ST-D
Studio • 1 Bath • 536 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,113/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0404 | $2,113 | 536 | Oct 6 |
How can I help?
$2,113 – $3,911/mo
As of October 14, 2026, K1 Apartments in San Diego, CA has 15 apartments for rent from $2,113 to $3,911/mo. Studios start at $2,113, one-bedrooms at $2,751, and two-bedrooms at $3,438. The average asking rent has risen 1.5% since May 4, 2026, from $3,050 to $3,096.
K1 Apartments has 15 units available across 9 floor plans: 4 studio layouts (536–838 sq ft), 2 one-bedroom layouts (721–908 sq ft), and 3 two-bedroom layouts (1,178–1,295 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 536 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,113/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0404 | $2,113 | 536 | Oct 6 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 619 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,184/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 706 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,346/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1905 | $2,346 | 706 | Nov 22 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 838 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,508/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1610 | $2,508 | 838 | Oct 10 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 721 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,751/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | $2,751 | 721 | Oct 5 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 908 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,833/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0908 | $2,833 | 908 | Oct 3 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,180 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,438/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,178 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,464/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,295 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,652/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0511 | $3,652 | 1,295 | Nov 3 |
See all 70 units listed at K1 Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At K1 Apartments, a studio starts at about $2,658 a month all-in: $2,113 rent, $267 in listed fees, and an estimated $278 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $3,313 and a two-bedroom at about $4,083.
All-in from$2,658/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at K1 Apartments takes about $76,068 a year for a studio, $99,036 for a one-bedroom, and $123,768 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,658 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $129,400 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,658/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$129,400/yr
Income to qualify
$76,068/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at K1 Apartments has ranged from $2,469 to $3,230. The current average is $3,096, up $46 (1.5%) from $3,050 at the start.
The listing for K1 Apartments shows $266.88 a month in fees (parking tandem $150, pet rent $50, parking garage $20, and 5 more) and $1,586 due at signing (holding deposit $500, pet deposit $500, security deposit $500, and 3 more).
Rent
$2,113 – $3,911/moEarliest move-in
Oct 3Parking - Garage | $20/mo |
Parking - Tandem | $150/mo |
Pest Control Services | $3.45/mo |
Pet Rent | $50/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $3.7/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $14.5/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $20/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $5.23/mo |
Application Fee | $56 |
Holding Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $25/yr |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Utility - Final Bill Fee | $5 |
K1 Apartments is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 16 amenities, including fitness center, resort-style saltwater pool & spa, and dishwasher.
Air Conditioning
Bicycle Storage
Dishwasher
Dog Run Area
Fitness Center
Fully Equipped 24-Hour Fitness Center
Luxurious Two-Story Sky Lounge
Media & Conference Room
Outdoor Fireplaces
Outdoor Yoga Area
Pet Friendly
Resident Business Center & Clubroom
Resort-Style Saltwater Pool & Spa
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Washer/Dryer
330 13th St, San Diego, CA, 92101
K1 Apartments has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate location (4.8) and management (4.5) highest and building quality (4.0) lowest.
K1 Apartments offers a modern, well-maintained property in a prime downtown location with strong amenities including a pool, gym, and sky lounge. Residents consistently praise the responsive and helpful staff, though some report recurring infrastructure issues such as elevator breakdowns, trash chute malfunctions, and delayed repairs. The building provides a quiet living environment with excellent views, though ongoing maintenance challenges and occasional security concerns have affected satisfaction for a subset of residents.
Management and leasing staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, professionalism, and going above and beyond resident expectations, with maintenance teams noted as reliable and efficient. However, recent reviews highlight concerns about building maintenance issues—including frequent trash chute outages, elevator downtime, and cleanliness problems in common areas—suggesting a gap between office service quality and property upkeep. Communication from management is generally strong, though some residents report challenges with escalation to ownership and inconsistent policy enforcement.
K1 offers well-maintained amenities including a gym, pool, jacuzzi, fire pits, and common lounges that residents consistently praise. However, recurring infrastructure issues—particularly trash chute malfunctions, elevator breakdowns, and parking gate failures—significantly impact the living experience. Maintenance staff respond quickly to repair requests, but management coordination and preventive maintenance have declined, with cleanliness and security concerns noted in recent reviews.
Building quality experiences vary significantly, with recent reviews highlighting persistent infrastructure issues including frequent elevator breakdowns, trash chute malfunctions, and cleanliness concerns in common areas. While maintenance staff consistently receive praise for responsiveness, structural problems—such as water damage, mold, and appliance failures—often take extended periods to resolve. Positive reviews emphasize sound insulation, modern finishes, and well-maintained amenities when operational, though negative reviews indicate a decline in overall upkeep and building condition management.
K1's downtown East Village location offers exceptional walkability to restaurants, bars, entertainment venues, and Petco Park, with convenient access to public transit and nearby amenities like the library and dog park. The property's central location appeals to residents seeking urban convenience without requiring a car, though the downtown neighborhood includes typical urban considerations such as noise and homeless presence. Most residents highly value the location's entertainment and dining proximity, though one long-term resident noted that premium pricing is not solely justified by location alone.
Maintenance staff are consistently praised as responsive, professional, and quick to address repair requests. However, recurring issues with amenities like hot tubs, jacuzzis, elevators, and trash chutes create ongoing frustration, with some residents reporting extended resolution times. While individual maintenance technicians receive high marks for their work quality and professionalism, systemic delays—often attributed to external vendor availability—and occasional incomplete repairs require resident follow-up.
K1 Apartments is very walkable and very bikeable, and transit is excellent.
Air quality near K1 Apartments was good on 44 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in March (average AQI 77, moderate). Daily highs averaged 80°F in October, the warmest month, and lows averaged 51°F in December, the coldest.
44 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 60
80° / 51°
average October high / December low: 75° high, 55° low
Very low
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: very low
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 69°F | 51°F | 69 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| February | 69°F | 52°F | 68 (moderate) | 4 of 28 |
| March | 75°F | 56°F | 77 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| April | 70°F | 56°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 30 |
| May | 69°F | 59°F | 57 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| June | 71°F | 61°F | 55 (moderate) | 7 of 30 |
| July | 77°F | 66°F | 55 (moderate) | 3 of 31 |
| August | 80°F | 69°F | 64 (moderate) | 3 of 31 |
| September | 80°F | 67°F | 59 (moderate) | 1 of 30 |
| October | 80°F | 61°F | 70 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| November | 68°F | 54°F | 71 (moderate) | 4 of 30 |
| December | 68°F | 51°F | 75 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
K1 Apartments is a 222-unit building in San Diego, CA.
Experience the urban soul of Downtown San Diego through the eyes of a luxury enclave. Rising 23 stories above the San Diego skyline, K1 San Diego apartments boasts the perfect downtown location offering convenient access to the Ballpark, East Village, Gaslamp District, Downtown and Bayfront neighborhoods. From trendy restaurants and bistros to sports at Petco Park and limitless shopping and entertainment opportunities, residents enjoy it all at their doorstep of K1 San Diego. Greystar California, Inc. dba Greystar Corp. License No. 1525765 Broker: Gerard S. Donohue License No. 01265072
Building
Apartment · High-RiseTotal units
222The closest school to K1 Apartments is e3 Civic High School, a charter high school less than 0.1 miles away. The closest public school is East Village High, 0.7 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
e3 Civic High School Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.1 mi |
St. Vnicent De Paul VLG Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Urban Discovery Academy Charter Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.4 mi |
Urban Discovery Academy Charter Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.4 mi |
San Diego City College Cdc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Nha Early Link-Sherman Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
East Village High Public · High | Public | High | 0.7 mi |
College Head Start Child Development Center-Nha Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Area 2-City College Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
San Diego CC Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
K1 Apartments is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 619-391-3331.
The closest matches in San Diego, CA.