The Scott
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 698 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,502/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2047 | $1,502 | 698 | Dec 14 |
How can I help?
$1,471 – $2,017/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Ascent North Scottsdale in Phoenix, AZ has 13 apartments for rent from $1,471 to $2,017/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,502, two-bedrooms at $1,471, and three-bedrooms at $1,742. The average asking rent has risen 5.1% since March 25, 2026, from $1,688 to $1,773.
Ascent North Scottsdale has 13 units available across 6 floor plans: a one-bedroom layout (698 sq ft), 4 two-bedroom layouts (851–1,000 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,069 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 698 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,502/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2047 | $1,502 | 698 | Dec 14 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 851 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,471/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 903 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,528/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1,528 | 903 | Jul 6 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,000 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,618/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 974 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,693/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2036 | $1,693 | 974 | Sep 30 |
See all 59 units listed at Ascent North Scottsdale, including ones no longer available.
At Ascent North Scottsdale, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,788 a month all-in: $1,502 rent, $79 in listed fees, and an estimated $207 for electric and gas, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,798 and a three-bedroom at about $2,122.
All-in from$1,788/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Ascent North Scottsdale takes about $54,072 a year for a one-bedroom, $52,956 for a two-bedroom, and $62,712 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,788 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $77,400 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,788/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$77,400/yr
Income to qualify
$54,072/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Ascent North Scottsdale has ranged from $1,553 to $1,926. The current average is $1,773, up $86 (5.1%) from $1,688 at the start.
The listing for Ascent North Scottsdale shows $79 a month in fees (pet rent $40, trash services doorstep $20, renters liability/content property program $14.50, and 1 more) and $1,770 due at signing (security deposit $750, intra-community transfer fee $500, administrative fee $200, and 4 more).
Rent
$1,471 – $2,017/moEarliest move-in
Jul 6Pet Rent | $40/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $14.5/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $20/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $4.5/mo |
Access Device - Additional | $50 |
Administrative Fee | $200 |
Application Fee | $60 |
Intra-Community Transfer Fee | $500 |
Pet Fee | $200 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $750 |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $10 |
Ascent North Scottsdale lists 2 amenities: information coming soon! and smoke free.
Information Coming Soon!
Smoke Free
17950 N 68th St, Phoenix, AZ, 85054
Ascent North Scottsdale has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate location (4.4) and maintenance (4.2) highest and building quality (2.8) lowest.
Ascent North Scottsdale offers competitive pricing and a well-maintained property with responsive maintenance service, though resident experiences vary significantly by management tenure. Parking remains a persistent challenge, with limited uncovered spaces and paid options ($30–$50/month) often waitlisted. Office communication and responsiveness have been inconsistent, with some residents reporting long delays on critical maintenance issues like access problems, while others praise staff helpfulness during move-in.
Management responsiveness and staff friendliness are highly valued when present, with many residents praising quick maintenance response times and helpful office staff. However, significant concerns emerge around communication inconsistency, unresolved maintenance issues, billing accuracy, and security deposit handling. Recent management transitions have created mixed experiences, with some residents reporting improved service while others cite declining professionalism and responsiveness.
Maintenance staff consistently receive praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and efficient work order completion, with most requests resolved within 24 hours. However, some residents report significant delays in emergency response and incomplete follow-through on scheduled maintenance visits. Overall, maintenance performance is strong when requests are submitted, though response times for urgent issues and consistency across different time periods have been concerns for a subset of residents.
Residents appreciate the property's amenities, including the pool, fitness center, and dog park, along with competitive pricing and convenient location near shopping and dining. Parking remains the most consistent concern, with limited availability after 5 PM and evening shortages requiring paid carport or garage options. Maintenance responsiveness has improved under recent management, though some residents report inconsistent upkeep of common areas and occasional service delays. Trash collection and package security are recurring issues that affect resident satisfaction.
The property benefits from a strong location with convenient access to shopping, restaurants, and entertainment within a few miles. Parking is the most frequently cited concern, with limited availability during evening hours and paid options (carports ~$35/month, garages ~$50/month) recommended but sometimes waitlisted. The area is generally described as safe and walkable, with competitive pricing relative to nearby comparable complexes.
Residents report persistent issues with building upkeep, noise insulation, and pest control. Common concerns include thin walls allowing sound transmission from neighbors and traffic, inadequate grounds maintenance including trash overflow and debris, and reports of pest problems. While some residents noted well-maintained individual units and friendly staff, these positive aspects are outweighed by recurring complaints about physical building condition and noise management.
Ascent North Scottsdale is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Ascent North Scottsdale was good on 48 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in May (average AQI 64, moderate). Daily highs averaged 105°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 47°F in January, the coldest.
48 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 57
105° / 47°
average August high / January low: 69° high, 51° low
Very high
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: moderate, weed: very high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 68°F | 47°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| February | 75°F | 53°F | 55 (moderate) | 6 of 28 |
| March | 88°F | 62°F | 59 (moderate) | 3 of 31 |
| April | 84°F | 62°F | 63 (moderate) | 2 of 30 |
| May | 91°F | 68°F | 64 (moderate) | 1 of 31 |
| June | 102°F | 79°F | 60 (moderate) | 2 of 30 |
| July | 103°F | 81°F | 59 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| August | 105°F | 82°F | 59 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| September | 94°F | 75°F | 52 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| October | 86°F | 65°F | 55 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| November | 75°F | 55°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 30 |
| December | 71°F | 50°F | 62 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
Ascent North Scottsdale is a 204-unit building in Phoenix, AZ.
Welcome to Ascent North Scottsdale! We offer a beautiful collection of renovated one-, two-, and three-bedroom homes to choose from. With each of these apartments near Desert Ridge, expect split layouts, plenty of room to roam, and all the essential features you want, from keyless access and well-equipped gourmet kitchens to large closets and oversized soaking tubs. Check out the available floor plans and get ready to move in!
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
204The closest school to Ascent North Scottsdale is Mayo Clinic Employee Child Care Center, a private preschool 1.5 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Mayo Clinic Employee Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
Ascent North Scottsdale is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 480-867-6510.
The closest matches in Phoenix, AZ.