S01
Studio • 1 Bath • 576 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,546/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112 | $2,546 | 576 | Nov 6 |
How can I help?

$2,546 – $4,400/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Candara at Hancock Park Apartments in Los Angeles, CA has 7 apartments for rent from $2,546 to $4,400/mo. Studios start at $2,546, one-bedrooms at $4,010, and two-bedrooms at $3,810. The average asking rent has risen 22.5% since July 15, 2026, from $3,017 to $3,697.
7 floor plans · 7 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 576 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,546/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112 | $2,546 | 576 | Nov 6 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 647 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,851/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124 | $2,851 | 647 | — |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 734 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,010/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 321 | $4,010 | 734 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,042 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,810/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 238 | $3,810 | 1,042 | Nov 7 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,060 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,060/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 433 | $4,060 | 1,060 | Nov 7 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,159 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,200/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 435 | $4,200 | 1,159 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,277 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,400/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 434 | $4,400 | 1,277 | — |
See all 14 units listed at Candara at Hancock Park Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at Candara at Hancock Park Apartments has ranged from $2,907 to $4,261. The current average is $3,697, up $680 (22.5%) from $3,017 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $3,810 | $2,532 – $4,577 | 7 |
| Sep 2026 | $3,887 | $2,256 – $5,015 | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | $3,803 | $2,280 – $5,327 | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | $3,035 | $2,074 – $4,980 | 9 |
Rent
$2,546 – $4,400/moEarliest move-in
Nov 6The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Los Angeles area.
$2,840/mo
$294/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$2,546
Electric, gas, water
$144
Internet
$104
Renters insurance
$14
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$2,840
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,546 | $2,840 | $91,656/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $4,010 | $4,319 | $144,360/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $3,810 | $4,193 | $137,160/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $91,656 a year for the $2,546 studio. The median renter household in Los Angeles earns $62,931 a year.
The median two-bedroom at Candara at Hancock Park Apartments asks $4,130 a month, 75% above the Los Angeles area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $2,357. Typical asking rents across the area are down 1.0% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Los Angeles-area asking rent | Los Angeles rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,699 | — | $1,523 |
| 1 bedroom | $4,010 | $1,890 | $1,744 |
| 2 bedrooms | $4,130 | $2,357 | $2,206 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Los Angeles
Pet Friendly
Smoke Free
738 Wilcox Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90038
Candara offers a beautifully designed property with strong amenities and grounds that residents consistently praise. Staff responsiveness and maintenance quality vary significantly by management period, with earlier years and recent positive reviews highlighting attentive service, while some residents report communication gaps and maintenance delays during transition periods. Security and building cleanliness concerns have been raised by some residents, particularly regarding access control and hallway upkeep. Overall experience depends heavily on current management and operational consistency.
Management quality has varied significantly over time, with recent reviews highlighting strong responsiveness, professionalism, and quick maintenance resolution under current staff, while earlier reviews cite periods of poor communication and unresponsiveness under previous management. The leasing office is generally described as friendly and helpful, though some residents report difficulty reaching staff during business hours. Security and building maintenance concerns have been raised in recent reviews following ownership changes.
Building quality experiences vary significantly by management period. Positive reviews highlight attractive finishes, clean common areas, responsive maintenance, and well-maintained elevators and landscaping. Negative reviews cite deteriorated hallway cleanliness, dirty carpets and floors, delayed repairs, and concerns about security effectiveness and building upkeep under recent management changes.
Maintenance staff consistently receive praise for quick response times and efficient problem resolution, with most repair requests addressed within one to two days. Residents highlight the professionalism and responsiveness of the maintenance team as a key strength of the property. One negative review cited unresolved maintenance issues, though this appears to be an outlier among the selected reviews.
Residents praise the property's well-maintained amenities, including a gym, conference rooms, and common areas with attractive decor. Maintenance and management responsiveness are consistently highlighted as strengths. Parking challenges and security concerns in shared spaces, particularly the garage and building entry, are noted as areas needing attention.
Residents highlight the property's convenient location and well-designed amenities, including a gym and common areas. Parking is noted as difficult, which may be a consideration for those with vehicles. Overall, the location and facility design are viewed favorably by recent residents.
Very Walkable
Minimal Transit
Bikeable
Candara at Hancock Park Apartments offers studio, 1 & 2 bedroom apartments in Los Angeles. Explore availability, floor plans, photos, and more.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Vine Street Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Hubert Howe Bancroft Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.4 mi |
Abc Educational Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Gregory Park Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
ABC Educational Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
The School of Los Angeles Private · High | Private | High | 0.5 mi |
The School Of Los Angeles Private · High | Private | High | 0.5 mi |
T.C.A. Arshag Dickranian School Private · High | Private | High | 0.6 mi |
Stratford School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Stratford School-Los Angeles Melrose Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.6 mi |