Plan 1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 646 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,420/mo
How can I help?

$2,420 – $3,945/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Monte Vista in San Diego, CA has 18 apartments for rent from $2,420 to $3,945/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,420, two-bedrooms at $3,065, and three-bedrooms at $3,905. The average asking rent has fallen 15.1% since September 1, 2026, from $3,789 to $3,217.
Monte Vista has 18 units available across 8 floor plans: 3 one-bedroom layouts (646–891 sq ft), 4 two-bedroom layouts (1,033–1,437 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,391 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 646 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,420/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 785 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,635/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336 | $2,635 | 785 | Oct 11 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 891 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,840/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,033 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,065/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,202 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,080/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,108 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,245/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1034 | $3,245 | 1,108 | Oct 16 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,437 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,885/mo
See all 49 units listed at Monte Vista, including ones no longer available.
At Monte Vista, a one-bedroom starts at about $2,715 a month all-in: $2,420 rent and an estimated $295 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $3,443 and a three-bedroom at about $4,393.
All-in from$2,715/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Monte Vista takes about $87,120 a year for a one-bedroom, $110,340 for a two-bedroom, and $140,580 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $2,715 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $132,800 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,715/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$132,800/yr
Income to qualify
$87,120/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at Monte Vista has ranged from $3,080 to $3,789. The current average is $3,217, down $572 (15.1%) from $3,789 at the start.
At Monte Vista, the security deposit is $600 and leases run 15 months.
Rent
$2,420 – $3,945/moSecurity deposit
$600Lease term
15 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 11Monte Vista is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 23 amenities, including patio or balcony, parcel locker, and ilounge/business center.
Across The Street From Convenient Shopping & Dining
Additional Amenities
Bike Storage
Cat Friendly
Corner Units
Covered Parking
Dog Friendly
Fiber Optic Internet
Gated Community With Several Direct Access Garages
Gated Entry
Ilounge/Business Center
Outdoor Lounge/Firepit
Parcel Locker
Park/Trail/Playground
Patio Or Balcony
Personal Garage
Pet Friendly
Poolside Cabanas
Retail Or Nearby Cafe
Spacious One-, Two-, & Three-Bedroom Apartment Homes
Ultra High Speed Internet
Washer & Dryer In Home
Yoga/Spin Studio
2507 Northside Dr, San Diego, CA, 92108
Monte Vista is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Monte Vista was good on 44 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in March (average AQI 77, moderate). Daily highs averaged 81°F in October, the warmest month, and lows averaged 51°F in December, the coldest.
44 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 60
81° / 51°
average October high / December low: 75° high, 55° low
Very low
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: very low
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 68°F | 51°F | 69 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| February | 69°F | 52°F | 68 (moderate) | 4 of 28 |
| March | 75°F | 57°F | 77 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| April | 70°F | 56°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 30 |
| May | 68°F | 59°F | 57 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| June | 71°F | 61°F | 55 (moderate) | 7 of 30 |
| July | 77°F | 66°F | 55 (moderate) | 3 of 31 |
| August | 80°F | 69°F | 64 (moderate) | 3 of 31 |
| September | 80°F | 67°F | 59 (moderate) | 1 of 30 |
| October | 81°F | 61°F | 70 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| November | 68°F | 54°F | 71 (moderate) | 4 of 30 |
| December | 67°F | 51°F | 75 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
Monte Vista apartment community in Mission Valley offers innovative amenities for your lifestyle. Find a floor plan and rent your dream home today.
The closest school to Monte Vista is San Diego Adult, a public high school 1.2 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
San Diego Adult Public · High | Public | High | 1.2 mi |
Nazareth School Of San Diego, Inc Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.3 mi |
Nipaquay Elementary Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.3 mi |
Warren-Walker Middle School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.4 mi |
Children's Workshop School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.4 mi |
Cook Education Center Private · High | Private | High | 1.4 mi |
Urban Skills Center Private · High | Private | High | 1.4 mi |
Cook Education Center Private · High | Private | High | 1.4 mi |
Cook Education Center - Tiee Private · High | Private | High | 1.4 mi |
Children's Growing Center-First United Methodist Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.4 mi |
Monte Vista is managed by Irvine Company. The leasing office's phone number is 844.801.8843.
The closest matches in San Diego, CA.