How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Pike Flats 1 of 12

Pike Flats

$1,195 – $1,245/mo

722 E Pike St, Seattle, WA, 98122

What floor plans are available at Pike Flats?

Pike Flats currently lists 2 floor plans across 2 available units, from studio, starting at $1,195/mo. 2 studios from $1,195 to $1,245/mo (280–290 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 18. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

Studio D

Starting at $1,195

Studio • 1 Bath • 280 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
212$1,195280Sep 18

Studio L

Starting at $1,245

Studio • 1 Bath • 290 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
504$1,245290Sep 18

What are the fees and lease terms at Pike Flats?

Rent at Pike Flats is $1,195 – $1,245 per month. The security deposit is $500. The earliest listed move-in is Sep 18. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,195 – $1,245/mo
  • Security deposit

    $500
  • Earliest move-in

    Sep 18

What amenities does Pike Flats have?

Pike Flats lists 14 amenities.

  • Amazon Lockers

  • Bike Storage

  • Built In Two Burner Stove

  • Butterflymx

  • Controlled Access

  • Elevator

  • Full Size Refrigerator

  • Microwave/Convection Oven

  • Mini Fridge

  • Mini Fridge With Freezer

  • Rentable Storage Lockers

  • Rooftop

  • Rooftop Deck

  • Shared Laundry


What do the amenities at Pike Flats look like?

  • Roof deck
    8 photos
  • Lobby
    5 photos
  • Mailroom
    2 photos

Where is Pike Flats?

Pike Flats is at 722 E Pike St, Seattle, WA, 98122.

722 E Pike St, Seattle, WA, 98122


What is the neighborhood around Pike Flats like?

Pike Flats is in the Pike/Pine neighborhood of Seattle. From Pike Flats, the nearest grocery store is QFC (3-minute walk), the nearest transit stop is Broadway & Pike-Pine (5-minute walk), the nearest park is First Hill Park (6-minute walk), and the nearest coffee shop is Nudibranch Coffee (10-minute walk).

  • Nearest grocery store

    QFC · 3-minute walk
  • Nearest transit stop

    Broadway & Pike-Pine · 5-minute walk
  • Nearest park

    First Hill Park · 6-minute walk
  • Nearest coffee shop

    Nudibranch Coffee · 10-minute walk

Residents give Pike Flats a D+ grade (about 3.4 out of 5) from 29 reviews. Pike Flats offers an affordable, centrally located Capitol Hill property with strong amenities including a rooftop deck, bike/package room, and in-building laundry. Resident experiences vary significantly by management period: earlier years (2019–2021) received consistent praise for responsive, professional staff and maintenance responsiveness, while 2022 reviews reflect widespread frustration with communication breakdowns, unresponsive management, and unresolved maintenance issues including hot water outages.

3.40
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.1
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.3
Building Quality3.3
Location3.8
Maintenance3.3

Pike Flats offers an affordable, centrally located Capitol Hill property with strong amenities including a rooftop deck, bike/package room, and in-building laundry. Resident experiences vary significantly by management period: earlier years (2019–2021) received consistent praise for responsive, professional staff and maintenance responsiveness, while 2022 reviews reflect widespread frustration with communication breakdowns, unresponsive management, and unresolved maintenance issues including hot water outages. Unit-level concerns include thin sound insulation, limited storage, and shared laundry cleanliness.

Management responsiveness varies significantly by period and staff. Most recent reviews praise current staff availability and quick email responses, while earlier reviews highlight difficulty reaching the leasing office and inconsistent communication channels. Staff are generally described as professional and helpful once contacted, though some residents report unresolved billing and deposit issues.

Amenities and shared spaces receive mixed feedback. Positive reviews highlight the rooftop deck, in-building laundry, bike/package room, and elevator access. However, concerns center on laundry facility cleanliness, package handling inconsistencies, and common-area maintenance—particularly rooftop upkeep and trash management.

Building quality experiences vary significantly. Positive reviews highlight a newer development with functional elevators, in-building laundry, and well-maintained common areas including a roof deck. Negative reviews cite persistent noise transmission between units, frequent elevator breakdowns, poor cleanliness in shared laundry facilities, and inadequate stairwell design. Common maintenance concerns include sound insulation gaps and inconsistent upkeep of shared spaces.

This Capitol Hill location offers convenient walkability to grocery stores, restaurants, and transit, with residents noting proximity to a large grocery store and various dining options. The building features modern amenities including an elevator, bike/package room, and rooftop access. However, one resident reported concerns about elevator reliability and narrow stairwell design that may limit accessibility.

Maintenance response times vary significantly at this property. One resident reported rapid lock repair service completed within hours of the request. However, another resident noted slow response to maintenance issues and concerns about common area upkeep, including washer/dryer cleanliness and rooftop maintenance standards.


Is Pike Flats walkable?

Pike Flats is very walkable (grade A), transit is excellent (grade A), and biking is very bikeable (grade B).

WALK

Very Walkable

TRANSIT

Excellent Transit

BIKE

Very Bikeable


What is Pike Flats like?

Pike Flats | 722 E Pike St Enjoy the best of Capitol Hill living — tucked into a community-oriented neighborhood just down the way from the Rat Mural. Walk to concerts at Neumos, classes at Seattle Central, or your favorite coffee shop, with Broadway and transit right outside your door.

Pike Flats | 722 E Pike St Enjoy the best of Capitol Hill living — tucked into a community-oriented neighborhood just down the way from the Rat Mural. Walk to concerts at Neumos, classes at Seattle Central, or your favorite coffee shop, with Broadway and transit right outside your door. Downtown, UW, and Amazon at SLU are just one quick stop away. Discover a thoughtfully designed studio perfect for smart, efficient living. Unit features a full-sized refrigerator — a rare bonus for studios in the area — plus a compact kitchen setup and oversized windows that bring in natural light all day long. Whether you're a student, commuter, or local adventurer, this home offers cozy comfort in a location that truly can’t be beat. Neighborhood: Capitol Hill | Walk Score: 98 | Transit Score: 92 • Just 2 blocks from Seattle Central College, minutes to Seattle University Apartment Highlights: • Full-size fridge in-unit* • Efficient studio layout with smart use of space • Large windows with built-in privacy shades • Compact kitchen with cooktop, microwave, sink • Rooftop deck with sweeping city and mountain views + BBQ • Secure access building with bike storage and package lockers • Weekly common area cleaning • Online rent payment; maintenance portal • Responsive on-site management *some units have mini-fridge


How big is Pike Flats?

Pike Flats is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near Pike Flats?

The Northwest School is 0.1 miles from Pike Flats. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

The Northwest School

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.1 mi

SCCC Early Childcare Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.2 mi

Seattle Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.3 mi

Mothers Place Quality Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

Learning Tree Montessori School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.5 mi

Beginnings Child Care Center 1

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.6 mi

Seattle World School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.6 mi

Childhaven Child Care Center-Broadway

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Childhaven Day Care-Orcas

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Kidus Montessori Early Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

How do I contact Pike Flats?

Pike Flats is managed by ShowMeTheRent.com. Call (425) 448-6261x7 to tour or ask about availability.