A3 1x1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 817 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,468/mo
How can I help?
$3,468 – $5,981/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Altura in San Diego, CA has 12 apartments for rent from $3,468 to $5,981/mo. One-bedrooms start at $3,468, two-bedrooms at $3,795, and three-bedrooms at $5,981. The average asking rent has risen 7.5% since March 25, 2026, from $3,819 to $4,107.
Altura has 12 units available across 6 floor plans: a one-bedroom layout (817 sq ft), 4 two-bedroom layouts (1,117–1,163 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,958 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 817 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,468/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,135 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,795/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,163 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,895/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,157 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,949/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 323 | $3,949 | 1,157 | Oct 6 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,117 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,967/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 212 | $3,967 | 1,117 | Oct 6 |
3 Bedrooms • 3.5 Baths • 1,958 Sq Ft
Starting at $5,981/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 145 | $5,981 | 1,958 | Nov 21 |
See all 38 units listed at Altura, including ones no longer available.
At Altura, a one-bedroom starts at about $3,974 a month all-in: $3,468 rent, $211 in listed fees, and an estimated $295 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $4,384 and a three-bedroom at about $6,680.
All-in from$3,974/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Altura takes about $124,848 a year for a one-bedroom, $136,620 for a two-bedroom, and $215,316 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $3,974 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $203,900 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$3,974/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$203,900/yr
Income to qualify
$124,848/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Altura has ranged from $3,399 to $4,989. The current average is $4,107, up $288 (7.5%) from $3,819 at the start.
At Altura, the security deposit is $700. The listing shows $210.55 a month in fees (parking $125, pet rent $50, storage space rental $30, and 1 more) and $1,785 due at signing (security deposit $700, holding deposit $500, pet deposit $500, and 3 more).
Rent
$3,468 – $5,981/moSecurity deposit
$700Earliest move-in
Oct 6Parking | $125/mo |
Pet Rent | $50/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $30/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $5.55/mo |
Application Fee | $35 |
Holding Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Package Services - Registration | $25 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $25 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $700 |
Altura is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking. It lists 17 amenities, including 24 hour fitness center, 2 resort-style pool areas, and dishwasher.
24 Hour Fitness Center
2 Resort-Style Pool Areas
Air Conditioning
Cabanas W/Tv'S & Common Area Wi-Fi
Clubhouse & Game Room
Dishwasher
Dog Run & Pet Spa
Fitness Center
Garage Parking
Gated Access
Interactive Sports Simulator
On-Site Storage Spaces
Pet Friendly
Smoke Free
Spin Bike & Yoga Room
Swimming Pool
Wi-Fi Business Lounge
11921 Carmel Creek Rd, San Diego, CA, 92130
Altura has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (4.5) and location (4.4) highest and building quality (2.7) lowest.
Altura offers a well-maintained property in a convenient Carmel Valley location with strong amenities including fitness facilities, pools, and community spaces. Maintenance service is consistently praised for responsiveness and professionalism, though management communication and administrative processes receive mixed feedback. Significant concerns center on parking enforcement practices, security issues including package theft, and occasional delays in resolving maintenance requests and administrative matters.
Management responsiveness is highly polarized at this property. Positive reviews consistently praise staff friendliness, prompt maintenance service, and same-day email responses, particularly from maintenance personnel. However, negative reviews frequently report unresponsive leasing office staff, delayed maintenance requests (sometimes weeks to months), locked office doors during posted hours, and inconsistent communication between staff members. Communication gaps and slow service resolution remain the most commonly cited management concerns.
Maintenance service is highly responsive and professional, with most requests completed promptly—often same-day or within hours. Work quality is consistently reliable, with repairs staying fixed and staff demonstrating strong communication and attention to detail. A small number of older reviews cite extended wait times for repairs, though recent feedback indicates significantly improved response times.
The property offers well-maintained amenities including a gym, pools, and common areas that residents consistently praise for cleanliness and upkeep. Most residents report positive experiences with staff responsiveness and maintenance service, though some reviews note delays in addressing repair requests and occasional amenity outages. Parking and guest access procedures have been flagged as inconvenient by some residents, and the dog run area could benefit from improved sanitation features.
The property benefits from a convenient location with easy highway access (56, 5) and nearby walkable amenities including grocery stores, gas, and restaurants. Residents appreciate the proximity to transit routes and note the area is generally quiet. However, the location near a school creates heavy traffic during morning and afternoon hours, which may impact commute times and parking access.
Building Quality experiences are mixed. Residents report recurring issues with elevator outages and lack of notification, as well as concerns about noise disturbances including fire alarms. HVAC system failures have been noted as a recurring maintenance problem. One positive review highlighted secure access and amenities, though guest parking procedures and building access protocols were noted as cumbersome.
Altura is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Altura was good on 44 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in March (average AQI 77, moderate). Daily highs averaged 81°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 50°F in December, the coldest.
44 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 60
81° / 50°
average August high / December low: 77° high, 53° low
Very low
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: very low
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 69°F | 50°F | 69 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| February | 68°F | 51°F | 68 (moderate) | 4 of 28 |
| March | 74°F | 55°F | 77 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| April | 70°F | 56°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 30 |
| May | 69°F | 58°F | 57 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| June | 72°F | 61°F | 55 (moderate) | 7 of 30 |
| July | 77°F | 65°F | 55 (moderate) | 3 of 31 |
| August | 81°F | 68°F | 64 (moderate) | 3 of 31 |
| September | 80°F | 67°F | 59 (moderate) | 1 of 30 |
| October | 79°F | 60°F | 70 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| November | 68°F | 53°F | 71 (moderate) | 4 of 30 |
| December | 67°F | 50°F | 75 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
Altura is a 182-unit building in San Diego, CA.
Altura Apartments is life, elevated! Nestled against a rocky hillside in Coastal Carmel Valley, a cool ocean breeze and breathtaking views are right outside your front door at San Diego's newest standard in luxury living. The residences will feature interiors that inspire and amenities to emulate, whether taking in the stunning ocean views from the property or dipping in one of the two resort style pools. With its premier coastal location, Altura has arrived as one of the most desirable communities to call home in San Diego, CA. Altura offers a higher quality of life, and sets a new standard for luxury living. Greystar California, Inc. dba Greystar Corp. License No. 1525765 Broker: Gerard S. Donohue License No. 01265072
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
182The closest school to Altura is San Diego Jewish Academy, a private high school 0.2 miles away. The closest public school is Carmel Del Mar Elementary School, 0.4 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
San Diego Jewish Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.2 mi |
Carmel Del Mar Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Notre Dame Academy Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.7 mi |
Bright Horizons Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Ocean Air School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Carmel Valley Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.9 mi |
Carmel Valley Montessori School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Kindercare Townsgate Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Carmel Creek Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.2 mi |
Torrey Hills School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.4 mi |
Altura is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 858-299-4233.
The closest matches in San Diego, CA.