How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Vicinity at Horn Rapids 1 of 6

Vicinity at Horn Rapids

$1,475 – $2,220/mo

2665 Kingsgate Way, Richland, WA 99354

What floor plans are available at Vicinity at Horn Rapids?

Vicinity at Horn Rapids currently lists 6 floor plans across 25 available units, from one-bedroom to three-bedroom, starting at $1,475/mo. 18 one-bedrooms from $1,475 to $1,645/mo (672–805 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 22. 4 two-bedrooms from $1,855 to $2,015/mo (1,088–1,238 sq ft), earliest move-in Oct 2. 3 three-bedrooms at $2,220/mo (1,415 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 22. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

Current

Starting at $1,475

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 672 Sq Ft

14 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
Current - Unit 10 of 14$1,475672Sep 22
Current - Unit 11 of 14$1,475672Sep 22
Current - Unit 12 of 14$1,475672Sep 22
Current - Unit 13 of 14$1,475672Sep 22
Current - Unit 14 of 14$1,475672Sep 22
Current - Unit 1 of 14$1,475672Sep 22
Current - Unit 2 of 14$1,475672Sep 22
Current - Unit 3 of 14$1,475672Sep 22
Current - Unit 4 of 14$1,475672Sep 22
Current - Unit 5 of 14$1,475672Sep 22
Current - Unit 6 of 14$1,475672Sep 22
Current - Unit 7 of 14$1,475672Sep 22
Current - Unit 8 of 14$1,475672Sep 22
Current - Unit 9 of 14$1,475672Sep 22

Waterway

Starting at $1,645

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 805 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
Waterway - Unit 1 of 4$1,645805Sep 22
Waterway - Unit 2 of 4$1,645805Sep 22
Waterway - Unit 3 of 4$1,645805Sep 22
Waterway - Unit 4 of 4$1,645805Sep 22

Cascade

Starting at $1,855

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,088 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
Cascade - Unit 1 of 1$1,8551,088Oct 19

Rapids

Starting at $1,875

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,161 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
Rapids - Unit 1 of 2$1,8751,161Oct 2
Rapids - Unit 2 of 2$1,8751,161Oct 2

Channel

Starting at $2,015

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,238 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
Channel - Unit 1 of 1$2,0151,238Oct 7

Tides

Starting at $2,220

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,415 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
Tides - Unit 1 of 3$2,2201,415Sep 22
Tides - Unit 2 of 3$2,2201,415Sep 22
Tides - Unit 3 of 3$2,2201,415Sep 22

What are the fees and lease terms at Vicinity at Horn Rapids?

Rent at Vicinity at Horn Rapids is $1,475 – $2,220 per month. Leases are typically 12 months. The earliest listed move-in is Sep 22. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,475 – $2,220/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Sep 22

What do the amenities at Vicinity at Horn Rapids look like?

  • Pool

Where is Vicinity at Horn Rapids?

Vicinity at Horn Rapids is at 2665 Kingsgate Way, Richland, WA 99354.

2665 Kingsgate Way, Richland, WA 99354


What is the neighborhood around Vicinity at Horn Rapids like?

Vicinity at Horn Rapids is in the Central Business District neighborhood of Seattle. From Vicinity at Horn Rapids, the nearest grocery store is Community Grocery (4-minute walk), the nearest transit stop is 3rd Ave & Seneca St (6-minute walk), the nearest park is Freeway Park (6-minute walk), and the nearest coffee shop is Retro Coffee (2-minute walk).

  • Nearest grocery store

    Community Grocery · 4-minute walk
  • Nearest transit stop

    3rd Ave & Seneca St · 6-minute walk
  • Nearest park

    Freeway Park · 6-minute walk
  • Nearest coffee shop

    Retro Coffee · 2-minute walk

Residents give Vicinity at Horn Rapids a B grade (about 4.2 out of 5) from 66 reviews. Vicinity at Horn Rapids offers modern apartments in a quiet, safe location with responsive management and well-maintained grounds. Most residents praise the friendly staff, prompt maintenance service, and quality amenities including a gym, pool, and dog park.

4.20
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.5
Maintenance3.3
Location4.3
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.0
Building Quality3.3

Vicinity at Horn Rapids offers modern apartments in a quiet, safe location with responsive management and well-maintained grounds. Most residents praise the friendly staff, prompt maintenance service, and quality amenities including a gym, pool, and dog park. However, some residents have experienced significant issues with HVAC efficiency during winter months, delayed maintenance responses for certain repairs, and concerns about rent increases at lease renewal.

Management and leasing staff are consistently praised for being friendly, responsive, and helpful, with many residents highlighting positive interactions during move-in and throughout their tenancy. Maintenance requests are generally handled promptly and courteously. However, some residents report significant delays in addressing maintenance issues and concerns about billing transparency, particularly regarding utility fees and move-out charges. Communication and follow-up on complex issues appear inconsistent.

Maintenance experiences at this property are highly polarized. Positive reviews consistently praise responsive, professional maintenance teams and prompt work order completion. However, negative reviews report significant delays in repairs (months to over a year), unresponsive work orders, and persistent HVAC and heating issues that management has not adequately resolved. The most common complaint involves heating system inadequacy during winter months and slow response times to maintenance requests.

The property offers a convenient location with good access to grocery stores, shopping centers, parks, and a commute to downtown Richland. Residents appreciate nearby amenities including a dog park and bike trail access, along with a generally safe area. Parking availability varies depending on whether a dedicated spot is purchased, and some residents note the location works well for those commuting to the Hanford area.

Vicinity offers modern apartments with well-regarded amenities including a spacious gym, pool, dog park, and clubhouse with outdoor patio. However, residents report inconsistent maintenance responsiveness, incomplete finishes in some units, and organizational issues with package delivery. Amenities are generally appreciated, though some facilities require ongoing upkeep and completion.

The building shows mixed construction quality with some modern finishes and spacious layouts, but residents report significant thermal insulation issues, uneven floors, and gaps around entry doors that allow cold air infiltration. Noise insulation varies considerably—some residents report good soundproofing from side neighbors while others experience substantial noise from upper floors. Maintenance responsiveness has been inconsistent, with some repairs taking months to complete and finishing work incomplete in newer units.


Is Vicinity at Horn Rapids walkable?

Vicinity at Horn Rapids is very walkable (grade A), transit is excellent (grade A), and biking is somewhat bikeable (grade D).

WALK

Very Walkable

TRANSIT

Excellent Transit

BIKE

Somewhat Bikeable


What is Vicinity at Horn Rapids like?

If you're searching for the perfect combination of location, luxury, and community, look no further than Vicinity Horn Rapids. Located in Richland, Washington, in one of the most prestigious up-and-coming neighborhoods in the Tri-Cities.

If you're searching for the perfect combination of location, luxury, and community, look no further than Vicinity Horn Rapids. Located in Richland, Washington, in one of the most prestigious up-and-coming neighborhoods in the Tri-Cities. Our brand-new apartment community features pet-friendly one, two, and three-bedroom apartment homes with large floor plans, contemporary interiors, and spectacular views. Vicinity offers resort-style living with community amenities like an outdoor pool, a community clubhouse built for entertaining friends and family, a fitness center and yoga studio, and so much more. 


How big is Vicinity at Horn Rapids?

Vicinity at Horn Rapids is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near Vicinity at Horn Rapids?

Kinder Care North Richland is 1.8 miles from Vicinity at Horn Rapids. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Kinder Care North Richland

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.8 mi

North Richland Kindercare

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.8 mi

Children's Garden Montessori

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.8 mi

Kid Zone 2 Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.4 mi

Kid Zone Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.4 mi

Ku Champions Dc-Jefferson

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary2.6 mi

Champions Child Care Center-Tapteal

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.6 mi

Champions-Marcus Whitman

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary2.6 mi

Liberty Christian School

Private · High
PrivateHigh3.1 mi

Aunt Bee's Honeycomb Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool3.2 mi

How do I contact Vicinity at Horn Rapids?

Vicinity at Horn Rapids is managed by Avenue5 Residential. Call (509) 827-7644 to tour or ask about availability.