How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Velo Village Apartments 1 of 8

Velo Village Apartments

$1,735 – $2,590/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 729–1,314 sq ft
  • 15 units available
  • Pet friendly
7235 S Ballpark Dr, Franklin, WI 53132

As of October 13, 2026, Velo Village Apartments in Franklin, WI has 15 apartments for rent from $1,735 to $2,590/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,735 and two-bedrooms at $1,950. The average asking rent has fallen 8.4% since March 25, 2026, from $2,078 to $1,903.

Floor plans

7 floor plans · 15 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

a2

729 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,735/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-103$1,815729Jul 13
4-307$1,805729Oct 19
1-315$1,835729Oct 23
3-211$1,735729Dec 2

b3

946 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,920/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-108$1,920946Sep 11
1-308$1,995946Oct 7

b2

1,110 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,030/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-306$2,0851,110Jul 20
1-302$2,1101,110Sep 15
5-206$2,0301,110Sep 29
2-206$2,0301,110Oct 4
1-304$2,1401,110Nov 21

a3

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 780 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,870/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3-104$1,870780Oct 5

a4

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 905 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,995/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4-209$1,995905Oct 27

b1

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 896 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,950/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
5-210$1,950896Nov 10

b6

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,314 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,590/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-109$2,5901,314Sep 16

See all 77 units listed at Velo Village Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Velo Village Apartments has ranged from $1,877 to $2,158. The current average is $1,903, down $175 (8.4%) from $2,078 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (163 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,953$1,695 – $2,59015
Sep 2026$1,911$1,625 – $2,57519
Aug 2026$1,913$1,620 – $2,49529
Jul 2026$1,991$1,645 – $2,57530
Jun 2026$2,011$1,555 – $2,74030
May 2026$2,037$1,610 – $2,74025
Apr 2026$2,079$1,640 – $2,64521
Mar 2026$2,081$1,710 – $2,58015

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,735 – $2,590/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jul 13

Monthly fees

Parking - EV

$100/mo

Parking - Garage

$70/mo

Pet Rent

$35/mo

Renters Liability Only - Non-Compliance

$25/mo

Storage Space Rental

$25/mo

Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

$5.25/mo

Due at signing

Application Fee

$25

Utility - Final Bill Fee

$5

Utility - New Account Fee

$10

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.

Lowest-priced apartment: a2 at $1,735

$2,202/mo

$467/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,735

  • Parking - EV

    $100

  • Parking - Garage

    $70

  • Pet Rent

    $35

  • Renters Liability Only - Non-Compliance

    $25

  • Storage Space Rental

    $25

  • Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

    $5

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $120

  • Internet

    est.

    $75

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $12

  • All-in monthly

    $2,202

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,735$2,202$62,460/yr
2 bedrooms$1,950$2,472$70,200/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $62,460 a year for the $1,735 one-bedroom.

Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 24-Hour Fitness Studio

  • Air Conditioning

  • Bike Racks

  • Complimentary Coffee Bar

  • Complimentary Wi-Fi In Clubroom

  • Dishwasher

  • Fitness Center

  • Garage Parking

  • Gated Access

  • Grilling Pavilion

  • Landscaped Courtyards

  • Package Receiving

  • Patio/Balcony

  • Pet Friendly

  • Resort-Style Swimming Pool

  • Smoke Free

  • Sundeck

  • Swimming Pool

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Washer/Dryer


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    2 photos

Location

7235 S Ballpark Dr, Franklin, WI 53132


Resident reviews

4.4 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Location2.0
Management2.8
Amenities and Shared Spaces2.7
Maintenance3.1
Building Quality2.7

Velo Village offers modern, well-maintained apartments in a convenient location with strong community amenities and responsive staff. Positive experiences center on friendly management, prompt maintenance service, and pet-friendly features, though some residents report concerns about parking availability, noise from the adjacent sports complex, and pricing relative to unit size. The property maintains clean grounds and active community programming, with most long-term residents expressing satisfaction.

The property benefits from a highly convenient location with abundant nearby shopping, restaurants, parks, and walking trails that residents consistently praise. Access to downtown, schools, and major amenities is a significant draw, though some residents note concerns about noise from the adjacent sports complex and pricing relative to unit size. Parking options including surface and underground lots are available, with underground parking offered for an additional fee.

Management and office staff receive consistent praise for responsiveness, friendliness, and quick issue resolution, with maintenance work orders often completed same-day. However, a significant minority of residents report concerns about billing practices, parking policy inconsistencies, and follow-through on maintenance issues, particularly regarding window leaks and condensation problems. Communication gaps and perceived cost-cutting measures are cited in negative reviews, though positive reviews emphasize staff availability and community engagement.

Amenities at this property are widely praised, with residents consistently highlighting the pool, gym, fitness facilities, dog park, clubhouse, and walking trails. Parking is a significant and recurring concern, with multiple residents reporting insufficient surface-level spots and high fees ($70/month) for underground parking. The gym is noted as small and cramped by some residents, and common-area maintenance is generally well-regarded, though snow removal timeliness has been flagged as inconsistent.

Maintenance staff are consistently praised for prompt response times and same-day service on work orders, with residents noting quick turnaround on repairs including appliances, painting, and window issues. However, some residents report that maintenance efforts may be limited by management-level decisions on scope and cost, and one resident noted concerns about incomplete solutions to persistent issues like window leaks and condensation-related mold growth. Overall, maintenance responsiveness is a strength, though questions remain about the depth of repairs authorized.

Residents report mixed experiences with building quality. Positive reviews highlight modern, clean apartments with good sound insulation and spacious layouts. However, negative reviews cite concerns about noise from external sources and neighboring units, inconsistent move-in unit preparation (scuff marks, uncleaned fixtures), single-pane windows causing drafts and moisture issues, and common area cleanliness including elevator maintenance and trash room upkeep.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Not Bikeable


About this property

Welcome to Velo Village Apartments, a community that was built not only for the adventurous, the driven, and the fun lovers - it was created with your wishes in mind, regardless of your personal style. Come revel in the comforts of our apartments in Franklin, WI, where individuality is part of the design, and make wonderful connections around the numerous social nooks at your disposal. Flexible lease terms are available, too!

  • Building

    Apartment · Garden
  • Total units

    265

Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Ben Franklin Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.7 mi

Faith Academy

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Risen Savior Luth Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Kingdom Care Christian Ps

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.3 mi

Forest Park Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.6 mi

Robinwood Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.7 mi

Mrs. Rikkis Structured Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.9 mi

Rikki's Structured Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.9 mi

Indian Community School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle2.0 mi

Country Dale Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary2.0 mi

Contact & management