How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Modera Broadway 1 of 9

Modera Broadway

$2,213 – $2,369/mo

1812 Broadway Ave, Seattle, WA, 98122

What floor plans are available at Modera Broadway?

Modera Broadway currently lists 1 floor plan across 4 available units, from one-bedroom, starting at $2,213/mo. 4 one-bedrooms from $2,213 to $2,369/mo (531 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 21. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

A01

Starting at $2,213

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 531 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
606$2,322531Sep 21
620$2,369531Sep 21
307$2,213531Sep 22
520$2,288531Oct 7

What are the fees and lease terms at Modera Broadway?

Rent at Modera Broadway is $2,213 – $2,369 per month. The security deposit is $299. The earliest listed move-in is Sep 21. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $2,213 – $2,369/mo
  • Security deposit

    $299
  • Earliest move-in

    Sep 21

What amenities does Modera Broadway have?

Modera Broadway lists 15 amenities, including a gym and parking.

  • 24-Hour Package Locker System

  • 2 Clubrooms And North Building Coworking Space

  • Adjacent To Cal Anderson Park

  • Bike Score Of 89 And Walk Score Of 99

  • Club-Quality Fitness Studio

  • Coffee Bar

  • Complimentary High-Speed Wifi In Social Spaces

  • Controlled-Access Parking Garage With Electric Vehicle Charging

  • Decorated With Local Art

  • Dedicated Bike Storage

  • Dog Run

  • Located In The Center Of The Capitol Hill Neighborhood

  • Steps To First Hill Street Car And Link Light Rail Station

  • Three Rooftop Sky Decks With Barbecues And Fire Pits

  • Yoga Studio With Spin Bikes


Where is Modera Broadway?

Modera Broadway is at 1812 Broadway Ave, Seattle, WA, 98122.

1812 Broadway Ave, Seattle, WA, 98122


What is the neighborhood around Modera Broadway like?

Modera Broadway is in the Capitol Hill neighborhood of Seattle. From Modera Broadway, the nearest grocery store is Hillcrest Market (8-minute walk), the nearest transit stop is Capitol Hill (4-minute walk), the nearest park is Cal Anderson Park (4-minute walk), and the nearest coffee shop is Gearhouse Coffee Shop (7-minute walk).

  • Nearest grocery store

    Hillcrest Market · 8-minute walk
  • Nearest transit stop

    Capitol Hill · 4-minute walk
  • Nearest park

    Cal Anderson Park · 4-minute walk
  • Nearest coffee shop

    Gearhouse Coffee Shop · 7-minute walk

Residents give Modera Broadway an A grade (about 4.7 out of 5) from 100+ reviews. Modera Broadway offers a modern, well-maintained apartment community in Capitol Hill with excellent location, amenities, and responsive staff. Residents consistently praise the building's condition, gym, rooftop, and proximity to transit and parks.

4.70 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.6
Location4.8
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.8
Building Quality4.4
Maintenance4.1

Modera Broadway offers a modern, well-maintained apartment community in Capitol Hill with excellent location, amenities, and responsive staff. Residents consistently praise the building's condition, gym, rooftop, and proximity to transit and parks. However, some concerns include automatic enrollment in optional services, communication challenges with automated systems, neighborhood safety issues, and significant rent increases at lease renewal.

The top 35 of 100 scored resident reviews for management have an overall positive signal. The strongest examples mention helpful, staff, leasing.

The Capitol Hill location is consistently praised as a major strength, offering excellent transit access via light rail and streetcar, proximity to Cal Anderson Park, and abundant nearby restaurants, grocery stores, and entertainment options. Residents appreciate the walkability and convenience of urban living. Parking spaces are noted as tight, and one resident mentioned entrance door issues requiring lobby meetings for deliveries.

Residents consistently praise the building's amenities, particularly the gym, rooftop with grills and firepit, and package delivery system, which are well-maintained and reliable. Common areas including the clubroom, bike storage, and dog areas are clean and functional. However, some concerns exist regarding parking space dimensions, mandatory service fees (valet trash and RentPlus), and occasional maintenance issues with specific amenities like rooftop fireplaces and security access consistency.

The building features modern finishes, quality appliances, and well-maintained common areas that residents consistently praise. Sound insulation varies by unit location, with some residents reporting good noise isolation while others in certain areas experience neighbor noise. One first-floor unit resident reported a persistent HVAC/mold odor issue that maintenance addressed responsively but the underlying design concern was not initially communicated to tenants.

Maintenance staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, friendliness, and quick response times to work orders. However, one resident reported a significant HVAC system design issue on first-floor units where the A/C drain connects to bathroom plumbing, potentially allowing mold and odors to circulate through the unit. This underlying infrastructure concern warrants management attention and tenant communication, particularly for affected units.


Is Modera Broadway walkable?

Modera Broadway is very walkable (grade A), transit is excellent (grade B+), and biking is very bikeable (grade B+).

WALK

Very Walkable

TRANSIT

Excellent Transit

BIKE

Very Bikeable


What is Modera Broadway like?

Mill Creek Residential has bolstered its presence in the Pacific Northwest with the development of Modera Broadway, a luxury mixed-use community in the Capitol Hill neighborhood of Seattle. Developed along Broadway at East Howell Street, the community features 228 homes and approximately 9,125 square feet of retail space in two buildings, a Walk Score of 99 and a Bike Score of 89.

Mill Creek Residential has bolstered its presence in the Pacific Northwest with the development of Modera Broadway, a luxury mixed-use community in the Capitol Hill neighborhood of Seattle. Developed along Broadway at East Howell Street, the community features 228 homes and approximately 9,125 square feet of retail space in two buildings, a Walk Score of 99 and a Bike Score of 89. Modera Broadway consists of studio, one- and two-bedroom homes with 10 live/work homes available. Community amenities include three rooftop decks, a club-quality fitness center with yoga studio, 3 cozy sky decks, fire pits, EV-charging stations, complimentary WiFi in social areas, a 24-hour package locker system, coffee bar, two top-floor clubrooms, north building coworking space and a dog run. Residents also have access to parking and dedicated bike storage in the garage area. Home interiors at the LEED Gold certified community include energy-efficient stainless steel appliances, gas ranges, quartz countertops, luxury vinyl-plank flooring, tile backsplashes, roller blinds, full-size washer and dryer, USB outlets, expansive windows, large closets, built-in shelving and true split-system air conditioning in all homes. Select homes offer city, Olympic or Puget Sound views, full-size patios or balconies with Juliette-style railing, a large chef’s island with breakfast bar seating, large cabinets, modern open-air shelving, floor-to-ceiling windows and bar lighting.


How big is Modera Broadway?

Modera Broadway is a 228-unit apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment
  • Total units

    228

What schools are near Modera Broadway?

SCCC Early Childcare Center is 0.1 miles from Modera Broadway. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

SCCC Early Childcare Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.1 mi

The Northwest School

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.4 mi

Beginnings Child Care Center 1

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

Learning Tree Montessori School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.4 mi

Seattle Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.4 mi

Mothers Place Quality Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

Seattle World School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.6 mi

Hearing Speach & Deafness Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.6 mi

Kidus Montessori Early Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Childhaven Child Care Center-Broadway

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

How do I contact Modera Broadway?

Modera Broadway is managed by Mill Creek Residential.