How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Velo Village Apartments Franklin Wi 1 of 12

Velo Village Apartments

$1,710 – $2,550/mo

7235 S Ballpark Dr, Franklin, WI 53132

What floor plans are available at Velo Village Apartments?

Velo Village Apartments currently lists 7 floor plans across 16 available units, from one-bedroom to two-bedroom, starting at $1,710/mo. 6 one-bedrooms from $1,710 to $1,890/mo (729–780 sq ft), earliest move-in Jul 13. 10 two-bedrooms from $1,880 to $2,550/mo (896–1,314 sq ft), earliest move-in May 7. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

a2

Starting at $1,710

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 729 Sq Ft

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-103$1,815729Jul 13
2-103$1,835729Oct 17
1-315$1,835729Oct 23
1-215$1,715729Nov 24
3-211$1,710729Dec 2

a3

Starting at $1,890

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 780 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3-104$1,890780Oct 5

b1

Starting at $1,880

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 896 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
5-210$1,880896Nov 10

b3

Starting at $1,935

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 946 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-108$1,935946Sep 11
1-308$1,965946Oct 7

b2

Starting at $1,980

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,110 Sq Ft

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-206$1,9801,110May 7
1-306$2,0701,110Jul 20
5-206$1,9901,110Sep 11
1-302$2,0701,110Sep 15
2-205$2,0601,110Sep 17

b5

Starting at $2,175

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,196 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
5-200$2,1751,196Dec 12

b6

Starting at $2,550

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,314 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-109$2,5501,314Sep 16

What are the fees and lease terms at Velo Village Apartments?

Rent at Velo Village Apartments is $1,710 – $2,550 per month. Monthly fees include Common Area/Clubhouse Rental, Parking - EV, and Parking - Garage. Due at signing: Application Fee ($25) and Utility - Vacant Processing Fee ($45). The earliest listed move-in is May 7. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,710 – $2,550/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    May 7

Monthly fees

Common Area/Clubhouse Rental

$125/mo

Parking - EV

$100/mo

Parking - Garage

$70/mo

Pet Rent

$35/mo

Renters Liability Only - Non-Compliance

$25/mo

Storage Space Rental

$25/mo

Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

$5.25/mo

Due at signing

Application Fee

$25

Utility - Vacant Processing Fee

$45

What amenities does Velo Village Apartments have?

Velo Village Apartments lists 20 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and pet-friendly spaces.

  • 24-Hour Fitness Studio

  • Air Conditioning

  • Bike Racks

  • Complimentary Coffee Bar

  • Complimentary Wi-Fi In Clubroom

  • Dishwasher

  • Fitness Center

  • Garage Parking

  • Gated Access

  • Grilling Pavilion

  • Landscaped Courtyards

  • Package Receiving

  • Patio/Balcony

  • Pet Friendly

  • Resort-Style Swimming Pool

  • Smoke Free

  • Sundeck

  • Swimming Pool

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Washer/Dryer


What do the amenities at Velo Village Apartments look like?

  • Pool
    2 photos
  • Gym
    3 photos
  • Pet wash
  • Bike room

Where is Velo Village Apartments?

Velo Village Apartments is at 7235 S Ballpark Dr, Franklin, WI 53132.

7235 S Ballpark Dr, Franklin, WI 53132


Residents give Velo Village Apartments a B+ grade (about 4.4 out of 5) from 200+ reviews. Velo Village offers modern, well-maintained apartments in a convenient location with responsive maintenance and friendly staff, though residents report significant concerns about parking availability, noise from the adjacent sports complex, and pricing relative to unit size. The community features strong amenities including a dog park, pool, fitness center, and walking trails, with most long-term residents expressing satisfaction despite some operational challenges.

4.40 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Location2.1
Management2.8
Amenities and Shared Spaces2.7
Maintenance3.1
Building Quality2.8

Velo Village offers modern, well-maintained apartments in a convenient location with responsive maintenance and friendly staff, though residents report significant concerns about parking availability, noise from the adjacent sports complex, and pricing relative to unit size. The community features strong amenities including a dog park, pool, fitness center, and walking trails, with most long-term residents expressing satisfaction despite some operational challenges.

The property benefits from a highly convenient location near shopping, restaurants, parks, and transit access to Milwaukee, with proximity to schools and outdoor recreation. Positive reviews consistently praise nearby amenities and walkability, though some residents report concerns about noise from the adjacent sports complex and parking availability at surface-level lots. Pricing is a recurring concern, with several residents noting the cost is high relative to comparable units in the area, and some fees (such as underground parking at $70/month) are viewed as additional expenses.

Management and office staff receive consistent praise for responsiveness, friendliness, and quick issue resolution, with maintenance work orders often completed same-day. However, a significant minority of residents report concerns about billing practices, parking policy inconsistencies, and follow-through on maintenance issues, particularly regarding window leaks and condensation problems. Communication gaps and perceived cost-cutting measures are cited in negative reviews, though positive reviews emphasize staff availability and community engagement.

Amenities at this property are widely praised, with residents frequently highlighting the pool, gym, dog park, clubhouse, and community events. Parking is the most significant concern, with multiple residents reporting insufficient surface-level spots and high fees ($70/month) for underground parking. The gym is noted as small and cramped by some residents, and common-area maintenance is generally well-regarded, though snow removal timeliness has been flagged as inconsistent.

Maintenance staff consistently receive praise for prompt response times and same-day service on work orders, with many residents reporting issues resolved quickly and professionally. However, some residents report that maintenance solutions may be temporary fixes rather than comprehensive repairs, and that certain maintenance requests face delays or limitations. Overall, maintenance responsiveness is a strong point, though follow-through on complex issues varies.

Residents report mixed experiences with building quality. Positive reviews highlight modern, clean apartments with good sound insulation and spacious layouts, though some note single-pane windows allow cold air infiltration. Negative reviews cite concerns about noise from external sources and neighboring units, thin walls in some areas, maintenance responsiveness, and unit condition at move-in including scuff marks, crooked fixtures, and uncleaned drains.


Is Velo Village Apartments walkable?

Velo Village Apartments is car-dependent (grade F) and biking is not bikeable (grade F).

WALK

Car-Dependent

BIKE

Not Bikeable


What is Velo Village Apartments like?

Welcome to Velo Village Apartments, a community that was built not only for the adventurous, the driven, and the fun lovers - it was created with your wishes in mind, regardless of your personal style. Come revel in the comforts of our apartments in Franklin, WI, where individuality is part of the design, and make wonderful connections around the numerous social nooks at your disposal.

Welcome to Velo Village Apartments, a community that was built not only for the adventurous, the driven, and the fun lovers - it was created with your wishes in mind, regardless of your personal style. Come revel in the comforts of our apartments in Franklin, WI, where individuality is part of the design, and make wonderful connections around the numerous social nooks at your disposal. Flexible lease terms are available, too!


How big is Velo Village Apartments?

Velo Village Apartments is a 265-unit garden.

  • Building

    Apartment · Garden
  • Total units

    265

What schools are near Velo Village Apartments?

Ben Franklin Elementary School is 0.7 miles from Velo Village Apartments. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Ben Franklin Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.7 mi

Faith Academy

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Risen Savior Luth Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Kingdom Care Christian Ps

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.3 mi

Forest Park Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.6 mi

Robinwood Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.7 mi

Mrs. Rikkis Structured Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.9 mi

Rikki's Structured Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.9 mi

Indian Community School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle2.0 mi

Country Dale Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary2.0 mi

How do I contact Velo Village Apartments?

Velo Village Apartments is managed by Greystar. Call 414-895-8356 to tour or ask about availability.