The Rhys - 0A1
Studio • 1 Bath • 480 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,995/mo
How can I help?

$1,995 – $3,545/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Kenmore Property Investors LLC in Los Angeles, CA has 6 apartments for rent from $1,995 to $3,545/mo. Studios start at $1,995, one-bedrooms at $2,525, and two-bedrooms at $3,445. The average asking rent has risen 12.5% since June 27, 2026, from $2,372 to $2,668.
Kenmore Property Investors LLC has 6 units available across 5 floor plans: 2 studio layouts (480–520 sq ft), a one-bedroom layout (644 sq ft), and 2 two-bedroom layouts (1,085–1,143 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 480 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,995/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 520 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,220/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 502 | $2,220 | 520 | Oct 20 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 644 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,525/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 611 | $2,525 | 644 | Oct 24 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,085 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,445/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308 | $3,445 | 1,085 | Nov 19 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,143 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,545/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | $3,545 | 1,143 | Sep 27 |
See all 14 units listed at Kenmore Property Investors LLC, including ones no longer available.
At Kenmore Property Investors LLC, a studio starts at about $2,289 a month all-in: $1,995 rent and an estimated $294 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,834 and a two-bedroom at about $3,828.
All-in from$2,289/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Kenmore Property Investors LLC takes about $71,820 a year for a studio, $90,900 for a one-bedroom, and $124,020 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,289 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $108,500 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,289/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$108,500/yr
Income to qualify
$71,820/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Kenmore Property Investors LLC has ranged from $2,372 to $2,863. The current average is $2,668, up $296 (12.5%) from $2,372 at the start.
Rent
$1,995 – $3,545/moEarliest move-in
Sep 21Kenmore Property Investors LLC has garage or covered parking. It lists 8 amenities, including gym and ev chargers.
Ev Chargers
Garage Parking
Gated Entry
Gym
Hot Tub
None
On-Site Security
Recreation Room
453 S Kenmore Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90020
Residents of Kenmore Property Investors LLC rate management (2.7) highest and building quality (1.5) lowest.
Resident experiences at this property are predominantly negative, with recurring concerns about billing accuracy, package security, sound insulation, and maintenance of amenities. While some residents report positive interactions with responsive staff, the majority cite issues with property condition, on-site security presence, and management responsiveness. Billing discrepancies and inadequate package protection represent significant service concerns.
Management responsiveness and communication practices vary significantly among residents. Two residents reported serious concerns including billing errors, delayed emergency response, and limited on-site management availability, while one resident praised staff responsiveness and problem resolution. Billing accuracy and security response times emerge as key service areas where experiences diverged.
Amenities at this property are not consistently maintained despite being advertised. Package security is a concern, with residents reporting theft due to inadequate security measures. The property has experienced billing issues and maintenance challenges that affect the overall resident experience.
Maintenance concerns include HVAC drainage issues, with reports of water dripping into shower areas when the air conditioning operates. Response times for maintenance requests and on-site management availability appear limited, requiring advance scheduling for service appointments.
This property has significant concerns regarding building quality and maintenance. Residents report poor noise insulation between units, with sound transmission from neighboring apartments being a notable issue. Amenities are present but reportedly not well-maintained, and the overall building condition does not meet expectations set by marketing materials.
Kenmore Property Investors LLC is very walkable and somewhat bikeable, and transit is good.
Air quality near Kenmore Property Investors LLC was good on 16 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in November (average AQI 88, moderate). Daily highs averaged 91°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 46°F in January, the coldest.
16 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 77
91° / 46°
average August high / January low: 76° high, 52° low
Very low
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: none, grass: very low, weed: very low
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 70°F | 46°F | 77 (moderate) | 1 of 31 |
| February | 72°F | 48°F | 76 (moderate) | 1 of 28 |
| March | 82°F | 56°F | 82 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| April | 75°F | 54°F | 65 (moderate) | 1 of 30 |
| May | 74°F | 57°F | 67 (moderate) | 6 of 31 |
| June | 78°F | 60°F | 62 (moderate) | 2 of 30 |
| July | 87°F | 65°F | 64 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
| August | 91°F | 68°F | 70 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| September | 86°F | 66°F | 68 (moderate) | 0 of 30 |
| October | 83°F | 59°F | 76 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| November | 71°F | 52°F | 88 (moderate) | 1 of 30 |
| December | 68°F | 47°F | 87 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
Rhys Building Welcome to the Rhys Building, a premier living destination in Los Angeles, CA. This upscale apartment complex offers a host of amenities designed to enhance your living experience. Enjoy the convenience of garage parking and the security of a gated entry. Stay fit and active with our state-of-the-art gym and unwind in our recreation room. For those seeking relaxation, our hot tub is the perfect place to soak away the stresses of the day. We also cater to the environmentally conscious with our EV chargers. Plus, with on-site security, you can rest easy knowing you're in a safe and secure environment. Experience the best of LA living at the Rhys Building.
The closest school to Kenmore Property Investors LLC is L0s Angeles Smile Pre-School, a private preschool 0.1 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
L0s Angeles Smile Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.1 mi |
La Smart Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Ivy Road School Private · High | Private | High | 0.3 mi |
Pinetree Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
New Horizon School-Los Angeles Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.3 mi |
Kingsley Montessori Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Kycc Childrens' Center-Crenshaw Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
New Covenant Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.4 mi |
Camino Nuevo Kayne Siart Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 0.5 mi |
Grace Nursery and Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Kenmore Property Investors LLC is managed by ShowMeTheRent.com. The leasing office's phone number is (213) 855-2718x7.
The closest matches in Los Angeles, CA.