SA
Studio • 1 Bath • 409 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,600/mo
How can I help?
$1,600 – $2,400/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Virgil Square Apartments in Los Angeles, CA has 15 apartments for rent from $1,600 to $2,400/mo. Studios start at $1,600, one-bedrooms at $1,730, and two-bedrooms at $2,400. The average asking rent has risen 1% since March 31, 2026, from $1,810 to $1,828.
3 floor plans · 15 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 409 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,600/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 506 – 620 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,730/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 914 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,400/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S-S219 | $2,400 | 914 | Nov 12 |
See all 40 units listed at Virgil Square Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Virgil Square Apartments has ranged from $1,623 to $2,357. The current average is $1,828, up $18 (1%) from $1,810 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,849 | $1,600 – $2,400 | 15 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,995 | $1,416 – $2,424 | 13 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,169 | $1,516 – $2,829 | 11 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,915 | $1,439 – $2,829 | 9 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,883 | $1,586 – $2,779 | 8 |
| May 2026 | $1,741 | $1,459 – $2,779 | 10 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,730 | $1,584 – $1,879 | 12 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,810 | $1,709 – $1,879 | 10 |
Rent
$1,600 – $2,400/moSecurity deposit
$600Lease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 10Code Enforcement Program | $3/mo |
Connectivity* | $60/mo |
Parking | $40/mo |
Pest | $3/mo |
Sewer | $27/mo |
Trash | $60/mo |
Utility Admin Fee | $6/mo |
Water | $40/mo |
Convertible Holding Fee | $200 |
Non-Refundable App Fee | $42 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Los Angeles area.
$2,026/mo
$426/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,600
Code Enforcement Program
$3
Connectivity*
$60
Parking
$40
Pest
$3
Sewer
$27
Trash
$60
Utility Admin Fee
$6
Water
$40
Electric and gas
$69
Internet
$104
Renters insurance
$14
All-in monthly
$2,026
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,600 | $2,026 | $57,600/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,730 | $2,163 | $62,280/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,400 | $2,869 | $86,400/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $57,600 a year for the $1,600 studio. The median renter household in Los Angeles earns $62,931 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Virgil Square Apartments asks $1,806 a month, about the same as the Los Angeles area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,890. Typical asking rents across the area are down 1.0% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Los Angeles-area asking rent | Los Angeles rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,605 | — | $1,523 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,806 | $1,890 | $1,744 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,400 | $2,357 | $2,206 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Los Angeles
Controlled Access Community
Dry Cleaning Locker Service
Elevator
Garage Or Covered Parking
Laundry Facility
On-Site Management
Outdoor Grilling Area
Patio
Rentable Storage Spaces
Solar Pv System
Swimming Pool
Air Conditioning
Dishwasher
Furniture Rental Available
Linen Closets
Private Balcony In Select Homes
Refrigerator
Smart Home
Storage Available
Views
Walk-In Closets
411 S Virgil Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90020
Virgil Square Apartments receives mixed reviews reflecting significant operational challenges alongside pockets of excellent staff service. Long-term residents report persistent issues with maintenance response times, mold and water damage, unexplained utility charges (often $150–$300 monthly via RUBS billing), and security concerns including package theft and break-ins. However, several leasing and maintenance staff members are consistently praised for responsiveness and professionalism. The property's affordability attracts residents, but the combination of deferred maintenance, fee structures, and communication gaps creates frustration that outweighs the positive aspects for many tenants.
Management responsiveness is inconsistent, with some staff members praised for attentiveness and quick resolution, while others are frequently unavailable or slow to respond to maintenance requests and tenant concerns. Recurring issues include delayed maintenance response times, unclear billing practices (particularly for utilities charged on a building-wide basis), and limited office availability. Communication gaps are common, with tenants reporting difficulty reaching management and lack of proactive notification about building issues.
Residents report widespread building maintenance issues including persistent mold, non-functional elevators and entry systems, thin walls with poor noise insulation, and slow or unresponsive maintenance service. Common concerns include broken appliances, water leaks, package theft, and elevated utility charges with unclear billing explanations.
Maintenance response times are a significant concern, with residents reporting delays ranging from weeks to months for repairs including HVAC, appliances, plumbing, and mold issues. Common problems include slow work order processing, incomplete repairs requiring multiple requests, and difficulty reaching maintenance staff. A small number of residents report positive experiences with responsive maintenance support, though this appears less common than delayed service.
Residents report significant concerns with shared amenities and common-area maintenance. Package theft, laundry equipment malfunction, and parking security issues are frequently cited problems. Additionally, utility billing practices lack transparency, and maintenance response times are often slow, with some requests remaining unresolved for extended periods.
Residents report significant concerns with location-related access and security. Package theft occurs frequently, and building entry systems (pin pad, garage door) are unreliable. Amenities like laundry facilities require substantial improvement, and some residents note humidity-related maintenance issues in units.
Very Walkable
Good Transit
Somewhat Bikeable
Square Virgil Square Apartments is defined by relaxation, convenience and having all the comforts of home. Located in the Mid-Wilshire district, a more residential area of Koreatown, Virgil Square apartments is nearby everything you need to live the definitive LA experience. Downtown LA is moments away and everything else is easily accessible by the comprehensive public transit system. Inside, the newly renovated homes at Virgil Square are modern, bright and provide all the comforts of home.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Immaculate Heart Of Mary Ps Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.1 mi |
Camino Nuevo Kayne Siart Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 0.2 mi |
Pilgrim School Private · High | Private | High | 0.2 mi |
New Covenant Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.2 mi |
New Horizon School-Los Angeles Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.2 mi |
Ivy Road School Private · High | Private | High | 0.4 mi |
La Smart Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
L0s Angeles Smile Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Pinetree Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Kingsley Montessori Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |