Windward
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 631 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,427/mo
How can I help?

$2,427 – $3,017/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Montanosa in San Diego, CA has 13 apartments for rent from $2,427 to $3,017/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,427 and two-bedrooms at $2,889. The average asking rent has fallen 8.9% since June 18, 2026, from $2,905 to $2,647.
Montanosa has 13 units available across 5 floor plans: 2 one-bedroom layouts (631–783 sq ft) and 3 two-bedroom layouts (907–1,057 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 631 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,427/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 783 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,519/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,018 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,889/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06676A | $2,889 | 1,018 | Oct 26 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 907 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,927/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,057 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,997/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11073A | $2,997 | 1,057 | Oct 15 |
See all 58 units listed at Montanosa, including ones no longer available.
At Montanosa, a one-bedroom starts at about $2,754 a month all-in: $2,427 rent and an estimated $327 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $3,299.
All-in from$2,754/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Montanosa takes about $87,372 a year for a one-bedroom and $104,004 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,754 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $135,000 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,754/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$135,000/yr
Income to qualify
$87,372/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Montanosa has ranged from $2,584 to $3,038. The current average is $2,647, down $258 (8.9%) from $2,905 at the start.
Rent
$2,427 – $3,017/moEarliest move-in
Sep 2Montanosa lists 7 amenities, including fitness center and swimming pool.
Fitness Center
Resident Lounge
Swimming Pool
Mandatory Fee: Utilities Cost Based On Usage Plus Monthly Utility Service Fee (Conservice) $4.02/Month
Remodeled Unit Interior
Stainless Steel Appliances
Top Floor
11012 Cam Playa Carmel, San Diego, CA, 92124
Montanosa has a 3.7 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (4.4) and location (3.8) highest and building quality (1.5) lowest.
Montanosa residents consistently praise the maintenance team for responsive, professional, and friendly service, with several team members earning particular recognition for going above and beyond. However, significant concerns emerge around amenity maintenance (pools and hot tubs frequently closed or poorly maintained), management communication and responsiveness to non-maintenance issues, security deposit practices, parking enforcement, and rising rents that exceed market rates for comparable units.
Management responsiveness is highly polarized. Maintenance staff consistently receive praise for promptness and professionalism, while leasing and office staff receive mixed feedback—some residents report excellent communication and helpfulness, while others cite unresponsiveness, unclear fee structures, and aggressive deposit deductions. Common concerns include high rent increases, move-out billing disputes, and policy enforcement perceived as strict or inconsistent.
Maintenance response is consistently fast and professional, with staff frequently going above and beyond on repairs and diagnostics. Common issues include HVAC performance limitations, appliance durability concerns (dishwashers, washers/dryers), and plumbing problems, though these are typically addressed promptly when reported. The maintenance team is widely praised for efficiency, friendliness, and proactive problem-solving.
Residents report significant concerns with amenity maintenance and availability, particularly regarding pool and hot tub upkeep and extended closures with minimal communication. Parking fees and enforcement practices, along with additional charges for trash and utilities, are frequent complaints. While maintenance staff responsiveness is occasionally noted positively, overall amenity quality and shared space conditions fall short of resident expectations relative to advertised features and rental costs.
The property benefits from a desirable location near Mission Trails Regional Park with walking access to canyon trails and a short commute to downtown (under 20 minutes). Residents appreciate the neighborhood's quiet, friendly character and convenient access to nearby amenities. However, experiences vary significantly based on management responsiveness and maintenance consistency.
Residents report significant noise transmission between units due to poor sound insulation, with management reportedly unresponsive to repeated complaints. Multiple building systems and finishes require attention, including HVAC distribution issues, plumbing odors, appliance malfunctions, and outdated kitchen finishes. While maintenance staff receive positive feedback for responsiveness, broader building quality and management responsiveness to habitability concerns are cited as below expectations for the rent charged.
Montanosa is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Montanosa was good on 44 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in March (average AQI 77, moderate). Daily highs averaged 88°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 49°F in December, the coldest.
44 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 59
88° / 49°
average August high / December low: 81° high, 58° low
Very low
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: very low
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 71°F | 50°F | 69 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| February | 71°F | 50°F | 68 (moderate) | 4 of 28 |
| March | 81°F | 56°F | 77 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| April | 73°F | 54°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 30 |
| May | 72°F | 57°F | 57 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| June | 77°F | 60°F | 55 (moderate) | 7 of 30 |
| July | 84°F | 66°F | 55 (moderate) | 3 of 31 |
| August | 88°F | 69°F | 64 (moderate) | 3 of 31 |
| September | 85°F | 66°F | 59 (moderate) | 1 of 30 |
| October | 84°F | 60°F | 70 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| November | 71°F | 52°F | 71 (moderate) | 4 of 30 |
| December | 70°F | 49°F | 75 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
We offer Self-Guided Tours by Appointment Only. Surrounded by beautiful canyon views and easy access to nature trails, Montanosa apartments are your retreat in the coveted Tierrasanta neighborhood of San Diego, CA. Each of our pet-friendly one- or two-bedroom apartment homes features comforts like central air conditioning, an in-home washer and dryer, and a private, detached garage. Spacious floor plans with soaring ceilings and a fully equipped kitchen are found in every residence, while select residences boast extras like stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, and a cozy fireplace. Live each day to the fullest with easy access to our community amenities including three swimming pools and spas, and two fitness centers. Enjoy additional perks like access to complimentary WiFi in many common areas, designated pet areas, and our resident lounge. Living at Montanosa means having easy access to hiking trails adjacent to the property, as well as neighboring Mission Trails Regional Park. A short drive away, the beaches of the Pacific Ocean and nightlife of downtown San Diego and the Gaslamp Quarter offer you myriad of recreation opportunities. Our prime location in the heart of Tierrasanta–widely considered one of San Diego’s most desirable residential areas–means your apartment home boasts close proximity to downtown attractions while offering a gorgeous natural environment surrounded by trails and parks. Price reflected is base rent and does not include mandatory or optional fees. Detailed fee information and fee schedules can be found on the community's Leasing Info page on our Essex website.
The closest school to Montanosa is Kumeyaay Elementary School, a public elementary school 0.1 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Kumeyaay Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.1 mi |
Panda Bear Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Bright Horizons Tierrasanta Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
De Portola Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.6 mi |
Bright Horizons Family Solutions Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Tlc Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Tierrasanta Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Vista Grande Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.1 mi |
Canyon Hills High Public · High | Public | High | 1.3 mi |
Adventure Days Pre School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.3 mi |
Montanosa is managed by Essex Property Trust. The leasing office's phone number is (858) 571-6933.
The closest matches in San Diego, CA.