weed: very low
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 71°F | 49°F | 69 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| February | 71°F | 49°F | 68 (moderate) | 4 of 28 |
| March | 80°F | 55°F | 77 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| April | 72°F | 54°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 30 |
| May | 72°F | 57°F | 57 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| June | 76°F | 60°F | 55 (moderate) | 7 of 30 |
| July | 83°F | 65°F | 55 (moderate) | 3 of 31 |
| August | 87°F | 68°F | 64 (moderate) | 3 of 31 |
| September | 85°F | 66°F | 59 (moderate) | 1 of 30 |
| October | 84°F | 59°F | 70 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| November | 71°F | 52°F | 71 (moderate) | 4 of 30 |
| December | 69°F | 49°F | 75 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
Village Ridgewood Village is set back from the bustle, despite nearby convenience and local shopping centers. Families love our Poway School District location, which ensures your little ones have access to an award-winning education. Neighborhood parks, trails and our on-site grilling areas and swimming pools give you the chance to enjoy the Southern California sunshine like never before. Topped with modern white cabinetry, in-home washer and dryer, and air conditioning, there are plenty of reasons to fall in love with life at Ridgewood Village.
The closest school to Ridgewood Village Apartments is Let's Play & Learn Day Care, a private preschool 0.2 miles away. The closest public school is Creekside Elementary School, 0.7 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Let's Play & Learn Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
La Petite Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Creekside Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Morning Creek Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Shoal Creek Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.6 mi |
Zohreh Hosseini Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.7 mi |
The Heritage Christian Academy Private · High | Private | High | 2.7 mi |
Carmel Mountain Kindercare Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.9 mi |
Highland Ranch Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 2.9 mi |
Monterey Ridge Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 3.4 mi |
Ridgewood Village Apartments is managed by Equity Residential.
The closest matches in San Diego, CA.