A2
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 757 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,269/mo
How can I help?
$2,269 – $3,254/mo
As of October 15, 2026, Veda in Los Angeles, CA has 17 apartments for rent from $2,269 to $3,254/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,269 and two-bedrooms at $2,774. The average asking rent has risen 3% since April 29, 2026, from $2,873 to $2,958.
Veda has 17 units available across 4 floor plans: a one-bedroom layout (757 sq ft) and 3 two-bedroom layouts (969–1,226 sq ft). Prices checked October 15, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 757 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,269/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 969 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,774/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,226 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,079/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 221 | $3,079 | 1,226 | Nov 8 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,090 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,254/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106 | $3,254 | 1,090 | Oct 8 |
See all 63 units listed at Veda, including ones no longer available.
At Veda, a one-bedroom starts at about $2,815 a month all-in: $2,269 rent, $352 in listed fees, and an estimated $194 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $3,356.
All-in from$2,815/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Veda takes about $81,684 a year for a one-bedroom and $99,864 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,815 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $138,600 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,815/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$138,600/yr
Income to qualify
$81,684/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Veda has ranged from $2,677 to $3,223. The current average is $2,958, up $85 (3%) from $2,873 at the start.
At Veda, the security deposit is $600. The listing shows $352.09 a month in fees (parking tandem $125, parking garage $75, internet services $70, and 6 more) and $1,380 due at signing (security deposit $600, pet deposit $500, holding deposit $200, and 3 more).
Rent
$2,269 – $3,254/moSecurity deposit
$600Earliest move-in
Oct 6Common Area Maintenance | $18/mo |
Internet Services | $70/mo |
Parking - Garage | $75/mo |
Parking - Tandem | $125/mo |
Pest Control Services | $2/mo |
Pet Rent | $50/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $3.7/mo |
SCEP Fee | $2.83/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $5.56/mo |
Application Fee | $35 |
Holding Deposit (Refundable) | $200 |
Package Services - Registration | $20 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $25 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $600 |
Veda has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 15 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and air conditioning.
Air Conditioning
Bike Storage And Maintenance Shop
Controlled Access Community
Fitness Center
Garage Parking
Multimedia Lounge
Pool And Spa Plaza With Outdoor Dining And Gas Grills
Resident Mail And Package Room
Resident Social Lounge With Catering Kitchen
Smoke Free
State-Of-The-Art Fitness Center
Swimming Pool
Washer/Dryer
Welcome Lobby
Yoga And Spin Studio
4735 Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 91403
Residents of Veda rate location (4.0) and amenities and shared spaces (4.0) highest and building quality (3.1) lowest.
Veda Apartments presents a divided resident experience. Positive reviews consistently praise responsive management, timely maintenance, and welcoming leasing staff, with many long-term residents expressing satisfaction with amenities and community events. However, negative reviews document persistent issues including pest infestations, mold, unresponsive communication, extended construction disruptions with amenity closures, elevator failures, and unresolved maintenance requests—concerns that have resulted in legal disputes and small claims cases.
Management responsiveness is inconsistent, with some residents reporting quick maintenance resolution and helpful staff, while others describe chronic unavailability, unanswered calls and emails, and unresolved maintenance requests. Common operational issues include frequent elevator breakdowns, prolonged construction disruptions affecting amenities and building access, and pest control problems. Staff professionalism varies significantly by individual, though maintenance crews are consistently praised for effort despite resource constraints.
Building quality experiences vary significantly at this property. Positive reviews highlight responsive maintenance, clean common areas, and effective management under recent leadership changes. However, negative reviews consistently report serious structural and pest issues including cockroach infestations, mold, water damage, non-functional elevators, and ongoing construction disruptions. Maintenance staff receive praise for effort, but systemic building conditions and responsiveness gaps remain persistent concerns.
Amenities at this property include a gym, pool, spa, theater, business center, and in-unit laundry, with recent renovations and upgrades noted by several residents. Positive reviews highlight clean, well-maintained amenities and responsive maintenance service, while negative reviews report extended closures of common areas due to construction, elevator malfunctions, pool maintenance issues, and delayed response to maintenance requests. Package delivery and front-desk accessibility have been problematic, with some residents experiencing difficulty receiving deliveries and accessing the lobby during construction periods. Parking is available and generally accessible, though some residents report garage-related access delays.
Maintenance response times and follow-through are inconsistent across the property. Positive reviews report quick repairs and responsive service, while negative reviews cite prolonged work orders, unaddressed requests, and extended construction projects lasting months. Common issues include water shutoffs without notice, elevator breakdowns, appliance repairs delayed or incomplete, and mold or water damage left unresolved. Staff availability and communication gaps appear to contribute to service delays.
The property benefits from a convenient location with walkable access to local amenities, restaurants, grocery stores, and public transit, which residents consistently praise. However, reviews reveal significant operational challenges including frequent elevator outages, extended maintenance delays, ongoing construction affecting lobby and amenity access, and inconsistent service request resolution. Location convenience is a strong asset, but building maintenance and operational responsiveness present notable concerns for prospective residents.
Veda is walkable and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Veda was good on 16 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in November (average AQI 88, moderate). Daily highs averaged 91°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 48°F in December, the coldest.
16 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 53
91° / 48°
average August high / December low: 91° high, 61° low
Low
Oct 15–19 forecastTree: none, grass: very low, weed: low
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 70°F | 49°F | 77 (moderate) | 1 of 31 |
| February | 71°F | 49°F | 76 (moderate) | 1 of 28 |
| March | 81°F | 55°F | 82 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| April | 73°F | 53°F | 65 (moderate) | 1 of 30 |
| May | 74°F | 55°F | 67 (moderate) | 6 of 31 |
| June | 78°F | 58°F | 62 (moderate) | 2 of 30 |
| July | 87°F | 63°F | 64 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
| August | 91°F | 67°F | 70 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| September | 84°F | 64°F | 68 (moderate) | 0 of 30 |
| October | 85°F | 60°F | 75 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| November | 70°F | 51°F | 88 (moderate) | 1 of 30 |
| December | 70°F | 48°F | 87 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
Veda is a 236-unit building in Los Angeles, CA.
Home is more than just four walls and a roof. It's where friends and family gather after a long work week. It's that familiar aroma of fresh coffee from your favorite Ventura Boulevard cafe. It's a quiet afternoon drive along Mulholland and not-so-quiet nights out in Downtown. At Veda, home is at the intersection of all these things. Yet life here is more than just easy access to your daily destinations. It's where formalities are replaced by fun and where every living space is decked with the comforts you crave. Welcome to Veda. Feel right at home.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
236The closest school to Veda is Sherman Oaks Co-Op Nursery School, a private preschool 0.3 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Sherman Oaks Co-Op Nursery School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Sherman Oaks Presbyterian Nursery School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Hesby Oaks Leadership Charter Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 0.5 mi |
Sherman Oaks Luth Chldrn's Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Sherman Oaks Elementary Charter School Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Emek Hebrew Academyteichman Family Torah Center Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.1 mi |
Temple B'nai Hayim Chldrns Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.1 mi |
Temple B'nai Hayim Children's Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.1 mi |
Veda is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 818-905-5888.
The closest matches in Los Angeles, CA.